Canadian Cyclist

 

March 25/18 20:50 pm - Le Tour de Langkawi Stage 8 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/25/18
 

Results from the 8th and final stage in Malaysia.

Artem Ovechkin (Terengganu Cycling Team) took the overall win.

Adam de Vos (Rally Cycling) finished 35th at 15:34 back

Stage 8: Rembau to Kuala Lumpur, 141.1 km
1 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 3:10:25
2 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
3 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
4 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
5 Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
6 Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
7 Dylan Page (Sui) Team Sapura Cycling
8 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
9 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
10 Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
11 Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
12 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data
13 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
14 Brendon Davids (RSA) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
15 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team
16 Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
17 Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
18 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
19 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
20 Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
21 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
22 Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
23 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Team Dimension Data
24 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
25 Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling
26 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
27 Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
28 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
29 Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca - Amskins Racing
30 Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
31 Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysian National Team
32 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
33 Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
34 Salvador Guardiola (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
35 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Team Dimension Data
36 Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
37 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team
38 Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
39 Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
40 Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
41 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
42 Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling
43 Victor Niño Corredor (Col) Team Sapura Cycling
44 Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
45 Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
46 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
47 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
48 Morgan Smith (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team all s.t.
49 Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 0:18
50 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 0:27
51 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 0:38
52 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 2:51
53 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 3:07
54 Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling 3:29
55 Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team s.t.
56 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data 4:06
57 Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 5:34
58 Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Cycling Team 6:05
59 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 6:25
60 Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 8:14
61 Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 10:00
62 Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
63 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 20:00
64 Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton - BikeExchange
65 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
66 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
67 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
68 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
69 John Ebsen (Den) Forca - Amskins Racing
70 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
71 Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
72 Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling
73 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton - BikeExchange
74 Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton - BikeExchange
75 Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
76 Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
77 Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
78 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
79 Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
80 Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
81 Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
82 Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing
83 Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
84 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
85 Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing
86 Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing
87 Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysian National Team
88 Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysian National Team
89 Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
90 Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
91 Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines all s.t.
DNF Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data
DNF Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
DNF Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
DNF Joseph Cooper (NZl) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
DNF Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing
DNF Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
DNF Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
DNF Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team
DNF Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
DNF Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling
DNF Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team
DNF Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
DNF Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysian National Team
 
Final GC
1 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team 32:06:45
2 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice at 0:27
3 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 0:32
4 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Team Dimension Data 0:54
5 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 0:57
6 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:02
7 Brendon Davids (RSA) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 1:02
8 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team 1:08
9 Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca - Amskins Racing 1:10
10 Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 1:17
11 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 1:20
12 Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia s.t.
13 Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 1:29
14 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 1:33
15 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 1:42
16 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data 1:49
17 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Team Dimension Data s.t.
18 Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 1:56
19 Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling 1:57
20 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team s.t.
21 Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 2:24
22 Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 2:27
23 Salvador Guardiola (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team 2:30
24 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team s.t.
25 Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 2:42
26 Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 3:07
27 Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 3:55
28 Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling 4:05
29 Victor Niño Corredor (Col) Team Sapura Cycling 4:27
30 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:28
31 Dylan Page (Sui) Team Sapura Cycling 5:13
32 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team 6:22
33 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 7:42
34 Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team 8:28
35 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 15:34
36 Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling 16:27
37 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 16:38
38 Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 17:05
39 Morgan Smith (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 17:27
40 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data 19:58
41 Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling 20:07
42 Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Cycling Team 21:06
43 Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 21:21
44 Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team 21:29
45 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team 21:56
46 Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 21:56
47 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 21:57
48 Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 22:16
49 Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 22:55
50 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 23:41
51 Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 24:13
52 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 24:24
53 Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 26:27
54 Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysian National Team 26:33
55 Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 26:35
56 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 30:57
57 Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 35:09
58 Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 35:33
59 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 35:47
60 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 35:49
61 Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 36:17
62 Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing 36:49
63 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 37:20
64 Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 37:31
65 Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysian National Team 39:38
66 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 40:22
67 John Ebsen (Den) Forca - Amskins Racing 40:34
68 Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 41:51
69 Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 41:57
70 Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team 44:23
71 Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 47:13
72 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 47:27
73 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team 48:29
74 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 50:32
75 Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 56:53
76 Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing 57:02
77 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 57:50
78 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 58:08
79 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 58:26
80 Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 1:01:57
81 Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 1:06:26
82 Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysian National Team 1:08:28
83 Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 1:09:07
84 Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 1:10:57
85 Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 1:11:00
86 Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing 1:11:05
87 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 1:11:46
88 Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 1:12:48
89 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 1:13:16
90 Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 1:15:47
91 Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 1:16:49
 
Best Asian Rider Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
 
Team GC
1 Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 96:23:38
2 Astana Pro Team at 0:14
3 Team Dimension Data 0:33
4 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:39
5 Team Sapura Cycling 1:46
6 Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team 15:38
7 Thailand Continental Cycling Team 18:37
8 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 19:45
9 Kinan Cycling Team 23:23
10 Manzana Postobon Team 24:01
11 St George Continental Cycling Team 33:42
12 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 36:16
13 Terengganu Cycling Team 39:03
14 Mitchelton - Bikeexchange 54:24
15 Bardiani CSF 56:24
16 Forca Amskins Racing 1:10:40
17 KFC Cycling Team 1:20:25
18 Malaysian National Team 1:59:17



Previous

Stages 1 & 2

Stage 3

Stage 4

Stage 5

Stage 6

Stage 7

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.