Canadian Cyclist

 

March 25/18 20:51 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya Stage 7 and Final GC results


Posted by Editoress on 03/25/18
 

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) won the final stage in Barcelona Spain, 13 seconds ahead of Marc Soler (Movistar Team) and 18 seconds on Pierre Latour (AG2R La Mondiale). Michael Woods (EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale) finished 75th at 3:08 back.

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) was the repeat winner (2017 & 2009) finishing 29 seconds ahead of teammate Nairo Quintana and 47 seconds ahead of Pierre Latour (AG2R La Mondiale).

Michael Woods (EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale) finished 78th at 30:18 back.

Stage 7: Barcelona to Barcelona, 154.8 km
1 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 3:28:04
2 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team at 0:13
3 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18
4 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
5 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
6 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
7 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
8 Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
9 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
10 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo
11 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
12 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
13 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
14 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
15 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
16 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
17 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:51
18 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 1:06
19 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
20 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:09
21 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
22 Carlos Verona (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
23 Hugh J. Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
24 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates
25 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
26 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
27 Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors 1:11
28 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 1:41
29 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
30 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
31 Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ
32 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
33 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data
34 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
35 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
36 Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
37 Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
38 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic
39 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
40 Stef Clement (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
41 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
42 Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
43 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
44 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
45 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo
46 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
47 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
48 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
49 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
50 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors
51 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
52 Pablo Torres Muiño (Esp) Burgos BH
53 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
54 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
55 Vegard S. Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
56 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
57 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
58 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
59 Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobon
60 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
61 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
62 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
63 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon
64 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team
65 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
66 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
67 Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
68 Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
69 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 2:01
70 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:30
71 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:08
72 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
73 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon
74 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
75 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale all s.t.
76 Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:51
77 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 4:39
78 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky s.t.
79 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 5:11
80 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
81 Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5:35
82 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
83 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
84 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb all s.t.
85 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 5:38
86 Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:03
87 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 7:09
88 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
89 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
90 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos BH
91 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
92 James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal
93 Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin all s.t.
94 Jose Manuel Diaz (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 7:34
95 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
96 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
97 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team
98 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
99 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon
100 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
101 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Esp) Burgos BH
102 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
103 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
104 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 9:53
105 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data s.t.
106 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Esp) Burgos BH 9:54
107 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb all s.t.
108 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
109 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
110 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
111 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 11:36
112 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
113 Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias both s.t.
DNF Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
DNF Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
DNF Egan A. Bernal (Col) Team Sky
DNF David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
DNF Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors
DNF Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
DNF Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
DNF Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
DNF Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNF Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
DNF Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Igor Merino Kortazar (Esp) Burgos BH
DNF Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
DNF Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy
DNF Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon
DNF Fabio Duarte (Col) Manzana Postobon
DNF Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
DNF Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
 
Final GC
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 28:25:07
2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team at 0:29
3 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:47
4 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
5 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:10
6 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:23
7 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:29
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:31
9 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team s.t.
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:34
11 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 1:35
12 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:45
13 Hugh J. Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 2:18
14 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 2:30
15 Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 2:40
16 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 2:54
17 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:56
18 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 3:31
19 Carlos Verona (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 3:32
20 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:43
21 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:59
22 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:08
23 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 4:12
24 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon 4:12
25 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 6:23
26 Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ 6:27
27 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:04
28 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 7:09
29 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 7:16
30 Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 7:23
31 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 7:38
32 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:23
33 Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors 8:25
34 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:30
35 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon 8:41
36 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 8:43
37 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 9:13
38 Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 9:19
39 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9:36
40 Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 9:48
41 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo 10:14
42 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 10:32
43 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 10:58
44 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 11:03
45 Vegard S. Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 11:17
46 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon 11:43
47 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 12:39
48 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 13:15
49 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team 13:19
50 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 13:48
51 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data 15:12
52 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 18:02
53 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:17
54 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 19:09
55 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 20:16
56 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 20:18
57 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 20:57
58 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 21:14
59 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 21:26
60 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 21:30
61 Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy 22:14
62 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 22:15
63 Jose Manuel Diaz (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 22:46
64 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 23:04
65 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 24:23
66 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 24:42
67 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors 25:29
68 Stef Clement (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 25:53
69 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 27:03
70 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 27:05
71 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 27:09
72 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 27:18
73 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:46
74 Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 27:52
75 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos BH 29:12
76 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 29:27
77 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors 30:05
78 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 30:18
79 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:19
80 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 30:37
81 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 31:13
82 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 31:13
83 Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 31:35
84 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 31:44
85 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data 32:30
86 Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 32:47
87 Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobon 33:50
88 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon 34:21
89 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic 34:51
90 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Esp) Burgos BH 35:23
91 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 35:57
92 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 36:23
93 Pablo Torres Muiño (Esp) Burgos BH 37:27
94 Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin 38:25
95 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 38:31
96 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 38:56
97 James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal 39:58
98 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 42:05
99 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 44:25
100 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Esp) Burgos BH 46:32
101 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 47:20
102 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 47:48
103 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team 48:15
104 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 49:13
105 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 49:15
106 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 49:47
107 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 51:55
108 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 52:08
109 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe 56:57
110 Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 58:19
111 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:03:58
112 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:04:20
113 Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:10:52


Previous

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Stage 4

Stage 5

Stage 6

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.