Canadian Cyclist

 

April 3/18 17:40 pm - Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco: Stage s1 and 2


Posted by Editoress on 04/3/18
 

Results from the first two stages of Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco in Spain

Stage 1 (April 2nd): Zarautz to Zaraut, 162.1 km
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 4:17:46
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo at s.t.
3 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:23
4 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
5 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
6 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
7 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
8 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
11 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
12 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
14 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
15 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:51
16 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
17 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
18 Ion Izagirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
20 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale all s.t.
 
Stage 2: Zarautz to Bermeo, 168 km
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 4:11:37
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo
3 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
4 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
5 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:25
6 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
7 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
8 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
9 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
10 Ion Izagirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
11 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13 David De La Cruz (Esp) Team Sky
14 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
15 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
16 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
17 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
18 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
19 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
20 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data all s.t.
 
45 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:45
 
GC
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 8:29:13
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo at 0:08
3 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 0:39
4 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team 0:43
5 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:54
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:58
7 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
8 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
9 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
10 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
11 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
12 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
14 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:23
15 Ion Izagirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 1:26
16 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
17 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias both s.t.
18 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:47
19 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data
20 David De La Cruz (Esp) Team Sky both s.t.
 
30 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 2:46



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.