Canadian Cyclist

 

April 11/18 16:42 pm - Kirchmann 2nd at Brabantse Pijl


Posted by Editoress on 04/11/18
 

Marta Bastianelli (Ale Cipollini) won the first edition of the Brabantse Pijl held today in Belgium. Bastianelli defeated a select group of nearly 30, with Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb) taking 2nd and Marianne Vos (Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team) 3rd.

After the race Leah said: "It was a really strong race from the team today. We wanted to race aggressively, and succeeded in having representation in several breakaways during the race as we battled on the cobbles and climbs. In the end, it came back together for a reduced bunch sprint, and the team did a fantastic job leading me out for the uphill finish. I gave it everything and can be happy with a podium finish".



Results from Brabantse Pijl in Belgium

Gooik to Gooik, 136 km
1 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini 3:37:56
2 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
4 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott
5 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM
6 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano
7 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling
8 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM
9 Monique van de Ree (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
10 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling
11 Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
12 Jessy Druyts (Bel) Experza - Footlogix
13 Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling
14 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
15 Demi de Jong (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
16 Nathalie Bex (Bel) Experza - Footlogix
17 Argiro Milaki (Gre) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle - Alurecycling
18 Lara Defour (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling Team
19 Sara Mustonen Lichan (Swe) Experza - Footlogix
20 Kathrin Schweinberger (Aut) Health Mate - Cyclelive Team
21 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb
22 Angelica Brogi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
23 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana
24 Febe Schokkaert (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
25 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb
26 Anabelle Dreville (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies
27 Anna Henderson (GBr) Team on Form
28 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
29 Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM 0:10
30 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM s.t.
31 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini 0:20
32 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 0:25
33 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
34 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 0:44
35 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Experza - Footlogix 3:45
36 Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb 5:37
37 Lotte Rotman (Bel) Experza - Footlogix 5:38
38 Agnieszka Skalniak (Pol) Experza - Footlogix
39 Marlies Van Der Lugt (Ned) Swaboladies.Nl
40 Nancy Van Der Burg (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
41 Caroline Thorvik Olsen (Nor) Jos Feron Lady Force
42 CÈline Van Houtum (Ned) Jos Feron Lady Force
43 Evelien Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
44 Amanda Jamieson (NZl) Maaslandster Int Women CT
45 Kylie Waterreus (Ned) Jan Van Arckel
46 Pauline Allin (Fra) DN17 Na
47 Fien Delbaere (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling Team
48 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Swaboladies.Nl
49 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
50 Kirsten Peetoom (Ned) Jos Feron Lady Force
51 Katie Van Geyte (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
52 Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle - Alurecycling
53 India Grangier (Fra) DN17 Na
54 Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
55 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle - Alurecycling
56 Lone Meertens (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
57 Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
58 Flavia De Oliveira (Bra) Health Mate - Cyclelive Team
59 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
60 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
61 Tanja Elsner (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
62 Uraka }igart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
63 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale Cipollini
64 Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCIWomen Cycling all s.t.
65 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar PBM 5:50
66 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM
67 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini
68 Laura Vainionp‰‰ (Fin) Health Mate - Cyclelive Team all s.t.
69 Jet Wildeman (Ned) Team Loving Potatoes 5:56
DNF Julie Stockman (Bel) Jos Feron Lady Force
DNF Chayenne Vranken (Bel) Isorex Cycling Team
DNF Bente Van Teeseling (Ned) Jan Van Arckel
DNF Mia Radoti (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Senna Feron (Ned) Jos Feron Lady Force
DNF Demmy Druyts (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling
DNF Winanda Spoor (Ned) Jan Van Arckel
DNF Nathalie Verschelden (Bel) Jos Feron Lady Force
DNF Christina Schweinberger (Aut) Health Mate - Cyclelive Team
DNF Marissa Baks (Ned) Swaboladies.Nl
DNF Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini
DNF Holly Flannery (GBr) Swaboladies.Nl
DNF Demi Vollering (Ned) Swaboladies.Nl
DNF Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini
DNF Kelly Kalm (Est) Isorex Cycling Team
DNF `pela Kern (Slo) Health Mate - Cyclelive Team
DNF Quinty Van De Guchte (Ned) Isorex Cycling Team
DNF Tara Gins (Bel) Health Mate - Cyclelive Team
DNF Nienke Wasmus (Ned) Swaboladies.Nl
DNF Nike Beckeringh (Ned) Jan Van Arckel
DNF Keira Mcvitty (GBr) Isorex Cycling Team
DNF Kerry Jonker (Aus) Isorex Cycling Team
DNF Kate Wightman (NZl) Isorex Cycling Team
DNF Guusje Waalboer (Ned) Jan Van Arckel
DNF Rosalia Ortiz Hano (Esp) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle - Alurecycling
DNF Charmaine Porter (GBr) Team on Form
DNF Tsubasa Makise (Jpn) Maaslandster Int Women CT
DNF Marianne Van Leeuwen (Ned) Ulysses Westfrisia Hoorn
DNF Rosa Tˆrm‰nen (Fin) Ulysses Westfrisia Hoorn
DNF Bianca Lust (Ned) Ulysses Westfrisia Hoorn
DNF Pernilla Van Rozelaar (Ned) Ulysses Westfrisia Hoorn
DNF Margot Dutour (Fra) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling Team
DNF Sarah Borremans (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling Team
DNF Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
DNF Bronwyn Macgregor (NZl) Maaslandster Int Women CT
DNF Paula Sanmartin Rodriguez (Esp) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle - Alurecycling
DNF Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Maaslandster Int Women CT
DNF Belle De Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNF Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNF Esther Van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNF Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNF Anne De Ruiter (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNF Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
DNF Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
DNF Elise Vander Sande (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
DNF Laura Camps (Fra) Velo Sprint Bouchin Hd Sportswear
DNF Sarah Michielsen-Stevens (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
DNF Emmy Andersson (Swe) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
DNF Kelly Lambrechts (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
DNF Laurence Thill (Lux) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
DNF Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb
DNF Robin Driehuijs (Ned) Team Loving Potatoes
DNF Dominique Vander Stelt (Ned) Team Loving Potatoes
DNF Tessa Van Der Velden (Ned) Team Loving Potatoes
DNF Lauren Murphy (GBr) Maaslandster Int Women CT
DNF Juliette Vandekerckhove (Fra) Velo Sprint Bouchin Hd Sportswear
DNF Lynn Marien (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
DNF Virginie Loyer (Fra) Velo Sprint Bouchin Hd Sportswear
DNF Sophie De Muynck (Fra) Velo Sprint Bouchin Hd Sportswear
DNF Jessica Finney (GBr) Team on Form
DNF Lensy Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
DNF Ione Johnson (NZl) Team on Form
DNF Veronika Kormos (Hun) DN17 Na
DNF Holly Waymark (GBr) DN17 Na
DNF Iris Sachet (Fra) DN17 Na
DNF Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
DNF Puck Moonen (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Devon Kuystermans (Ned) Team Loving Potatoes
DNF Kelly Markus (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling
DNS Hetty Niblett (GBr) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
DNS Valerie Demey (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNS Kelly Markus (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.