Canadian Cyclist

 

May 4/18 21:03 pm - Tour de Yorkshire: Men Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/4/18
 

On the first ever mountain top finish of the Tour de Yorkshire, Magnus Cort Nielsen took an impressive stage 2 victory at the top of Cow and Calf in Ilkley. The Dane from the Astana team managed to outsprint race favourite Greg Van Avermaet to the line while Prades finished third. Thanks to his win, 25-year-old Cort Nielsen claims the overall leader’s blue jersey with two stages to go.

Stage 2: Barnsley to Ilkley,149 km
1 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 3:25:34
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Bmc Racing Team
3 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
4 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Team Dimension Data all s.t.
5 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie 0:05
6 Robert Ki?Erlovski (Cro) Team Katusha Alpecin
7 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
8 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
9 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:11
10 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Bmc Racing Team
11 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits both s.t.
12 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 0:13
13 Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor
14 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
15 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
16 Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 0:00
17 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky 0:19
18 Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon Eisberg s.t.
19 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bmc Racing Team 0:25
20 James Shaw (GBr) Great Britain
21 James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling both s.t.
22 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:28
23 Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling 0:31
24 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky
25 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport
26 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
27 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Great Britain
28 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
29 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:37
30 Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis s.t.
31 Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT Condor 0:39
32 Michael Cuming (GBr) Madison Genesis
33 Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis
34 Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT Condor
35 Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling
36 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij all s.t.
37 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 0:00
38 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:47
39 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
40 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits both s.t.
41 Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor 0:00
42 Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 0:50
43 Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie 0:50
44 Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling 0:53
45 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 0:57
46 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha Alpecin 1:01
47 James Lowsley-Williams (GBr) Canyon Eisberg 1:07
48 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 1:14
49 Adam Kenway (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling 1:17
50 Julen Irizar Laskurain (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 1:18
51 Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain
52 Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis both s.t.
53 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin 1:30
54 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data 1:34
55 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:58
56 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin 2:04
57 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie 2:08
58 Robbert De Greef (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 2:08
59 Fred Wright (GBr) Great Britain 2:14
60 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
61 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling
62 Joey Walker (GBr) Great Britain all s.t.
63 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:47
64 Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain 3:11
65 Seid Lizde (Ita) Holdsworth Pro Racing
66 Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits both s.t.
67 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky 3:36
68 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 4:00
69 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
70 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
71 Steven Lammertink (Ned) Vital Concept Cycling Club
72 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Bmc Racing Team all s.t.
73 Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data 4:20
74 Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 4:27
75 Jacob Scott (GBr) One Pro Cycling 4:32
76 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bmc Racing Team 5:00
77 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 9:27
78 Marco Mathis (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin
79 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
80 Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport
81 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
82 Julien Vermote (Bel) Team Dimension Data
83 Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team
84 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
85 Russell Downing (GBr) Holdsworth Pro Racing
86 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie
87 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Dimension Data
88 Robert-Jon Mccarthy (Irl) JLT Condor
89 Joshua Hunt (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling
90 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data
91 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data
92 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky
93 Leon Mazzone (GBr) Holdsworth Pro Racing
94 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
95 Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
96 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club
97 Truls Korsæth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
98 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon Eisberg
99 Dexter Gardias (GBr) Canyon Eisberg
100 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
101 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
102 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
103 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
104 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
105 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
106 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
107 Harry Tanfield (GBr) Canyon Eisberg
108 Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
109 Thomas Baylis (GBr) One Pro Cycling
110 Tobyn Horton (GBr) Madison Genesis
111 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij all s.t.
112 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 9:46
113 Emils Liepins (Lat) One Pro Cycling 9:49
114 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 10:13
115 Ben Walsh (Irl) Vitus Pro Cycling 11:25
116 Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling 19:27
117 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 19:27
118 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Esp) Vitus Pro Cycling 20:41
119 Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport
120 Oliver Wood (GBr) JLT Condor
121 James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor
122 Harrison Jones (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling
123 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis
124 Sean Mckenna (Irl) Holdsworth Pro Racing all s.t.
125 George Pym (GBr) Madison Genesis 20:52
126 Liam Davies (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling 20:58
DNF Tom Bohli (Sui) Bmc Racing Team
DNF Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Sky
DNF Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling
DNF Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling
DNF Chris Opie (GBr) Canyon Eisberg
DNF Alex Paton (GBr) Canyon Eisberg
DNF Grant Martin (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling
DNF Tom Mazzone (GBr) Holdsworth Pro Racing
DNF Mattia Viel (Ita) Holdsworth Pro Racing
DNF Jake Womersley (GBr) Holdsworth Pro Racing
DNF Jake Stewart (GBr) Great Britain
 
GC
1 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 7:33:41
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Bmc Racing Team at 0:04
3 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 0:06
4 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Team Dimension Data 0:10
5 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:15
6 Robert Ki?Erlovski (Cro) Team Katusha Alpecin
7 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb both s.t.
8 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Bmc Racing Team 0:21
9 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin
10 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits both s.t.
11 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 0:23
12 Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
13 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
14 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
15 Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor all s.t.
16 Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon Eisberg 0:29
17 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky s.t.
18 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bmc Racing Team 0:33
19 James Shaw (GBr) Great Britain
20 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
21 James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling all s.t.
22 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:38
23 Michael Cuming (GBr) Madison Genesis 0:40
24 Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor 0:41
25 Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling
26 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport
27 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky
28 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Great Britain
29 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
30 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
31 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:47
32 Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis s.t.
33 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 0:49
34 Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT Condor
35 Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling
36 Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis
37 Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT Condor
38 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club all s.t.
39 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:57
40 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
41 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky both s.t.
42 Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 1:00
43 Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie s.t.
44 Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling 1:03
45 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 1:07
46 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha Alpecin 1:11
47 James Lowsley-Williams (GBr) Canyon Eisberg 1:17
48 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 1:24
49 Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain 1:25
50 Julen Irizar Laskurain (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 1:27
51 Adam Kenway (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling s.t.
52 Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis 1:28
53 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin 1:40
54 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data 1:44
55 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:08
56 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin 2:14
57 Robbert De Greef (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 2:18
58 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie s.t.
59 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling 2:24
60 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
61 Joey Walker (GBr) Great Britain
62 Fred Wright (GBr) Great Britain all s.t.
63 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:57
64 Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain 3:21
65 Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
66 Seid Lizde (Ita) Holdsworth Pro Racing 3:21
67 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky 3:46
68 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 4:10
69 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Bmc Racing Team
70 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club both s.t.
71 Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 4:37
72 Jacob Scott (GBr) One Pro Cycling 4:42
73 Steven Lammertink (Ned) Vital Concept Cycling Club 4:48
74 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bmc Racing Team 5:10
75 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 5:32
76 Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data 6:40
77 Harry Tanfield (GBr) Canyon Eisberg 9:18
78 Thomas Baylis (GBr) One Pro Cycling 9:29
79 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie 9:34
80 Tobyn Horton (GBr) Madison Genesis 9:35
81 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 9:36
82 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 9:37
83 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
84 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
85 Robert-Jon Mccarthy (Irl) JLT Condor
86 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
87 Marco Mathis (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin
88 Russell Downing (GBr) Holdsworth Pro Racing
89 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
90 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
91 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon Eisberg
92 Joshua Hunt (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling
93 Leon Mazzone (GBr) Holdsworth Pro Racing
94 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club
95 Dexter Gardias (GBr) Canyon Eisberg
96 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
97 Julien Vermote (Bel) Team Dimension Data
98 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Dimension Data
99 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky
100 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
101 Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport
102 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
103 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data
104 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data
105 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
106 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
107 Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club all s.t.
108 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 9:56
109 Truls Korsæth (Nor) Astana Pro Team 9:57
110 Emils Liepins (Lat) One Pro Cycling 9:59
111 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 10:23
112 Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team 10:59
113 Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 11:12
114 Ben Walsh (Irl) Vitus Pro Cycling 11:35
115 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 14:39
116 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 19:37
117 Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
118 Oliver Wood (GBr) JLT Condor 20:51
119 Harrison Jones (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling
120 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis
121 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Esp) Vitus Pro Cycling
122 Sean Mckenna (Irl) Holdsworth Pro Racing
123 James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor all s.t.
124 George Pym (GBr) Madison Genesis 21:02
125 Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport 21:24
126 Liam Davies (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling 26:48



Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.