Canadian Cyclist

 

May 5/18 11:03 am - Giro d'Italia: Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/5/18
 

Results from the second stage in Israel


Stage 2: Haifa to Tel Aviv, 167 km
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 3:51:20
2 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
3 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe
4 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
5 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team EF Education First
6 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data
8 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
9 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin
10 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
11 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
12 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
13 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
14 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin
15 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
16 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Katusha Alpecin
17 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
18 Mads Wü rtz Schmidt (Den) Team Katusha Alpecin
19 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
20 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
21 Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ
22 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
23 José Gonçalves (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin
24 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
25 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
26 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
27 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
28 Rubio Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
29 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
30 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
31 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky
32 Michael Woods (Can) Team EF Education First
33 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
34 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
35 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
36 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team
37 George Bennett (NZl) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
38 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
39 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
40 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
41 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
42 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
43 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team EF Education First
44 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
45 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
46 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin
47 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
48 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
49 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
50 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
51 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
52 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
53 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team Dimension Data
54 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
55 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
56 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
57 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky
58 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
59 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data
60 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
61 Simon Philip Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
62 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
63 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors
64 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott
65 Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
66 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
67 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
68 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
69 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
70 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
71 Francisco Jo Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) BMC Racing Team
72 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Movistar Team
73 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
74 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
75 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
76 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
77 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
78 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Trek-Segafredo
79 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team
80 Jacques W Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data
81 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
83 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
84 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
85 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
86 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
87 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
88 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
89 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
90 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
91 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
92 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
93 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
94 Benjamin King (USA) Team Dimension Data
95 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team EF Education First
96 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
97 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) Team EF Education First
98 Rodolfo Andre Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
99 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Team Dimension Data
100 Stake Laengen Vegard (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
101 David Melgarejo De La Cruz (Esp) Team Sky
102 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
103 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
104 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
105 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
106 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
107 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team
108 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
109 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Dimension Data
110 Nathan Brown (USA) Team EF Education First
111 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
112 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Katusha Alpecin
113 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
114 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
115 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
116 Ytting Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
117 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
118 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
119 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data
120 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
121 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
122 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
123 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
124 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
125 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) UAE Team Emirates
126 Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
127 Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
128 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
129 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
130 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy
131 Boy Van Popper (Ned) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
132 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 0:25
133 Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:30
134 Tom Scully (NZl) Team EF Education First 0:38
135 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:40
136 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:45
137 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:58
138 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:02
139 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
140 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:05
141 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
142 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin
143 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
144 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
145 Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott
146 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
147 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
148 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
149 Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
150 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
151 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
152 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
153 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
154 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
155 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
156 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
157 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
158 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
159 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
160 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
161 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
162 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
163 Frederik Frisonert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
164 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
165 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
166 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy all s.t.
167 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 1:17
168 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:25
169 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:33
170 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
171 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Team EF Education First 1:54
172 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 2:18
173 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 3:25
174 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
175 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky 3:27
 
GC
1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4:03:21
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb at 0:01
3 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03
4 José Gonçalves (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:13
5 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:17
6 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:19
7 Simon Philip Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:21
8 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors 0:22
9 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:28
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
11 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 0:29
12 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:30
13 Mads Wü rtz Schmidt (Den) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:31
14 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:32
15 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:33
16 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:34
17 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:35
18 Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 0:36
20 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:38
21 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Movistar Team 0:39
22 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:41
23 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team
24 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe both s.t.
25 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:43
26 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
27 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:44
28 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:45
29 Benjamin King (USA) Team Dimension Data
30 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
31 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
32 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 0:46
33 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:47
34 Rubio Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
35 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:49
36 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb s.t.
37 George Bennett (NZl) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 0:50
38 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data s.t.
39 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:51
40 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:52
41 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
42 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:53
43 David Melgarejo De La Cruz (Esp) Team Sky
44 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
45 Francisco Jo Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) BMC Racing Team 0:54
46 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
47 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
49 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott 0:56
50 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:57
51 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
52 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
53 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 0:58
54 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:00
55 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team EF Education First 1:01
56 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data 1:02
57 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
58 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
59 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
60 Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
61 Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 1:03
62 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
63 Michael Woods (Can) Team EF Education First both s.t.
64 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 1:04
65 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
66 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Katusha Alpecin 1:06
67 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
68 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
69 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
70 Stake Laengen Vegard (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 1:07
71 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
72 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
73 Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:08
74 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Dimension Data 1:09
75 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
76 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team Dimension Data
77 Nathan Brown (USA) Team EF Education First
78 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors all s.t.
79 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:10
80 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
81 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:11
82 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin 1:12
83 Tom Scully (NZl) Team EF Education First 1:13
84 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team EF Education First 1:14
85 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
86 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
87 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec all s.t.
88 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 1:15
89 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin s.t.
90 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe 1:16
91 Boy Van Popper (Ned) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 1:17
93 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:18
94 Rodolfo Andre Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:19
95 Jacques W Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data 1:20
96 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) Team EF Education First s.t.
97 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:21
98 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
99 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF both s.t.
100 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 1:22
101 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team EF Education First 1:23
102 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Team Dimension Data 1:24
103 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF s.t.
104 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 1:25
105 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
106 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data 1:26
107 Ytting Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal s.t.
108 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:27
109 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:28
110 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo s.t.
111 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:29
112 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:31
113 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
114 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky both s.t.
115 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:32
116 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:33
117 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 1:34
118 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
119 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe both s.t.
120 Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:39
121 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1:40
122 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:44
123 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
124 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
125 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec all s.t.
126 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:45
127 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 1:46
128 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
129 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF both s.t.
130 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:47
131 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team s.t.
132 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 1:50
133 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 1:52
134 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb s.t.
135 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:55
136 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:56
137 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 1:57
138 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 2:00
139 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:05
140 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
141 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:06
142 Frederik Frisonert (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
143 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:10
144 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
145 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 2:11
146 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
147 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 2:15
148 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
149 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
150 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 2:17
151 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 2:18
152 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
153 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
154 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
155 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 2:21
156 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:22
157 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:28
158 Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2:30
159 Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott 2:31
160 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo s.t.
161 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 2:33
162 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:35
163 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:42
164 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:45
165 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 2:47
166 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:55
167 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:56
168 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:00
169 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:05
170 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 3:23
171 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Team EF Education First 3:27
172 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:41
173 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 4:20
174 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky 4:31
175 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 4:47




Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.