Canadian Cyclist

 

May 6/18 11:32 am - Tour de Yorkshire: Men Stage 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/6/18
 

A spectacular stage under the Yorkshire sun and in front of impressive crowds saw Maximilian Walscheid (Team Sunweb) sprint to victory by the sea in Scarborough. The German made the best of the hard work of his Sunweb team who chased all breakaway attempts and perfectly launched their sprinter on the final straight. Walscheid eventually beat Cort Nielsen and Aberasturi to the line to claim his first success this season. The overall leader’s blue jersey remains on the shoulders of Magnus Cort Nielsen with one day to go on the Tour de Yorkshire.

 

Ryan Anderson (Rally Cycling) finished 59th in the same time as the winner and sits 53rd in the GC at 2:30 back.

 

 

Stage 3 (May 5th): Scarborough to Richmond, 184 km
1 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 4:10:27
2 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team
3 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
4 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
5 Robert-Jon Mccarthy (Irl) JLT Condor
6 Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis
7 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
8 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Bmc Racing Team
9 Emils Liepins (Lat) One Pro Cycling
10 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
11 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
12 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin
13 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
14 Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
15 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
16 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
17 Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain
18 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha Alpecin
19 Robert Ki?Erlovski (Cro) Team Katusha Alpecin
20 Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling
21 Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor
22 James Lowsley-Williams (GBr) Canyon Eisberg
23 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin
24 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Bmc Racing Team
25 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bmc Racing Team
26 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky
27 Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT Condor
28 Fred Wright (GBr) Great Britain
29 James Shaw (GBr) Great Britain
30 Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
31 Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
32 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Great Britain
33 Oliver Wood (GBr) JLT Condor
34 Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor
35 Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain
36 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
37 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
38 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club
39 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
40 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
41 Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
42 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Bmc Racing Team
43 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Team Dimension Data
44 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
45 Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling
46 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
47 James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor
48 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
49 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin
50 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
51 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
52 Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling
53 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky
54 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
55 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky
56 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
57 Joey Walker (GBr) Great Britain
58 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
59 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling
60 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky
61 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
62 Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie
63 Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis
64 Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT Condor
65 James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling
66 Jacob Scott (GBr) One Pro Cycling
67 Robbert De Greef (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
68 Harry Tanfield (GBr) Canyon Eisberg
69 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
70 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
71 Michael Cuming (GBr) Madison Genesis all s.t.
72 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:13
73 Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 0:27
74 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:36
75 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:48
76 Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport 0:56
77 Harrison Jones (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling 0:59
78 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 1:10
79 Ben Walsh (Irl) Vitus Pro Cycling 1:12
80 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:34
81 Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data 1:49
82 Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport
83 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
84 Joshua Hunt (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling
85 Tobyn Horton (GBr) Madison Genesis
86 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie all s.t.
87 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bmc Racing Team 2:55
88 Marco Mathis (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin all s.t.
89 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 3:21
90 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie all s.t.
91 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis 4:23
92 Adam Kenway (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling
93 Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis both all s.t.
94 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 4:35
95 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
96 Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
97 Steven Lammertink (Ned) Vital Concept Cycling Club
98 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
99 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club all s.t.
100 Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team 5:06
101 Thomas Baylis (GBr) One Pro Cycling 5:41
102 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data 8:18
103 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
104 Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling
105 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
106 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport
107 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data
108 Leon Mazzone (GBr) Holdsworth Pro Racing
109 Sean Mckenna (Irl) Holdsworth Pro Racing
110 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Esp) Vitus Pro Cycling
111 Liam Davies (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling
112 Julien Vermote (Bel) Team Dimension Data
113 Dexter Gardias (GBr) Canyon Eisberg
114 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
115 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Dimension Data
116 Russell Downing (GBr) Holdsworth Pro Racing
117 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
118 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon Eisberg
119 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
120 Julen Irizar Laskurain (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
121 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
122 Seid Lizde (Ita) Holdsworth Pro Racing
123 Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon Eisberg
124 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
125 George Pym (GBr) Madison Genesis all all s.t.
DNF Truls Korsæth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
 
GC
1 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 11:44:02
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Bmc Racing Team at 0:10
3 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 0:12
4 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Team Dimension Data 0:16
5 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:21
6 Robert Ki?Erlovski (Cro) Team Katusha Alpecin
7 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb both s.t.
8 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Bmc Racing Team 0:27
9 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin
10 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits both s.t.
11 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 0:29
12 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
13 Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
14 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
15 Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor all s.t.
16 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky 0:35
17 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bmc Racing Team 0:39
18 James Shaw (GBr) Great Britain 0:41
19 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
20 James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling both s.t.
21 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:44
22 Michael Cuming (GBr) Madison Genesis 0:46
23 Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor 0:47
24 Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling
25 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
26 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Great Britain
27 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky
28 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
29 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:53
30 Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT Condor 0:55
31 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
32 Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling
33 Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis
34 Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT Condor all s.t.
35 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:03
36 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky 1:03
37 Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 1:06
38 Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie s.t.
39 Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling 1:09
40 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 1:13
41 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 1:16
42 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha Alpecin 1:17
43 James Lowsley-Williams (GBr) Canyon Eisberg 1:23
44 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 1:30
45 Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain 1:31
46 Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis 1:34
47 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin 1:46
48 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 2:05
49 Robbert De Greef (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 2:18
50 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin 2:20
51 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie 2:24
52 Fred Wright (GBr) Great Britain 2:30
53 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling
54 Joey Walker (GBr) Great Britain both s.t.
55 Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:27
56 Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain s.t.
57 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:51
58 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky 3:52
59 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:03
60 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 4:16
61 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Bmc Racing Team s.t.
62 Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 4:43
63 Jacob Scott (GBr) One Pro Cycling 4:48
64 Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis 5:14
65 Adam Kenway (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling 5:52
66 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7:12
67 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bmc Racing Team 8:11
68 Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data 8:35
69 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 8:51
70 Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon Eisberg 8:53
71 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport 9:05
72 Harry Tanfield (GBr) Canyon Eisberg 9:24
73 Steven Lammertink (Ned) Vital Concept Cycling Club 9:29
74 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 9:33
75 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 9:39
76 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 9:42
77 Robert-Jon Mccarthy (Irl) JLT Condor 9:43
78 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
79 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club
80 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky
81 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits all s.t.
82 Julen Irizar Laskurain (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 9:51
83 Emils Liepins (Lat) One Pro Cycling 10:05
84 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data 10:08
85 Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 10:10
86 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 10:19
87 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 10:48
88 Tobyn Horton (GBr) Madison Genesis 11:30
89 Joshua Hunt (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling 11:32
90 Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport
91 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie both s.t.
92 Seid Lizde (Ita) Holdsworth Pro Racing 11:45
93 Marco Mathis (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin 12:38
94 Ben Walsh (Irl) Vitus Pro Cycling 12:53
95 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie 13:01
96 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 13:23
97 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14:18
98 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team s.t.
99 Thomas Baylis (GBr) One Pro Cycling 15:16
100 Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 15:53
101 Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16:11
102 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 18:01
103 Russell Downing (GBr) Holdsworth Pro Racing
104 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon Eisberg
105 Leon Mazzone (GBr) Holdsworth Pro Racing
106 Dexter Gardias (GBr) Canyon Eisberg
107 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
108 Julien Vermote (Bel) Team Dimension Data
109 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Dimension Data
110 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data
111 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data
112 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias all s.t.
113 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 18:47
114 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 19:20
115 Oliver Wood (GBr) JLT Condor 20:57
116 James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor s.t.
117 Harrison Jones (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling 21:56
118 Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport 22:26
119 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis 25:20
120 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 28:01
121 Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
122 Sean Mckenna (Irl) Holdsworth Pro Racing 29:15
123 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Esp) Vitus Pro Cycling s.t.
124 George Pym (GBr) Madison Genesis 29:26
125 Liam Davies (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling 35:12
 


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.