Canadian Cyclist

 

May 7/18 11:17 am - Tour de Yorkshire: Men Stage 4 and Final GC results


Posted by Editoress on 05/7/18
 

After taking off early in the race among a group of breakaway riders, Stephane Rossetto made the best of the numerous climbs on this final day to power away on his own and claim an outstanding win in Leeds after a 120-km solo break. Greg Van Avermaet conquers the overall victory after claiming second spot of the stage while former leader Magnus Cort Nielsen was dropped. The Belgian BMC rider wins the Tour de Yorkshire ahead of Eduard Prades and last year’s winner Serge Pauwels.

Ryan Anderson (Rally Cycling) finished 41st on the stage at 6 minutes back and 43rd in the final GC at 7:54 back.

Stage 4 (May 6th): Halifax to Leeds, 189.5 km
1 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:53:22
2 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 0:34
3 Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor
4 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
5 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
6 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
7 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
8 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Team Dimension Data
9 Robert Ki?Erlovski (Cro) Team Katusha Alpecin
10 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
11 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
12 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:03
13 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 1:05
14 Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT Condor 1:10
15 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
16 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
17 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
18 James Shaw (GBr) Great Britain
19 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky
20 Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling all s.t.
21 Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 2:08
22 Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT Condor 2:11
23 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha Alpecin
24 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
25 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
26 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
27 Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling
28 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin
29 James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling
30 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
31 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
32 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team
33 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
34 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
35 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
36 Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain 3:52
37 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky s.t.
38 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 6:00
39 Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling
40 Fred Wright (GBr) Great Britain
41 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling
42 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
43 Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis
44 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky
45 Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis
46 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
47 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
48 Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport 7:10
49 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin
50 Julien Vermote (Bel) Team Dimension Data
51 Robbert De Greef (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
52 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
53 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
54 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
55 Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
56 Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
57 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data all s.t.
58 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 7:16
59 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport 7:56
60 James Lowsley-Williams (GBr) Canyon Eisberg s.t.
61 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 11:09
62 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky
63 Marco Mathis (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin
64 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
65 James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor
66 Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis
67 Michael Cuming (GBr) Madison Genesis
68 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
69 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
70 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Esp) Vitus Pro Cycling
71 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky
72 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data
73 Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data
74 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club
75 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
76 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
77 Steven Lammertink (Ned) Vital Concept Cycling Club
78 Jacob Scott (GBr) One Pro Cycling
79 Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon Eisberg all s.t.
80 Harrison Jones (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling 13:22
81 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
82 Oliver Wood (GBr) JLT Condor
83 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
84 Liam Davies (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling
85 Thomas Baylis (GBr) One Pro Cycling all s.t.
86 George Pym (GBr) Madison Genesis 13:25
87 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin s.t.
88 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 18:22
89 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Great Britain 18:34
90 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 28:39
91 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon Eisberg
92 Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain
93 Joshua Hunt (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling
94 Leon Mazzone (GBr) Holdsworth Pro Racing
95 Robert-Jon Mccarthy (Irl) JLT Condor
96 Sean Mckenna (Irl) Holdsworth Pro Racing
97 Russell Downing (GBr) Holdsworth Pro Racing all s.t.
98 Emils Liepins (Lat) One Pro Cycling 31:47
OTL Harry Tanfield (GBr) Canyon Eisberg
DNF Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Dimension Data
DNF Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data
DNF Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Tobyn Horton (GBr) Madison Genesis
DNF Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
DNF Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
DNF Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport
DNF Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
DNF Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
DNF Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
DNF Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor
DNF Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
DNF Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
DNF Julen Irizar Laskurain (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
DNF Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling
DNF Dexter Gardias (GBr) Canyon Eisberg
DNF Adam Kenway (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling
DNF Ben Walsh (Irl) Vitus Pro Cycling
DNF Seid Lizde (Ita) Holdsworth Pro Racing
DNF Joey Walker (GBr) Great Britain
DNS Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis
DNS Wouter Wippert (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
 
Final GC
1 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 16:38:00
2 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias at 0:09
3 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Team Dimension Data 0:14
4 Robert Ki?Erlovski (Cro) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:19
5 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb s.t.
6 Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor 0:23
7 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:25
8 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 0:27
9 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team 0:37
10 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie 0:39
11 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:50
12 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:53
13 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky 1:09
14 James Shaw (GBr) Great Britain 1:15
15 Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling 1:21
16 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
17 Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT Condor 1:29
18 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
19 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:35
20 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 1:50
21 Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 2:01
22 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 2:04
23 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
24 James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling 2:16
25 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:19
26 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 2:22
27 Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT Condor 2:30
28 Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling 2:44
29 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 2:48
30 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha Alpecin 2:52
31 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin 3:21
32 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky 4:19
33 Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain 4:47
34 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5:38
35 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 5:51
36 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky 6:11
37 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 6:17
38 Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling 6:19
39 Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis s.t.
40 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin 7:01
41 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7:37
42 Fred Wright (GBr) Great Britain 7:54
43 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling s.t.
44 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 8:39
45 James Lowsley-Williams (GBr) Canyon Eisberg 8:43
46 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8:51
47 Robbert De Greef (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 8:52
48 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 9:15
49 Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 10:01
50 Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis 10:38
51 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 11:17
52 Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
53 Michael Cuming (GBr) Madison Genesis 11:19
54 Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis 12:07
55 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 12:36
56 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky 14:25
57 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 14:49
58 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin 15:09
59 Jacob Scott (GBr) One Pro Cycling 15:21
60 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 15:43
61 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport 16:25
62 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data 16:42
63 Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport 18:06
64 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie s.t.
65 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 18:44
66 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Great Britain 18:45
67 Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data 19:08
68 Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon Eisberg 19:24
69 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 19:24
70 Steven Lammertink (Ned) Vital Concept Cycling Club 20:02
71 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 20:03
72 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club 20:16
73 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky s.t.
74 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 21:21
75 Marco Mathis (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin 23:11
76 Julien Vermote (Bel) Team Dimension Data 24:35
77 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 24:51
78 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 27:19
79 Thomas Baylis (GBr) One Pro Cycling 28:02
80 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data 28:34
81 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 29:53
82 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 30:47
83 Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain 31:30
84 James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor s.t.
85 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 31:33
86 Oliver Wood (GBr) JLT Condor 33:43
87 Harrison Jones (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling 34:42
88 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 37:42
89 Robert-Jon Mccarthy (Irl) JLT Condor 37:46
90 Joshua Hunt (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling 39:35
91 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Esp) Vitus Pro Cycling 39:48
92 Emils Liepins (Lat) One Pro Cycling 41:16
93 George Pym (GBr) Madison Genesis 42:15
94 Russell Downing (GBr) Holdsworth Pro Racing 46:04
95 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon Eisberg
96 Leon Mazzone (GBr) Holdsworth Pro Racing both s.t.
97 Liam Davies (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling 47:58
98 Sean Mckenna (Irl) Holdsworth Pro Racing 57:18
 



Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.