Canadian Cyclist

 

May 13/18 21:22 pm - Tour of California: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 05/13/18
 

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) outsprinted a world-class lineup that included World Champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), Marcel Kittel (Team Katusha-Alpecin) and Mark Cavendish (Team Dimension Data). The young Australian sprinter Caleb Ewan of Mitchelton-Scott took second place, with Sagan in third place.

Top Canadian was Adam de Vos (Rally Cycling) in 39th in the same time as the winner.

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

 

Results from the first stage in California, USA

Stage 1: Long Beach Circuit, 134.5 km
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick-Step Floors 3:02:23
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
4 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
6 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon
7 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
8 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
9 Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling
10 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
11 Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon
12 Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
13 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team
14 John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
15 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
16 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
17 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
18 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
19 Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo
20 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
21 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
22 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
23 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
24 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
25 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
26 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
27 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
28 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
29 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
30 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo
31 G. Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
32 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data
33 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
34 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
35 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
36 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
37 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
38 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
39 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo
40 Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates
41 Michal Kolár (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
42 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
43 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
44 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling
45 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
46 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
47 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
48 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
49 Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
50 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data
51 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
52 Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
53 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
54 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
55 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
56 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
57 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
58 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky
59 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
60 Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
61 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
62 Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
63 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
64 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
65 Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo
66 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky
67 William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
68 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
69 TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
70 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
71 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
72 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
73 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors
74 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
75 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
76 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
77 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
78 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
79 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
80 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin
81 Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott
82 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
83 Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors
84 Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
85 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
86 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
87 Daniel Felipe Martinez Povedo (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
88 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
89 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
90 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
91 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates
92 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
93 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
94 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
95 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Quick-Step Floors
96 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
97 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
98 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
99 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
100 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
101 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
102 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
103 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon
104 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
105 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
106 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
107 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
108 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
109 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
110 Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
111 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon
112 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
113 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 0:21
114 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:31
115 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:46
116 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 0:57
117 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:12


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.