Canadian Cyclist

 

May 14/18 19:02 pm - Tour of California: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 05/14/18
 

With just over 2 km left to ride to the summit of Gibraltar Road, Team Sky's 21-year-old Egan Bernal attacked and swiftly climbed away to a solo victory to close out Stage 2 of the 2018 Amgen Tour of California. Tao Geoghegan Hart and his Team Sky set an unyielding pace all the way up the steep grade in support of lead rider Bernal to help launch him to his fourth victory of the 2018 season, shoring up the race lead as well as nearly all of the classification wins with today's epic climb and overall performance. Rafal Majka (BORA-hansgrohe), who won last year's mountainous Stage 2, take second place today. Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) finish in third place.

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

Photo Gallery

 

Earlier, Adam de Vos (Rally Cycling) along with Ruben Companioni (Holowesko-Citadel) and Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare) was part of the break that went away at the 3 km mark. The 3 leaders opened up a gap that at one time was 6 minutes before being brought back before the final climb up Gibraltar Road.

 

Results from the second stage in California

Stage 2: Ventura to Gibralter Rd, 157 km
1 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky 4:14:00
2 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe at 0:21
3 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:25
4 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:30
5 Daniel Felipe Martinez Povedo (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
6 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
7 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 0:40
8 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:50
9 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:59
10 Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo 1:01
11 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:04
12 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 1:10
13 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling 1:15
14 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:57
15 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2:11
16 William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 2:18
17 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 2:25
18 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team s.t.
19 Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 2:43
20 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 2:45
21 Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:55
22 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
23 TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 2:58
24 Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo 3:39
25 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team
26 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
27 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
28 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 4:02
29 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5:16
30 Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon 6:12
31 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors
32 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky
33 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34 Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors all s.t.
35 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 6:51
36 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
37 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
38 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky 6:57
39 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 7:10
40 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 7:13
41 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 7:48
42 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
43 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data 8:28
44 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 8:46
45 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 9:31
46 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
47 Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo
48 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb all s.t.
49 G. Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 10:12
50 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 10:24
51 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 10:41
52 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 11:50
53 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data 12:42
54 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 14:24
55 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
56 Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
57 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
58 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
59 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
60 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
61 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
62 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
63 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb all s.t.
64 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:50
65 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 17:08
66 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 18:30
67 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
68 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
69 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
70 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
71 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon
72 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon
73 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
74 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
75 Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates
76 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
77 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
78 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
79 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
80 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
81 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
82 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
83 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
84 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
85 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
86 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
87 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
88 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
89 John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
90 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
91 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
92 Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling
93 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
94 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
95 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
96 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick-Step Floors
97 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
98 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
99 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon
100 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
101 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Quick-Step Floors
102 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
103 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
104 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
105 Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
106 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
107 Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
108 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
109 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
110 Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
111 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
112 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
113 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 19:41
114 Michal Kolár (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 20:10
115 Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott 20:21
116 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
117 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin both s.t.
 
GC
1 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky 7:16:13
2 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe at 0:25
3 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:31
4 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:40
5 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
6 Daniel Felipe Martinez Povedo (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale both s.t.
7 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 0:50
8 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:00
9 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:09
10 Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo 1:11
11 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:14
12 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 1:20
13 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling 1:25
14 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:07
15 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2:21
16 William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 2:28
17 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:35
18 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling s.t.
19 Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 2:53
20 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 2:55
21 Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3:05
22 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
23 TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 3:08
24 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team 3:49
25 Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo
26 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
27 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
28 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 4:12
29 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5:26
30 Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon 6:22
31 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky
33 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors
34 Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors all s.t.
35 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 6:57
36 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 7:01
37 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky 7:07
39 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 7:20
40 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 7:23
41 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 7:58
42 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
43 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data 8:38
44 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 8:56
45 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 9:41
46 Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo
47 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
48 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb all s.t.
49 G. Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 10:22
50 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 10:51
51 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 10:55
52 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 12:00
53 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data 12:52
54 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 14:34
55 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
56 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
57 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
58 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
59 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
60 Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
61 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
62 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
63 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling all s.t.
64 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:00
65 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 17:18
66 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick-Step Floors 18:30
67 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 18:34
68 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
69 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling both s.t.
70 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 18:36
71 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources s.t.
72 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 18:38
73 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Quick-Step Floors 18:39
74 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon 18:40
75 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
76 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
77 Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling
78 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
79 John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
80 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
81 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
82 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
83 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
84 Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates
85 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
86 Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
87 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
88 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
89 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
90 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
91 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
92 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
93 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
94 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
95 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
96 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
97 Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
98 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
99 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
100 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
101 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
102 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
103 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon
104 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
105 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
106 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
107 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
108 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon
109 Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources all s.t.
110 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 19:11
111 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 19:37
112 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 19:50
113 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 19:52
114 Michal Kolár (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 20:20
115 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 20:31
116 Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
117 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 21:17



Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.