Canadian Cyclist

 

May 21/18 14:25 pm - Tour of Japan: Stages 1 and 2, Perry 19th


Posted by Editoress on 05/21/18
 

Results from the first two stages of the Tour of Japan.

Ben Perry (Israel Cycling Academy) is the only Canadian and currently is 19th overall

PHOTO

 

 

Stage 1 (May 20th): Sakai ITT, 2,6 km
1 Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT - Condor 3:12.00
2 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini at 0:01.05
3 Oliver Wood (GBr) JLT - Condor 0:01.24
4 Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy 0:01.73
5 Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 0:01.80
6 Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate 0:02.14
7 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain - Merida 0:02.55
8 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 0:02.59
9 Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy 0:02.78
10 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Ukyo 0:02.99
11 Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 0:03.07
12 Cameron Bayly (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 0:03.10
13 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Team Ukyo 0:03.42
14 James Gullen (GBr) JLT - Condor 0:03.53
15 Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT - Condor 0:04.06
16 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 0:04.26
17 Chris Harper (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 0:04.57
18 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 0:04.60
19 Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:04.64
20 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain - Merida 0:05.08
21 Martin Laas (Est) Team Illuminate 0:05.45
22 Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:05.54
23 Junya Sano (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:05.56
24 Benjamin Prades Reverter (Esp) Team Ukyo 0:06.09
25 Felix Alejandro Baron Castillo (Col) Team Illuminate 0:06.26
26 Jason Lea (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 0:06.36
27 Rei Onodera (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 0:06.56
28 Shoi Matsuda (Jpn) Nationalmannschaft Japan 0:07.03
29 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida 0:07.10
30 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 0:07.14
31 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 0:07.60
32 Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:07.69
33 Marc De Maar (Ned) Team Ukyo 0:08.14
34 David Per (Slo) Bahrain - Merida 0:08.14
35 Thomas Stewart (GBr) JLT - Condor 0:08.42
36 Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 0:08.59
37 King Lok Cheung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 0:09.06
38 Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini 0:09.15
39 Ryu Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 0:09.19
40 Airan Fernandez Casasola (Esp) Matrix Powertag 0:09.24
41 Hermann Pernsteiner (AUT) Bahrain - Merida 0:09.56
42 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain - Merida 0:09.59
43 Kota Yokoyama (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:09.60
44 José Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Matrix Powertag 0:09.77
45 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 0:09.77
46 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team 0:09.78
47 Connor Brown (USA) Team Illuminate 0:10.05
48 Hiroaki Harada (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 0:10.05
49 Shotaro Watanabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:10.19
50 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy 0:10.51
51 Takuya Nakata (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:10.96
52 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team 0:11.40
53 Sanghong Park (Kor) LX Cycling Team 0:11.70
54 Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) Nationalmannschaft Japan 0:12.08
55 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini 0:12.18
56 Keonwoo Park (Kor) LX Cycling Team 0:12.21
57 Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:12.39
58 Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT - Condor 0:12.41
59 Simon Pellaud (SUI) Team Illuminate 0:12.46
60 Daehyeon Bae (Kor) LX Cycling Team 0:12.60
61 Ken Nakagawa (Jpn) Nationalmannschaft Japan 0:12.78
62 Euro Kim (Kor) LX Cycling Team 0:12.89
63 Ken Sato (Jpn) Nationalmannschaft Japan 0:12.98
64 Salvador Guardiola (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team 0:12.99
65 Yudai Arashiro (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 0:13.67
66 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:13.72
67 Masaki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 0:13.77
68 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini 0:14.31
69 Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Team Illuminate 0:14.34
70 Damien Monier (Fra) Aisan Racing Team 0:14.62
71 Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 0:14.86
72 Kosuke Takeyama (Jpn) Nationalmannschaft Japan 0:14.88
73 Takeaki Amezawa (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 0:15.45
74 Wan Yau Vincent Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 0:15.61
75 Daichi Tomio (Jpn) Nationalmannschaft Japan 0:15.62
76 Yuki Mase (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:16.00
77 Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 0:16.44
78 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini 0:16.87
79 Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:16.98
80 Jin Okubo (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 0:17.08
81 Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 0:17.43
82 Daiki Yasuhara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:17.64
83 Kunsoo Kim (Kor) LX Cycling Team 0:17.73
84 Takaaki Hori (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 0:17.96
85 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:19.00
86 Ito Masakazu (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini 0:19.11
87 Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:19.30
88 Saya Kuroeda (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:19.64
89 Keisuke Aso (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:19.67
90 Ho San Chiu (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 0:19.78
91 Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:20.07
92 Ryo Minato (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:20.23
93 Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:21.82
94 Chun Kin Lai (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 0:31.90
 
Stage 2: Kyoto, 105 km
1 Takeaki Amezawa (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 2:49:29
2 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain - Merida
3 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
4 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Ukyo
5 Oliver Wood (GBr) JLT - Condor
6 Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy
7 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Team Ukyo
8 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
9 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain - Merida
10 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team
11 Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
12 Ryu Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen
13 Thomas Stewart (GBr) JLT - Condor
14 Kota Yokoyama (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
15 Benjamin Prades Reverter (Esp) Team Ukyo
16 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
17 Salvador Guardiola (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
18 Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen
19 José Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Matrix Powertag
20 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
21 Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
22 Felix Alejandro Baron Castillo (Col) Team Illuminate
23 Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
24 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain - Merida
25 Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
26 Marc De Maar (Ned) Team Ukyo
27 Hermann Pernsteiner (AUT) Bahrain - Merida
28 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
29 Cameron Bayly (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
30 Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT - Condor
31 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
32 Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT - Condor all s.t.
33 Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy 0:24
34 Simon Pellaud (SUI) Team Illuminate s.t.
35 Wan Yau Vincent Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 0:44
36 Keisuke Aso (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
37 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling
38 Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling
39 Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Team Illuminate all s.t.
40 King Lok Cheung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 0:47
41 Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team s.t.
42 Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate 0:50
43 Ryo Minato (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
44 Yuki Mase (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
45 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
46 Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
47 Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy
48 Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) Nationalmannschaft Japan
49 Chris Harper (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
50 James Gullen (GBr) JLT - Condor
51 Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT - Condor
52 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen
53 Masaki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
54 Rei Onodera (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen
55 Ho San Chiu (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
56 Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
57 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Team Ukyo
58 David Per (Slo) Bahrain - Merida
59 Yudai Arashiro (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
60 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy
61 Junya Sano (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
62 Martin Laas (Est) Team Illuminate all s.t.
63 Airan Fernandez Casasola (Esp) Matrix Powertag 0:58
64 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini 1:28
65 Euro Kim (Kor) LX Cycling Team 1:45
66 Takuya Nakata (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 1:52
67 Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
68 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
69 Ito Masakazu (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
70 Damien Monier (Fra) Aisan Racing Team all s.t.
71 Jason Lea (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 2:50
72 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 3:37
73 Shoi Matsuda (Jpn) Nationalmannschaft Japan
74 Shotaro Watanabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team both s.t.
75 Connor Brown (USA) Team Illuminate 4:45
76 Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
77 Ken Nakagawa (Jpn) Nationalmannschaft Japan
78 Daiki Yasuhara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag all s.t.
79 Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Team Ukyo 6:14
80 Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team s.t.
81 Kunsoo Kim (Kor) LX Cycling Team 6:55
82 Sanghong Park (Kor) LX Cycling Team 7:52
83 Takaaki Hori (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling
84 Daichi Tomio (Jpn) Nationalmannschaft Japan both s.t.
85 Jin Okubo (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 8:03
86 Hiroaki Harada (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 0:10:46
87 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 0:10:53
88 Kosuke Takeyama (Jpn) Nationalmannschaft Japan 0:10:56
89 Saya Kuroeda (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:16:27
90 Ken Sato (Jpn) Nationalmannschaft Japan 0:16:27
91 Daehyeon Bae (Kor) LX Cycling Team 0:18:16
92 Keonwoo Park (Kor) LX Cycling Team 0:18:16
DNF Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
DNF Chun Kin Lai (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
 
GC
1 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain - Merida 2:52:37
2 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini at 0:01
3 Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT - Condor 0:04
4 Oliver Wood (GBr) JLT - Condor 0:05
5 Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy
6 Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen both s.t.
7 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Ukyo 0:06
8 Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 0:07
9 Cameron Bayly (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
10 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Team Ukyo both s.t.
11 Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT - Condor 0:08
12 Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team s.t.
13 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain - Merida 0:09
14 Takeaki Amezawa (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen s.t.
15 Benjamin Prades Reverter (Esp) Team Ukyo 0:10
16 Felix Alejandro Baron Castillo (Col) Team Illuminate s.t.
17 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida 0:11
18 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
19 Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy both s.t.
20 Marc De Maar (Ned) Team Ukyo 0:12
21 Thomas Stewart (GBr) JLT - Condor s.t.
22 Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini 0:13
23 Ryu Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen
24 Hermann Pernsteiner (AUT) Bahrain - Merida
25 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain - Merida
26 Kota Yokoyama (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
27 José Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Matrix Powertag
28 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team all s.t.
29 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team 0:15
30 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini 0:16
31 Salvador Guardiola (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team s.t.
32 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini 0:18
33 Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy 0:30
34 Simon Pellaud (SUI) Team Illuminate 0:40
35 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 0:52
36 Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate 0:56
37 Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team s.t.
38 James Gullen (GBr) JLT - Condor 0:57
39 Chris Harper (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 0:58
40 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen s.t.
41 Martin Laas (Est) Team Illuminate 0:59
42 Junya Sano (Jpn) Matrix Powertag s.t.
43 King Lok Cheung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 1:00
44 Rei Onodera (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen s.t.
45 David Per (Slo) Bahrain - Merida 1:02
46 Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Team Illuminate s.t.
47 Wan Yau Vincent Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 1:03
48 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 1:03
49 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy 1:04
50 Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 1:05
51 Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) Nationalmannschaft Japan 1:06
52 Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT - Condor s.t.
53 Yudai Arashiro (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 1:07
54 Keisuke Aso (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
55 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Team Ukyo
56 Masaki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team all s.t.
57 Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 1:08
58 Yuki Mase (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 1:10
59 Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
60 Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team both s.t.
61 Airan Fernandez Casasola (Esp) Matrix Powertag 1:11
62 Ho San Chiu (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 1:13
63 Ryo Minato (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 1:14
64 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini 1:48
65 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 1:58
66 Euro Kim (Kor) LX Cycling Team 2:01
67 Takuya Nakata (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 2:06
68 Damien Monier (Fra) Aisan Racing Team 2:10
69 Ito Masakazu (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini 2:15
70 Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 2:16
71 Jason Lea (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 3:00
72 Shoi Matsuda (Jpn) Nationalmannschaft Japan 3:48
73 Shotaro Watanabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 3:51
74 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 4:00
75 Connor Brown (USA) Team Illuminate 4:55
76 Daiki Yasuhara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 5:00
77 Ken Nakagawa (Jpn) Nationalmannschaft Japan 5:01
78 Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 5:08
79 Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Team Ukyo 6:30
80 Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 6:37
81 Kunsoo Kim (Kor) LX Cycling Team 7:16
82 Sanghong Park (Kor) LX Cycling Team 8:07
83 Daichi Tomio (Jpn) Nationalmannschaft Japan 8:11
84 Takaaki Hori (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 8:13
85 Jin Okubo (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 8:24
86 Hiroaki Harada (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 11:00
87 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 11:04
88 Kosuke Takeyama (Jpn) Nationalmannschaft Japan 11:14
89 Ken Sato (Jpn) Nationalmannschaft Japan 16:43
90 Saya Kuroeda (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 16:50
91 Keonwoo Park (Kor) LX Cycling Team 18:32
92 Daehyeon Bae (Kor) LX Cycling Team 18:32



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.