Canadian Cyclist

 

June 3/18 20:21 pm - Criterium du Dauphine: Prologue results


Posted by Editoress on 06/3/18
 

Polish national champion for time trial Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) won the prologue of the Critérium du Dauphiné in Valence by one second over Dutch specialist Jos van Emden (LottoNL-Jumbo) while hot favourite Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) crashed at half way in a curve. Kwiatkowski positioned himself as a potential winner of the Alpine race.

 

Top Canadian was Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) in 50th at 23 seconds back.

 

Results from the Prologue for the Criterium du Dauphine in France

Prologue: Valence ITT, 6.6 km Time            
Gap
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 7:25.02 0:00
2 Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 7:26.66 0:01
3 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 7:28.71 0:03
4 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:30.21 0:05
5 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team 7:30.86 0:05
6 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 7:31.58 0:06
7 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 7:32.43 0:07
8 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:34.38 0:09
9 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 7:34.91 0:09
10 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 7:36.04 0:11
11 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 7:36.54 0:11
12 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 7:37.45 0:12
13 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 7:38.32 0:13
14 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 7:38.37 0:13
15 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky 7:38.39 0:13
16 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 7:38.93 0:13
17 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 7:39.25 0:14
18 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 7:39.41 0:14
19 Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 7:39.71 0:14
20 Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo 7:39.88 0:14
21 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 7:40.09 0:15
22 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 7:40.27 0:15
23 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:40.59 0:15
24 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7:41.14 0:16
25 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 7:41.19 0:16
26 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 7:41.87 0:16
27 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 7:42.37 0:17
28 Corentin Ermenault (Fra) Vital Concept Club 7:42.72 0:17
29 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 7:43.09 0:18
30 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 7:43.15 0:18
31 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 7:43.54 0:18
32 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team 7:43.57 0:18
33 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 7:43.62 0:18
34 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 7:43.90 0:18
35 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 7:43.97 0:18
36 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 7:44.12 0:19
37 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo 7:44.47 0:19
38 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:44.70 0:19
39 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 7:45.83 0:20
40 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Club 7:45.88 0:20
41 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team 7:46.27 0:21
42 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 7:46.61 0:21
43 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 7:46.82 0:21
44 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 7:47.04 0:22
45 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 7:47.22 0:22
46 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 7:47.36 0:22
47 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 7:47.93 0:22
48 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:48.01 0:23
49 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 7:48.02 0:23
50 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 7:48.16 0:23
51 Leo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 7:48.30 0:23
52 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Movistar Team 7:48.61 0:23
53 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 7:48.76 0:23
54 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 7:48.86 0:23
55 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 7:48.89 0:23
56 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 7:49.19 0:24
57 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 7:49.21 0:24
58 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 7:49.25 0:24
59 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:49.64 0:24
60 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 7:50.58 0:25
61 Jaime Roson (Esp) Movistar Team 7:50.67 0:25
62 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida 7:51.12 0:26
63 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7:51.33 0:26
64 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:51.77 0:26
65 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 7:51.99 0:26
66 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe 7:52.43 0:27
67 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 7:52.78 0:27
68 Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 7:52.85 0:27
69 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7:52.91 0:27
70 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:53.03 0:28
71 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin 7:53.67 0:28
72 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 7:53.97 0:28
73 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 7:54.00 0:29
74 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe 7:54.13 0:29
75 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 7:54.21 0:29
76 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 7:54.25 0:29
77 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 7:54.51 0:29
78 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 7:55.08 0:30
79 Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 7:55.35 0:30
80 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 7:55.66 0:30
81 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 7:56.55 0:31
82 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 7:57.00 0:32
83 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 7:57.26 0:32
84 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:57.83 0:32
85 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 7:58.28 0:33
86 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 7:58.74 0:33
87 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Club 7:59.25 0:34
88 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7:59.33 0:34
89 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:59.46 0:34
90 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 7:59.50 0:34
91 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 7:59.51 0:34
92 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 7:59.75 0:34
93 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 7:59.83 0:34
94 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 7:59.94 0:34
95 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 8:00.04 0:35
96 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:00.21 0:35
97 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data 8:00.66 0:35
98 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 8:00.67 0:35
99 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 8:00.77 0:35
100 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 8:01.00 0:36
101 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 8:01.09 0:36
102 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 8:01.17 0:36
103 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro 8:01.49 0:36
104 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro 8:01.70 0:36
105 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team 8:01.74 0:36
106 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8:01.82 0:36
107 Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 8:01.84 0:36
108 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8:02.16 0:37
109 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 8:02.21 0:37
110 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:02.23 0:37
111 Carlos Verona (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 8:02.56 0:37
112 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8:02.60 0:37
113 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 8:03.46 0:38
114 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept Club 8:03.64 0:38
115 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8:03.66 0:38
116 Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 8:03.92 0:38
117 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 8:04.09 0:39
118 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:04.59 0:39
119 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 8:05.05 0:40
120 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 8:05.49 0:40
121 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 8:06.01 0:41
122 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors 8:06.18 0:41
123 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data 8:06.44 0:41
124 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 8:06.73 0:41
125 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 8:06.92 0:41
126 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8:07.08 0:42
127 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8:09.37 0:44
128 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 8:09.83 0:44
129 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 8:10.22 0:45
130 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8:10.69 0:45
131 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 8:10.82 0:45
132 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 8:10.86 0:45
133 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8:11.04 0:46
134 Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo 8:11.06 0:46
135 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8:11.87 0:46
136 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8:12.29 0:47
137 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin 8:12.36 0:47
138 Rœben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo 8:12.70 0:47
139 Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro 8:14.24 0:49
140 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8:15.20 0:50
141 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 8:16.12 0:51
142 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 8:16.53 0:51
143 Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro 8:16.68 0:51
144 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Club 8:16.84 0:51
145 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro 8:16.95 0:51
146 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8:17.13 0:52
147 Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro 8:17.84 0:52
148 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept Club 8:18.17 0:53
149 RŸdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 8:20.86 0:55
150 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Club 8:21.39 0:56
151 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 8:23.54 0:58
152 Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro 8:25.30 1:00
153 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 8:55.98 1:30



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.