Canadian Cyclist

 

June 14/18 14:01 pm - Tour de Beauce: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 06/14/18
 

Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis rider Jack Burke took the win at the end of stage 2 at Parc National du Mont-Mégantic.  Burke attacked with 3km to go finishing 30s ahead of Thomas Revard (Hagens Berman Axeon) and 47s ahead of Serghei Tvetcov (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team).

 

Burke takes the overall lead with a 34s gap over Revard.

 

Points jersey: Rui Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon

KoM jersey: Benjamin Perry (Can) Team Canada

Young Rider: Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon

Team: Rally Cycling

 


Results from the 2nd stage in Quebec

Stage 2: Lac Mégantic to Parc National du Mont-Mégantic, 169 km
1 Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 4:16:01
2 Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon at 0:30
3 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:47
4 Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:48
5 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:49
6 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 0:50
7 Keegan Swirlbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:51
8 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Interpro Stradalli Cycling 0:56
9 Daniel Whitehouse (GBr) Interpro Stradalli Cycling 1:03
10 Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT Condor 1:21
11 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 1:45
12 James Piccoli (Can) Team Canada 1:47
13 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 1:53
14 Roman Villalobos (CRc) Canel's - Specialized 2:01
15 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project 2:03
16 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling 2:09
17 Charles-Étienne Chrétien (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2:11
18 Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2:15
19 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2:16
20 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2:17
21 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 2:26
22 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Team Canada 2:27
23 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Canada s.t.
24 Bernat Font Mas (Esp) 303 Project 2:40
25 Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2:49
26 Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) CCB Foundation - Sicleri 2:57
27 Kaler Marshall (USA) Applewood Garneau 3:05
28 Thomas Stewart (GBr) JLT Condor 3:12
29 Julien Gagne (Can) Probaclac/Devinci 3:15
30 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 3:20
31 Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 3:23
32 Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 3:25
33 Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Probaclac/Devinci 3:50
34 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 4:07
35 Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 4:13
36 Mikel Elorza Pagaldai (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 4:36
37 Jake Sitler (USA) CCB Foundation - Sicleri 4:38
38 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling 4:53
39 Florian Hudry (Fra) Interpro Stradalli Cycling 4:54
40 Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) Team Québec 5:04
41 Aria Kiani (USA) Ride with Rendall 5:10
42 Connor Toppings (Can) Probaclac/Devinci 5:47
43 Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 6:03
44 Franc Izquierdo Bernier (Can) Probaclac/Devinci 6:04
45 Derek Gee (Can) Team Canada 6:13
46 Taylor Sheldan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 6:24
47 Michael Foley (Can) Team Canada 6:33
48 Maxx Chance (USA) 303 Project 6:47
49 Alexander Amiri (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC 7:04
50 Conor Schunk (USA) CCB Foundation - Sicleri 7:25
51 Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT Condor 8:22
52 Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor 8:23
53 Pablo Andr Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's - Specialized s.t.
54 Enrique J Serrato Lozano (Mex) Ride with Rendall 8:24
55 Martin Rupes (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC 8:31
56 Trevor O'Donnell (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC 8:56
57 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Probaclac/Devinci 9:07
58 Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
59 Pier-André Côté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling both s.t.
60 Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project 9:10
61 Laurent Gervais (Can) Team Québec 9:29
62 Olivier Péloquin (Can) Probaclac/Devinci s.t.
63 Ryan Primeau (Can) Veloselect-Apogee 10:22
64 Timothy Rugg (USA) Ride with Rendall 10:48
65 Cormac Mcgeough (Irl) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 11:01
66 Oliver Wood (GBr) JLT Condor 11:02
67 Robert-Jon Mccarthy (Irl) JLT Condor s.t.
68 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 11:24
69 Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project 11:40
70 Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project s.t.
71 Ezekiel Mostov (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 12:20
72 Taylor (T.J.) Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear s.t.
73 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Québec 12:36
74 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 12:37
75 Jay Lamoureux (Can) Team Canada 12:39
76 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 13:06
77 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis s.t.
78 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 13:08
79 Benjamin Perry (Can) Team Canada s.t.
80 Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 13:54
81 William Goodfellow (Can) Veloselect-Apogee 14:09
82 Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 15:28
83 Curtis White (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 15:38
84 Jordann Jones (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC 15:45
85 Nicholas Diniz (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC s.t.
86 Patrick Collins (USA) CCB Foundation - Sicleri 16:23
87 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 16:32
88 John Murphy (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 16:33
89 Christopher Winn (Aus) 303 Project s.t.
90 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 16:34
91 Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 16:35
92 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 16:36
93 Mathew Gibson (GBr) JLT Condor 16:56
94 Hendrik Pineda (Can) Probaclac/Devinci 17:20
95 Geoff Chambers-Bedard (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC 17:39
96 Ferman Arroyo Rossario (Mex) Interpro Stradalli Cycling 17:41
97 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 18:27
98 Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (Can) Team Québec 18:38
99 Kyohei Mizuno (Jpn) Interpro Stradalli Cycling 19:10
100 Timothy Austen (Can) Ride with Rendall 19:23
101 Oscar Edu Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's - Specialized 20:30
102 Rui Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon 20:48
103 Guillaume Davidson (Can) Team Québec 21:20
104 Lukas Conly (Can) Applewood Garneau 22:05
105 Mitchell Ketler (Can) Applewood Garneau 22:06
106 Michael Owens (USA) Veloselect-Apogee 22:50
107 Noah Granigan (USA) CCB Foundation - Sicleri 24:27
108 Roman Seliverstov (USA) CCB Foundation - Sicleri 24:27
109 Justin Purificati (Can) Ride with Rendall 25:40
110 Joshua Kropf (Can) Applewood Garneau 26:52
111 William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 29:57
112 Michael Dalterio (Can) Veloselect-Apogee 32:44
113 Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 55:17
114 Wellin Canela Capellan (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 58:52
DNF Alexandre Latil (Fra) Veloselect-Apogee
DNF Benjamin Hewins (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC
DNF Christian Gomes (Can) Ride with Rendall
DNF Gerardo Medina Robles (Mex) Ride with Rendall
DNF Duncan Bryson (Can) Applewood Garneau
DNF Jake Cullen (Can) Applewood Garneau
DNF Félix Boutin (Can) Team Québec
DNF Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
 
GC
1 Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 8:33:36
2 Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon at 0:34
3 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:53
4 Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:58
5 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:59
6 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 1:00
7 Keegan Swirlbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:01
8 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Interpro Stradalli Cycling 1:06
9 Daniel Whitehouse (GBr) Interpro Stradalli Cycling 1:13
10 Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT Condor 1:31
11 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 1:55
12 James Piccoli (Can) Team Canada 1:57
13 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 2:02
14 Roman Villalobos (CRc) Canel's - Specialized 2:11
15 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project 2:13
16 Charles-Étienne Chrétien (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2:18
17 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling 2:19
18 Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2:25
19 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2:26
20 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2:27
21 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 2:36
22 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Canada 2:37
23 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Team Canada 2:37
24 Bernat Font Mas (Esp) 303 Project 2:50
25 Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2:59
26 Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) CCB Foundation - Sicleri 3:07
27 Kaler Marshall (USA) Applewood Garneau 3:15
28 Thomas Stewart (GBr) JLT Condor 3:22
29 Julien Gagne (Can) Probaclac/Devinci 3:25
30 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 3:30
31 Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 3:33
32 Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 3:35
33 Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Probaclac/Devinci 4:00
34 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 4:17
35 Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 4:23
36 Mikel Elorza Pagaldai (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 4:46
37 Jake Sitler (USA) CCB Foundation - Sicleri 4:48
38 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling 5:03
39 Florian Hudry (Fra) Interpro Stradalli Cycling 5:04
40 Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) Team Québec 5:14
41 Aria Kiani (USA) Ride with Rendall 5:20
42 Connor Toppings (Can) Probaclac/Devinci 5:57
43 Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 6:13
44 Franc Izquierdo Bernier (Can) Probaclac/Devinci 6:14
45 Taylor Sheldan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 6:34
46 Michael Foley (Can) Team Canada 6:43
47 Maxx Chance (USA) 303 Project 6:57
48 Alexander Amiri (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC 7:14
49 Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT Condor 8:32
50 Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor 8:33
51 Pablo Andr Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's - Specialized 8:33
52 Enrique J Serrato Lozano (Mex) Ride with Rendall 8:34
53 Conor Schunk (USA) CCB Foundation - Sicleri 8:35
54 Martin Rupes (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC 8:41
55 Pier-André Côté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 9:07
56 Derek Gee (Can) Team Canada 9:14
57 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Probaclac/Devinci 9:17
58 Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 9:17
59 Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project 9:20
60 Laurent Gervais (Can) Team Québec 9:39
61 Olivier Péloquin (Can) Probaclac/Devinci 10:27
62 Timothy Rugg (USA) Ride with Rendall 10:58
63 Cormac Mcgeough (Irl) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 11:11
64 Robert-Jon Mccarthy (Irl) JLT Condor 11:12
65 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 11:34
66 Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project 11:50
67 Ezekiel Mostov (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 12:30
68 Taylor (T.J.) Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 12:30
69 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Québec 12:39
70 Ryan Primeau (Can) Veloselect-Apogee 12:40
71 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 12:44
72 Benjamin Perry (Can) Team Canada 13:12
73 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 13:16
74 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 13:16
75 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 13:18
76 Jay Lamoureux (Can) Team Canada 13:24
77 Oliver Wood (GBr) JLT Condor 14:11
78 Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project 14:45
79 Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 15:38
80 Nicholas Diniz (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC 15:55
81 Patrick Collins (USA) CCB Foundation - Sicleri 16:33
82 John Murphy (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 16:39
83 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 16:42
84 Christopher Winn (Aus) 303 Project 16:43
85 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 16:44
86 Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 16:45
87 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 16:46
88 Mathew Gibson (GBr) JLT Condor 17:06
89 Ferman Arroyo Rossario (Mex) Interpro Stradalli Cycling 17:51
90 Jordann Jones (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC 18:36
91 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 18:37
92 Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (Can) Team Québec 18:48
93 Trevor O'Donnell (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC 19:24
94 Timothy Austen (Can) Ride with Rendall 20:01
95 Oscar Edu Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's - Specialized 20:40
96 Rui Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon 20:43
97 Curtis White (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 22:08
98 Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 22:34
99 Noah Granigan (USA) CCB Foundation - Sicleri 24:37
100 Joshua Kropf (Can) Applewood Garneau 27:02
101 Guillaume Davidson (Can) Team Québec 27:46
102 Hendrik Pineda (Can) Probaclac/Devinci 27:48
103 Geoff Chambers-Bedard (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC 27:56
104 Kyohei Mizuno (Jpn) Interpro Stradalli Cycling 29:36
105 William Goodfellow (Can) Veloselect-Apogee 31:49
106 Lukas Conly (Can) Applewood Garneau 32:33
107 Roman Seliverstov (USA) CCB Foundation - Sicleri 42:07
108 Michael Dalterio (Can) Veloselect-Apogee 43:01
109 Justin Purificati (Can) Ride with Rendall 43:20
110 William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 53:11
111 Michael Owens (USA) Veloselect-Apogee 56:06
112 Mitchell Ketler (Can) Applewood Garneau 57:47
113 Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 1:12:50
114 Wellin Canela Capellan (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 1:25:36


 

Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.