Canadian Cyclist

 

July 7/18 10:32 am - Tour de France: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 07/7/18
 

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) became the first Colombian to win a bunch sprint of the Tour de France and the second Colombian to take the yellow jersey, fifteen years after Victor Hugo Peña, as he outclassed Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe) in Fontenay-le-Comte. The finish was arrived upon at a faster than expected speed but not without damage to the favourites as Chris Froome, Richie Porte, Adam Yates and Nairo Quintana lost a significant amount of time due to crashes and mechanicals.

176 riders took the start of the 105th Tour de France at 11.10am in Noirmoutier-en-l’Île. Yoann Offredo (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Jérôme Cousin (Direct Energie) and Kevin Ledanois (Fortuneo-Samsic) rode away from the gun. They reached a maximum advantage of four minutes by km 20 before the peloton got itself organized with the sprinters’ teams Quick Step, LottoNL-Jumbo, Dimension Data and Groupama-FDJ maintaining the distance around three minutes. At half way mark of the stage, the time gap was 2:30. Lawson Craddock (EF-Drapac) crashed in the feed zone and struggled to make it back to the pack.

Gaviria first of the bunch at the intermediate sprint
Fernando Gaviria (Quick Step Foors) won the sprint of the peloton at the intermediate sprint of La Tranche-sur-Mer (km 119.5), behind the leaders Cousin, Ledanois and Offredo. The leading trio managed to stay at the front before the only King of the Mountain points up for grab at Vix with 28km to go. Ledanois outsprinted his two rivals to take the first polka dot jersey. With the peloton only 30 seconds adrift, Offredo attacked again 23km before thefinish, and only Cousin managed to bridge the gap. It gave him the opportunity to take three seconds at the bonus point of Maillezais with 13.5km to go while Oliver Naesen (AG2R-La Mondiale) has attacked from the peloton to grab one second and position his team higher in the convoy in the next stage.

Froome, Porte, Yates and Quintana with a deficit
Offredo was designated the most aggressive rider of the day but he was caught by the peloton along with Cousin with 10km to go. Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) was the first big name to crash but there was more to come with Chris Froome (Sky), Richie Porte (BMC) and Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) being other victims in the last 5km. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) had a mechanical with 3.4km to go. They couldn’t make it back to the pack before the finish where Gaviria benefited from a perfect lead out by Quick Step to win the bunch gallop against Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe).



Results

Stage 1: Noirmoutier-En-L'île to Fontenay-Le-Comte, 201 km
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick-Step Floors 4:23:32
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
3 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Katusha-Alpecin
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
5 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
7 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
8 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
10 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
12 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
13 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie
14 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
15 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
16 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
17 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
18 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
19 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Dimension Data
20 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
21 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
22 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
23 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
24 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
25 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
26 André Greipel (Ger) Team Lotto Soudal
27 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
28 Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
29 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Lotto Soudal
30 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
31 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
32 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team
33 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
34 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data
36 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Dimension Data
37 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
38 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
39 Rick Zabel (Ger) Team Katusha-Alpecin
40 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
41 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
42 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
43 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
44 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
45 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
46 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
47 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
48 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
49 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
50 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
51 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha-Alpecin
52 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
53 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
54 Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo
55 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
56 Taylor Phinney (USA) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
57 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
58 Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
59 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
60 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
61 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Lotto Soudal
62 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Team Lotto Soudal
63 Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb all s.t.
64 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:22
65 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:24
66 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:32
68 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 0:00:33
69 Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:34
70 Tom Scully (NZl) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale s.t.
71 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:40
72 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:00:42
73 Julien Vermote (Bel) Team Dimension Data
74 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team
75 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
76 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
77 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
78 Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
79 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
80 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
81 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
82 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
83 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:51
84 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
85 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
86 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
87 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
88 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
89 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
90 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
91 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky
92 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
93 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
94 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
95 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie
96 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Team Katusha-Alpecin
97 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
98 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) UAE Team Emirates
99 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
100 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
101 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
102 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
103 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert all s.t.
104 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:02
105 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Team Dimension Data 0:01:04
106 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data
107 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
108 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:12
109 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie s.t.
110 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:14
111 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 0:01:15
112 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
113 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky both s.t.
114 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:17
115 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:18
116 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
117 Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo
118 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo
119 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie all s.t.
120 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:01:22
121 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
122 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:01:27
123 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
124 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:01:30
125 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
126 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb both s.t.
127 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 0:01:38
128 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:01:52
129 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:00
130 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:11
131 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Team Lotto Soudal 0:02:16
132 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
133 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:02:19
134 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale s.t.
135 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data 0:02:24
136 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie
137 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
138 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo
139 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
140 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
141 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
142 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie
143 Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
144 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
145 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
146 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
147 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
148 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
149 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
150 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky all s.t.
151 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team 0:02:42
152 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:02:44
153 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Katusha-Alpecin
154 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
155 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:48
156 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:03:00
157 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:03:02
158 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
159 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
160 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
161 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Team Lotto Soudal
162 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Team Lotto Soudal
163 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic all s.t.
164 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Team Lotto Soudal 0:03:12
165 Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:04:04
166 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
167 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
168 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
169 Jay Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data
170 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
171 Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo all s.t.
172 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:23
173 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
174 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
175 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 0:07:48
176 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 7:50


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.