Canadian Cyclist

 

July 13/18 16:13 pm - Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile: Stage 8


Posted by Editoress on 07/13/18
 

Marianne Vos is back! The Dutch super star won the 8th stage of Giro Rosa, from San Giorgio di Perlena to Breganze. The women's European champion, and three time winner hasn’t started the last three editions, but made up for her absence by arriving first at the line.

The race started hard at the first km, with a high pace set by the bunch up the famous Rosina hill. The decisive escape went at 10 km to go, with the three riders: the Italian Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle High5) Lucinda Brand (Team Sunweb) and Vos (Waowdeals Pro Cycling) contesting the final sprint for the win. The sprint of the second group, lead by the Pink jersey was won by the two time World Champion Giorgia Bronzini (Cylance Pro Cycling), ahead of Soraya Paladin (Alè Cipollini) and the young riders classification leader Sofia Bertizzolo (Astana Women’s Team).

No change in the overall classification, Annemiek Van Vleuten (Mitchelton Scott) still wears the Pink jersey. Marianne Vos (Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team), is the new Cyclamine jersey for the points leader, Amanda Spratt (Mitchelton Scott) still wears the Green jersey, Sofia Bertizzolo (Astana Women’s Team) is again the best into the young riders classification and Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle High5) is the best Italian rider.

Stage 8:San Giorgio di Perlena to Breganze, 126.2 Km
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 3:06:38
2 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
3 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb both s.t.
4 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:23
5 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini
6 Maria Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM
7 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team
8 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon // SRAM Racing
9 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
10 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
11 Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb
12 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling
13 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
14 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling
15 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine
16 Margarita Vict Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Movistar Team Women
17 Danielle Rowe (GBr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling
18 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb
19 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Drops
20 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott
21 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon // SRAM Racing
22 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale Cipollini
23 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
24 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine
25 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling
26 Eider Merino Cortazar (Esp) Movistar Team Women
27 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink
28 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
29 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam all s.t.
30 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:28
31 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:14
32 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink
33 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana
34 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb
35 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi
36 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle
37 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini
38 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb
39 Lorena Llamas Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team Women
40 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini
41 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women
42 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek - Drops
43 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
44 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini
45 Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek - Drops
46 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi
47 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
48 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling
49 Blanca Lilian Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team
50 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5
51 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
52 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
53 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
54 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon // SRAM Racing
55 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5
56 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5
57 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling
58 Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar PBM
59 Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling
60 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling
61 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink
62 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott all s.t.
63 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM 1:50
64 Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM s.t.
65 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling 1:52
66 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 2:21
67 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing s.t.
68 Anna Plichta (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3:19
69 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM 3:45
70 Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 6:07
71 Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team 6:29
72 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink 6:47
73 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 6:47
74 Marion Bessone (Fra) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle
75 Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi
76 Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini
77 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
78 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
79 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink
80 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana
81 Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling
82 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana
83 Mónika Király (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini
84 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
85 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott
86 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi
87 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
88 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling
89 Greta Marturano (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini
90 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek - Drops
91 Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana
92 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
93 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon // SRAM Racing
94 Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team
95 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling
96 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink
97 Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
98 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling
99 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling
100 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5
101 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
102 Lilibeth Chacon Garcia (Ven) S.C. Michela Fanini
103 Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling
104 Ana Maria Covrig (Rou) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana
105 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano
106 Enara Lopez Gallastegi (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi
107 Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High5
108 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
109 Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi
110 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon // SRAM Racing
111 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine
112 Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek - Drops
113 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek - Drops
114 Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine
115 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine
116 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women
117 Anna Christian (GBr) Trek - Drops
118 Anna Ceoloni (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini
119 Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano
120 Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
121 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling
122 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
123 Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
124 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM
125 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini
126 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Valcar PBM
127 Sandra Alonso (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi
128 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
129 Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle
130 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
131 Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle
132 Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
133 Chiara Perini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
134 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini all s.t.
135 Elena Franchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 10:17
DNF Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini
DNF Sofia Cilenti (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini
DNF Olha Shekel (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini
DNF Sara Pillon (Ita) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle
DNF Jessica Marcela Parra Rojas (Col) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle
DNF Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5
 
GC
1 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott 19:32:24
2 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb at 2:29
3 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 2:51
4 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 2:53
5 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon // SRAM Racing 4:21
6 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 4:33
7 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 4:59
8 Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb 5:52
9 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 6:05
10 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 6:36
11 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale Cipollini 7:26
12 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 7:33
13 Eider Merino Cortazar (Esp) Movistar Team Women 7:43
14 Margarita Vict Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Movistar Team Women 8:02
15 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Drops 8:31
16 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink 8:42
17 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 8:58
18 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini 9:38
19 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek - Drops 10:31
20 Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar PBM 11:21
21 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team 11:34
22 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 11:53
23 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini 12:21
24 Lorena Llamas Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team Women 12:30
25 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 12:30
26 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling 12:40
27 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 13:20
28 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 14:23
29 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 14:27
30 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 14:59
31 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 15:16
32 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb 15:55
33 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 17:29
34 Maria Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM 18:23
35 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 18:24
36 Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 20:03
37 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 20:06
38 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 20:08
39 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 20:12
40 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM 20:57
41 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink 21:04
42 Anna Christian (GBr) Trek - Drops 21:05
43 Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High5 21:13
44 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 22:16
45 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 22:45
46 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 23:25
47 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 23:57
48 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 24:18
49 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 24:38
50 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 24:39
51 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5 24:46
52 Danielle Rowe (GBr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 26:09
53 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 26:12
54 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon // SRAM Racing 26:29
55 Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 26:35
56 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 27:10
57 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 27:43
58 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women 27:52
59 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5 28:18
60 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 29:33
61 Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana 30:03
62 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek - Drops 30:13
63 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon // SRAM Racing 30:23
64 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb 30:27
65 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing 30:39
66 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling 31:35
67 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 31:48
68 Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 31:49
69 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 33:29
70 Anna Ceoloni (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 33:30
71 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 33:44
72 Lilibeth Chacon Garcia (Ven) S.C. Michela Fanini 33:46
73 Blanca Lilian Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team 35:01
74 Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 35:33
75 Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano 36:19
76 Mónika Király (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini 37:21
77 Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM 37:37
78 Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 38:30
79 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini 40:22
80 Anna Plichta (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 40:26
81 Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling 40:44
82 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5 41:24
83 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 41:40
84 Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek - Drops 43:29
85 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano 44:42
86 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling 44:50
87 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 44:55
88 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon // SRAM Racing 45:15
89 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM 45:28
90 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 45:32
91 Marion Bessone (Fra) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 47:12
92 Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 47:32
93 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 48:26
94 Elena Franchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 48:59
95 Ana Maria Covrig (Rou) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 49:42
96 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek - Drops 49:45
97 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 51:15
98 Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek - Drops 51:58
99 Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 52:43
100 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini 52:56
101 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 53:24
102 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott 53:34
103 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 53:38
104 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Valcar PBM 54:01
105 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 54:39
106 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 55:20
107 Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team 55:38
108 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink 56:14
109 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM 57:00
110 Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 57:11
111 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 57:14
112 Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team 57:47
113 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 58:45
114 Chiara Perini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 59:48
115 Greta Marturano (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 1:00:25
116 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 1:00:39
117 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 1:01:06
118 Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:01:16
119 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 1:01:24
120 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:03:41
121 Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 1:03:42
122 Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:05:13
123 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:07:14
124 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 1:07:14
125 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon // SRAM Racing 1:10:29
126 Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:11:03
127 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 1:12:46
128 Sandra Alonso (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 1:13:27
129 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:13:54
130 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink 1:16:04
131 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 1:17:22
132 Enara Lopez Gallastegi (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 1:18:31
133 Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling 1:23:18
134 Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 1:33:41
135 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink 1:36:03



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.