Canadian Cyclist

 

July 14/18 18:31 pm - Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile: Stage 9


Posted by Editoress on 07/14/18
 

It was an historic day for women's cycling as the 9th stage of Giro Rosa climbed for the first time the "Kaiser" – Zoncolan from the Ovaro side. Annemiek Van Vleuten continued her Giro domination, when the Mitchelton Scott rider, time trial World Champion and Pink Jersey after the individual uphill time trial, arrived at the summit with a lead of 40 seconds on Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (Cervelo-Bigla Pro Cycling), the only women who had tried to match her on the climb. At another 3 seconds was teammate Amanda Spratt.

Van Vleuten stamped with this result the final overall, increasing the gap on second place at 3:35 (Moolman-Pasio) and with 6 seconds on Amanda Spratt, who also leads the GPM classification.

Van Vleuten is also assumes the Cyclamine jersey. Italian Sofia Bertizzolo (Astana Women’s Team) defended the White jersey from Nadia Quagliotto (G.S. Top Girls Fassa Bortolo) attack, and the Olympic bronze medal Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle High5), 9th in the overall classification, is the best of the Italian riders.

Sunday is the tenth and last stage of “Giro Rosa around Cividale del Friuli.

Stage 9: Tricesimo to Ovaro Monte Zoncolan, 104.7 km
1 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott 3:17:54
2 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling at 0:40
3 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 2:54
4 Eider Merino Cortazar (Esp) Movistar Team Women 2:59
5 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 4:00
6 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:06
7 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale Cipollini 4:39
8 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 4:52
9 Margarita Vict Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Movistar Team Women 5:16
10 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling 5:28
11 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon // SRAM Racing 5:42
12 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink 5:43
13 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 5:59
14 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 6:00
15 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 6:36
16 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 6:52
17 Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar PBM 8:08
18 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team 8:19
19 Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb 8:20
20 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Drops s.t.
21 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 8:28
22 Lorena Llamas Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team Women 9:14
23 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 9:30
24 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 9:49
25 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini 10:04
26 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek - Drops 10:22
27 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 10:37
28 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 10:41
29 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 10:57
30 Blanca Lilian Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team 11:06
31 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 11:27
32 Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 11:33
33 Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano 12:00
34 Anna Christian (GBr) Trek - Drops 12:04
35 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 12:26
36 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 12:52
37 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam s.t.
38 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb 12:53
39 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women 12:55
40 Lilibeth Chacon Garcia (Ven) S.C. Michela Fanini 13:14
41 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 13:36
42 Danielle Rowe (GBr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling s.t.
43 Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High5 13:38
44 Mónika Király (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini 13:47
45 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5 13:50
46 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 14:05
47 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 14:14
48 Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 14:19
49 Enara Lopez Gallastegi (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 14:21
50 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 14:23
51 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek - Drops 14:37
52 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 14:42
53 Anna Ceoloni (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 15:03
54 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM s.t.
55 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 15:09
56 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon // SRAM Racing 15:24
57 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini 15:30
58 Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek - Drops s.t.
59 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 15:38
60 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling s.t.
61 Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team 15:42
62 Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling 15:47
63 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 16:20
64 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
65 Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 16:29
66 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 16:33
67 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 16:38
68 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 16:39
69 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek - Drops 16:43
70 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 16:44
71 Elena Franchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 16:47
72 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo s.t.
73 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 16:51
74 Ana Maria Covrig (Rou) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 16:55
75 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon // SRAM Racing 16:59
76 Maria Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM 17:15
77 Anna Plichta (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 17:16
78 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 17:29
79 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Valcar PBM 17:32
80 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink s.t.
81 Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 17:42
82 Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 18:22
83 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling
84 Marion Bessone (Fra) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle both s.t.
85 Chiara Perini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 18:31
86 Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 18:58
87 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 19:26
88 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink 19:31
89 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling 19:38
90 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo s.t.
91 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing 20:08
92 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling s.t.
93 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon // SRAM Racing 21:02
94 Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 21:09
95 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott s.t.
96 Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 21:20
97 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano 21:27
98 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 21:28
99 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling 21:32
100 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5 s.t.
101 Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek - Drops 21:40
102 Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 21:43
103 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling s.t.
104 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink 21:47
105 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 22:03
106 Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 22:34
107 Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM 22:43
108 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 23:36
109 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 23:37
110 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini s.t.
111 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 23:40
112 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 23:41
113 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon // SRAM Racing 24:15
114 Greta Marturano (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 24:27
115 Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 25:03
116 Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana 25:25
117 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 25:28
118 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM 25:52
119 Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team 25:53
120 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink 26:02
121 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 27:02
122 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 27:29
123 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 27:37
124 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 28:18
125 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 28:18
126 Sandra Alonso (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 28:24
127 Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 28:29
128 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 28:56
129 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM 29:16
130 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott 29:24
DNS Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini
DNS Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNS Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine
DNS Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling
DNS Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5
 
GC
1 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott 22:50:08
2 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling at 3:35
3 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 5:53
4 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb 7:05
5 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 8:43
6 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 10:01
7 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon // SRAM Racing 10:13
8 Eider Merino Cortazar (Esp) Movistar Team Women 11:12
9 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 12:14
10 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale Cipollini 12:35
11 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 12:46
12 Margarita Vict Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Movistar Team Women 13:28
13 Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb 14:22
14 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink 14:35
15 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 15:44
16 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 16:11
17 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Drops 17:01
18 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling 18:18
19 Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar PBM 19:39
20 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini 19:52
21 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team 20:23
22 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek - Drops 21:03
23 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 21:29
24 Lorena Llamas Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team Women 21:54
25 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 22:40
26 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 23:19
27 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 23:37
28 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 24:03
29 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 26:53
30 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 28:01
31 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 29:15
32 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb 32:25
33 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 32:48
34 Anna Christian (GBr) Trek - Drops 33:19
35 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 34:45
36 Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High5 35:01
37 Maria Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM 35:48
38 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 35:56
39 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 36:01
40 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini 36:08
41 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM 36:10
42 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5 38:46
43 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink 38:46
44 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 39:02
45 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 39:17
46 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 39:31
47 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 39:33
48 Danielle Rowe (GBr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 39:55
49 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 40:24
50 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 40:45
51 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women 40:57
52 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 41:12
53 Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 43:14
54 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb 43:30
55 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 43:40
56 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek - Drops 45:00
57 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 45:35
58 Blanca Lilian Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team 46:17
59 Lilibeth Chacon Garcia (Ven) S.C. Michela Fanini 47:10
60 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 47:15
61 Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 47:16
62 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon // SRAM Racing 47:32
63 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon // SRAM Racing 47:41
64 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 48:05
65 Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano 48:29
66 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 48:31
67 Anna Ceoloni (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 48:43
68 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5 50:00
69 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 50:02
70 Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 50:21
71 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing 50:57
72 Mónika Király (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini 51:18
73 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling 51:22
74 Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana 55:36
75 Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 56:22
76 Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling 56:41
77 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 57:30
78 Anna Plichta (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 57:52
79 Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek - Drops 59:09
80 Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM 1:00:30
81 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon // SRAM Racing 1:00:49
82 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:01:28
83 Marion Bessone (Fra) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 1:05:44
84 Elena Franchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 1:05:56
85 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:06:19
86 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling 1:06:32
87 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek - Drops 1:06:38
88 Ana Maria Covrig (Rou) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 1:06:47
89 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 1:06:48
90 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini 1:08:36
91 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 1:09:23
92 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 1:09:26
93 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 1:10:39
94 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM 1:11:30
95 Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team 1:11:30
96 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Valcar PBM 1:11:40
97 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:12:17
98 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 1:12:34
99 Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 1:12:45
100 Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek - Drops 1:13:48
101 Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:14:13
102 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 1:14:54
103 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 1:18:21
104 Chiara Perini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:18:29
105 Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 1:18:30
106 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:20:30
107 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 1:22:18
108 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink 1:22:26
109 Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 1:22:50
110 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott 1:23:08
111 Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team 1:23:50
112 Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:24:00
113 Greta Marturano (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 1:25:02
114 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 1:25:11
115 Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:25:32
116 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 1:26:20
117 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM 1:26:26
118 Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:27:06
119 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 1:29:34
120 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 1:30:25
121 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:32:52
122 Enara Lopez Gallastegi (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 1:33:02
123 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon // SRAM Racing 1:34:54
124 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 1:35:42
125 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink 1:35:45
126 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:41:06
127 Sandra Alonso (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 1:42:01
128 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 1:45:09
129 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink 1:58:00
130 Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 2:02:20



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.