Canadian Cyclist

 

July 29/18 14:53 pm - Tour de France: Kristoff Claims Final Stage, Thomas Overall Victory


Posted by Editoress on 07/29/18
 

Kristoff and Thomas share the honours in Paris

European champion Alexander Kristoff won the conclusive stage of the 105th Tour de France on the Champs-Elysées in Paris, the second success for UAE Team Emirates after super combative Dan Martin took stage 6 in Mûr-de-Bretagne. It’s Kristoff’s third victory after two stages in 2014. Geraint Thomas claimed his first overall victory while Tom Dumoulin and Chris Froome rounded out the podium.

145 riders started stage 21 in Houilles, with the first kilometres covered in a slow procession as Team Sky celebrated their probable sixth overall victory in seven years. As the race entered Paris through the famous avenue Montaigne, the street of fashion, Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie) did a lap of honour as this was his 18th and last Tour de France. Chavanel sets the all-time record for TDF participation, and will retire at the end of the season. The first attack came with 52km to go by Silvan Dillier (AG2R-La Mondiale), Taylor Phinney (EF), Michael Schär (BMC), Damien Gaudin (Direct Energie), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin) and Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) who rode away from the pack .

Lampaert the last attacker to surrender
Groupama-FDJ and BORA-hansgrohe were the most active teams in the chase. The deficit of the peloton was 40s with 20km to go. It was game over for the breakaway riders 6km before the finish with Politt the last man to surrender at the bell lap. Marco Marcato (UAE Team Emirates) rode away from the peloton 2.5km before the line to force the other sprinters’ teams to spend some energy before the last rush. Daniel Oss (Bora-Hansgrohe) countered but Belgian champion Yves Lampaert (Quick Step) was the last man to try and stay away from the pack. He was eventually swallowed with 250 metres to go, firstly by Trek-Segafredo working for stage 9 winner John Degenkolb but Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) was the fastest of the remaining sprinters while stage 18 winner Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) rounded out the stage podium. Geraint Thomas could raise his hands up in the air too as he definitely won the 105th Tour de France.

Final Jerseys
GC yellow: Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
Green Points: Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe)
Climber Polka Dot: Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors)
White Best Young: Pierre Roger Latour (AG2R La Mondiale)
Team GC: Movistar

Results

Stage 21: Houilles to Paris (Champs-Élysées), 116 km
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 2:46:36
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
3 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Dimension Data
5 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
7 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
9 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
10 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Team Lotto Soudal
11 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
12 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie
13 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
14 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team
15 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
17 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
18 Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb
19 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
20 Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
21 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
22 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
23 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
24 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
25 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie
26 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
27 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
28 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
29 Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo
30 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
31 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
33 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
34 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
35 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
36 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
37 Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
38 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
39 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
40 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
41 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
42 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
43 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
44 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
45 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team
46 Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
47 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
48 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
49 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
50 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
51 Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
52 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
53 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
54 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
55 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
56 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
57 Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
58 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
59 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky
60 Julien Vermote (Bel) Team Dimension Data
61 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
62 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
63 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
64 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
65 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
66 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
67 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
68 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
69 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky
70 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
71 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
72 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
73 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
74 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Team Lotto Soudal
75 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
76 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
77 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data
78 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Team Lotto Soudal
79 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
80 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
81 Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo
82 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
83 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
84 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie
85 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
86 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data
87 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
88 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
89 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
90 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
91 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
92 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
93 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
94 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
95 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
96 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
97 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
98 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Katusha-Alpecin
99 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
100 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
101 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
102 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
103 Jay Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data
104 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo
105 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
106 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
107 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb all s.t.
108 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 0:38
109 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 0:39
110 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
111 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 0:42
112 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
113 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
114 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:55
115 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
116 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:59
117 Tom Scully (NZl) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:01
118 Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
119 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:03
120 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 1:07
121 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:11
122 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
123 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 1:15
124 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
125 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:22
126 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
127 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:28
128 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
129 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:34
130 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 1:45
132 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:07
133 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2:16
134 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha-Alpecin 3:19
135 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 3:21
136 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 3:23
137 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:04
138 Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 4:06
139 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 4:08
140 Taylor Phinney (USA) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 4:10
141 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:11
142 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 4:18
143 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
144 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 4:44
145 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie s.t.
 
Final GC
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 83:17:13
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb at 1:51
3 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky 2:24
4 Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo 3:22
5 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 6:08
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:57
7 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team 7:37
8 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 9:05
9 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin 12:37
10 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 14:18
11 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 16:32
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 19:46
13 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 22:13
14 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 27:26
15 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky 27:52
16 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 34:52
17 Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 37:06
18 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 39:08
19 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 39:57
20 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 42:31
21 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 44:18
22 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 46:36
23 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 49:19
24 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 50:02
25 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 50:15
26 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:06:33
27 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:09:09
28 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:10:14
29 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 1:17:35
30 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 1:18:09
31 Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:21:13
32 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:23:05
33 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 1:28:08
34 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:30:01
35 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:34:12
36 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:38:38
37 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:39:01
38 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:47:36
39 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 1:47:47
40 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates 1:48:06
41 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:51:19
42 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 1:58:08
43 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:58:54
44 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:59:20
45 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:00:32
46 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 2:00:53
47 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:01:52
48 Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 2:03:20
49 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 2:05:29
50 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 2:05:38
51 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:06:22
52 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 2:06:23
53 Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:07:14
54 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:09:54
55 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 2:10:29
56 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:10:33
57 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:10:59
58 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 2:13:23
59 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data 2:13:58
60 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:17:32
61 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin 2:17:52
62 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 2:18:51
63 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2:20:24
64 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:20:31
65 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Team Lotto Soudal 2:24:41
66 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 2:29:36
67 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:32:02
68 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:32:26
69 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) UAE Team Emirates 2:35:47
70 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 2:36:06
71 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 2:38:08
72 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 2:39:40
73 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 2:42:53
74 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 2:45:40
75 Julien Vermote (Bel) Team Dimension Data 2:45:57
76 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 2:46:13
77 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:47:46
78 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2:48:29
79 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Katusha-Alpecin 2:51:47
80 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 2:52:37
81 Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo 2:52:46
82 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 2:53:41
83 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 2:55:15
84 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Dimension Data 2:57:00
85 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:58:56
86 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 3:00:48
87 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha-Alpecin 3:00:54
88 Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb 3:02:15
89 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie 3:04:07
90 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:04:14
91 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:04:27
92 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:04:48
93 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie 3:05:34
94 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 3:07:14
95 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:09:34
96 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 3:11:55
97 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:12:24
98 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 3:12:46
99 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 3:13:47
100 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 3:15:40
101 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:15:55
102 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:16:54
103 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Team Lotto Soudal 3:19:10
104 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 3:19:22
105 Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 3:19:49
106 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 3:21:22
107 Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3:21:37
108 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:21:55
109 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
110 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data 3:24:25
111 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 3:26:35
112 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 3:32:29
113 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 3:32:54
114 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:33:33
115 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 3:34:17
116 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:36:11
117 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:36:30
118 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:37:21
119 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 3:37:31
120 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie 3:37:56
121 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 3:39:02
122 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 3:39:20
123 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:40:30
124 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:41:55
125 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 3:42:24
126 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:42:54
127 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:49:03
128 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 3:50:55
129 Tom Scully (NZl) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 3:50:59
130 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:51:15
131 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:51:16
132 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 3:56:53
133 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:57:02
134 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 3:58:01
135 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 3:58:58
136 Taylor Phinney (USA) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 3:59:07
137 Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 4:01:05
138 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:01:34
139 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo 4:02:04
140 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie 4:02:07
141 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:08:18
142 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Team Lotto Soudal 4:08:54
143 Jay Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data 4:09:49
144 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 4:12:29
145 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 4:34:19
 
Team GC
1 Movistar Team 250:24:53
2 Bahrain-Merida at 12:33
3 Team Sky 31:14
4 LottoNL-Jumbo 47:24
5 Astana Pro Team 1:15:32
6 Team Sunweb 1:58:54
7 AG2R La Mondiale 2:15:49
8 BMC Racing Team 2:35:45
9 Quick-Step Floors 3:06:17
10 Mitchelton-Scott 3:13:41
11 UAE Team Emirates 3:49:11
12 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:00:46
13 Trek-Segafredo 4:09:34
14 Fortuneo-Samsic 4:11:49
15 Groupama-FDJ 4:13:13
16 Direct Energie 4:24:13
17 Team Katusha-Alpecin 4:25:45
18 BORA-hansgrohe 4:29:08
19 Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:40:15
20 Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 4:45:48
21 Team Dimension Data 5:56:10
22 Team Lotto Soudal 7:36:47



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.