Canadian Cyclist

 

August 17/18 11:06 am - Arctic Race of Norway, Stages 1 and 2


Posted by Editoress on 08/17/18
 

Results from the first two stages of the Arctic Race of Norway in Norway

Stage 1 (August 16th): Vadsø to Kirkenes, 190.5 km
1 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Corendon-Circus 3:50:19
2 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team
3 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
4 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Joker Icopal
5 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept Club
6 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team
7 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
8 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits all s.t.
9 Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop 0:05
10 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
11 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Vital Concept Club 0:07
12 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:10
13 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
14 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 0:13
15 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:15
16 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
17 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
18 Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic all s.t.
19 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Icopal 0:20
20 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:25
21 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
22 Kenny Molly (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
23 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
24 Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
25 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Joker Icopal
26 Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
27 Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
28 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
29 Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
30 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin all s.t.
31 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 0:30
32 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
33 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy
34 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
35 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
36 Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
37 Øyvind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop
38 Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin
39 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
40 Trond Håkon Trondsen (Nor) Team Coop
41 Clement Russo (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic all s.t.
42 Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:37
43 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
44 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie both s.t.
45 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 0:47
46 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team s.t.
47 Louis Bendixen (Den) Team Coop 0:54
48 August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy 1:05
49 Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 1:17
50 Bjørn Tore Hoem (Nor) Joker Icopal 1:20
51 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:26
52 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 1:36
53 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources s.t.
54 Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Club 1:45
55 Connor Swift (GBr) Dimension Data
56 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
57 Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
58 Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
59 Gustav Höög (Swe) Team Coop all s.t.
60 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:48
61 Adam Toupalik (Cze) Corendon-Circus s.t.
62 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:10
63 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 2:28
64 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 2:46
65 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:47
66 Henrik Evensen (Nor) Joker Icopal s.t.
67 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Corendon-Circus 3:09
68 Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 3:46
69 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic 3:50
70 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
71 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Corendon-Circus both s.t.
72 Kristian Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 4:03
73 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
74 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept Club
75 Martin Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team all s.t.
76 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 4:06
77 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 4:07
78 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
79 Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie
80 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling
81 Alexander Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
82 John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 4:10
83 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
84 Justin Jules (Fra) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
85 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Coop 4:19
86 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 4:31
87 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:58
88 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Corendon-Circus 5:22
89 David van der Poel (Ned) Corendon-Circus s.t.
90 Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 5:36
91 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Club 5:51
92 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 6:41
93 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
94 Herman Dahl (Nor) Joker Icopal
95 Kent Main (RSA) Dimension Data
96 Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
97 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
98 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
99 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
100 Justin Mottier (Fra) Vital Concept Club
101 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie all s.t.
102 Tom Wirtgen (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 6:58
103 Sondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy 7:03
104 Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Samsic 10:47
105 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 13:36
106 Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 17:30
107 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
108 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
109 Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
110 Julien Mortier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
111 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy all s.t.
112 Sindre Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 18:28
113 Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 25:25
 
Stage 2: Tana to Kjøllefjord, 195 km
1 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 4:20:24
2 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy
3 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Joker Icopal
4 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
5 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team
6 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
7 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Joker Icopal
8 Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
10 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
11 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
12 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:18
13 Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
14 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin both s.t.
15 Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 1:13
16 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
17 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
18 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
19 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
20 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin
21 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Corendon-Circus
22 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
23 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
24 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept Club
25 August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy
26 Kent Main (RSA) Dimension Data
27 Bjørn Tore Hoem (Nor) Joker Icopal
28 Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop
29 Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
30 Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
31 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
32 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
33 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
34 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling
35 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
36 Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
37 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
38 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
39 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
40 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise all s.t.
41 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 1:18
42 Clement Russo (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 2:22
43 Adam Toupalik (Cze) Corendon-Circus
44 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
45 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert all s.t.
46 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 2:49
47 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
48 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
49 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Club
50 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic
51 Connor Swift (GBr) Dimension Data
52 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise all s.t.
53 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 5:41
54 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Coop 14:15
55 Trond Håkon Trondsen (Nor) Team Coop
56 Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
57 Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
58 Kristian Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
59 Tom Wirtgen (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
60 Martin Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
61 Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie
62 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Vital Concept Club
63 Julien Mortier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
64 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
65 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
66 Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Club
67 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept Club
68 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
69 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
70 Herman Dahl (Nor) Joker Icopal
71 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
72 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
73 Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin
74 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
75 Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
76 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
77 Louis Bendixen (Den) Team Coop
78 Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
79 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Icopal
80 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
81 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
82 Justin Jules (Fra) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
83 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Corendon-Circus
84 Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
85 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
86 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
87 Kenny Molly (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
88 Henrik Evensen (Nor) Joker Icopal
89 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
90 John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources all s.t.
91 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18:30
92 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
93 David van der Poel (Ned) Corendon-Circus
94 Justin Mottier (Fra) Vital Concept Club
95 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Corendon-Circus
96 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Corendon-Circus all s.t.
97 Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 21:52
98 Øyvind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop 21:58
99 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 22:04
100 Sondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy
101 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
102 Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
103 Sindre Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
104 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
105 Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
106 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
107 Alexander Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
108 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie all s.t.
 
GC
1 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team 8:10:34
2 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling at 0:04
3 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Joker Icopal 0:05
4 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:19
5 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:23
6 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Joker Icopal 0:32
7 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 0:33
9 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 0:34
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
11 Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
12 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:39
13 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:52
14 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Corendon-Circus 1:11
15 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:18
16 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept Club 1:22
17 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop 1:27
19 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 1:32
20 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 1:35
21 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 1:37
22 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
23 Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 1:47
24 Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
25 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 1:49
26 Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie s.t.
27 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:52
28 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 2:09
30 August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy 2:27
31 Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 2:39
32 Bjørn Tore Hoem (Nor) Joker Icopal 2:42
33 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:48
34 Clement Russo (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 3:01
35 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 3:32
36 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data 3:35
37 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 3:50
38 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 4:08
39 Adam Toupalik (Cze) Corendon-Circus 4:19
40 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 4:34
41 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:42
42 Connor Swift (GBr) Dimension Data 4:43
43 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling 5:29
44 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 5:58
45 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic 6:48
46 Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy 7:08
47 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
48 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:29
49 Kent Main (RSA) Dimension Data 8:03
50 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Club 8:49
51 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 9:57
52 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14:24
53 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Vital Concept Club 14:31
54 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Icopal 14:44
55 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 14:49
56 Kenny Molly (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
57 Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team both s.t.
58 Trond Håkon Trondsen (Nor) Team Coop 14:54
59 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
60 Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin both s.t.
61 Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14:58
62 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 15:11
63 Louis Bendixen (Den) Team Coop 15:18
64 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 16:00
65 Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:09
66 Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
67 Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Club both s.t.
68 Henrik Evensen (Nor) Joker Icopal 17:08
69 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Corendon-Circus 18:14
70 Kristian Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 18:27
71 Martin Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
72 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept Club
73 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic all s.t.
74 Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie 18:31
75 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
76 Justin Jules (Fra) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 18:34
77 John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources s.t.
78 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Coop 18:43
79 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 18:52
80 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
81 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 20:01
82 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 21:03
83 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 21:05
84 Herman Dahl (Nor) Joker Icopal
85 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
86 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
87 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources all s.t.
88 Tom Wirtgen (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 21:22
89 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 21:26
90 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Corendon-Circus 21:48
91 Øyvind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop 22:37
92 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie 22:50
93 David van der Poel (Ned) Corendon-Circus 24:01
94 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Corendon-Circus s.t.
95 Justin Mottier (Fra) Vital Concept Club 25:20
96 Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 25:57
97 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 26:03
98 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 26:19
99 Alexander Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 26:20
100 Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 27:37
101 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 28:00
102 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie 28:54
103 Sondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy 29:16
104 Julien Mortier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 31:54
105 Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
106 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 39:43
107 Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
108 Sindre Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 40:41



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.