Canadian Cyclist

 

August 31/18 16:04 pm - Pan Am Track Championships: Day 3, Barrette Second in Sprint Qualifying


Posted by Editoress on 08/31/18
 

Barrette Second in Sprint Qualifying at Pan Am Track Championships

Team Canada's Hugo Barrette qualified second in the men's Sprint, and is guaranteed to race for a medal at the Pan American Track Championships in Aguascalientes, Mexico.  The Continental Championships offer valuable points for nations ranking in qualifying for the 2020 Olympic Games.

After qualifying second, Barrette, who took the gold medal in the Keirin on Thursday, won his eighth-final and quarter-final matches, and will race on Saturday in the semi-final round, to determine whether he competes for gold or bronze at the end of the day.

Canada also had a pair of fourth place results, with Allison Beveridge finishing fourth in the women's Omnium, and Lauriane Genest finishing fourth in the women's Sprint final.

"I'm fairly happy with the result all things considered," said Beveridge.  "It's my first track race back after breaking my arm a couple months ago, and I don't have a lot of specific fitness, so to come away with a decent haul of Olympic qualifying points was really important."

In other competitions, Evan Burtnick and Chris Ernst finished sixth and seventh, respectively, in the men's Individual Pursuit, while Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa was 11th in the men's Points Race.

 

Results from the third day of racing at the Pan Am Track Championships in Aguascalientes, Mexico

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.378 PR
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.457
3 Kevin Quintero (Colombia) 9.559
4 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 9.725
5 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 9.729
6 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.730
7 Brandon Umberto Pineda (Guatemala) 9.789
8 Cesar Marcano (Venezuela) 9.789
9 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia) 9.790
10 Ruben Murillo (Colombia) 9.792
11 Kacio Freitas (Brazil) 9.811
12 Keron Bramble (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.858
13 Alejandro Resendez (Mexico) 9.926
14 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina) 9.973
15 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil) 9.988
16 Joe Christiansen (USA) 10.006
17 Luis Carlos Cordon (Guatemala) 10.014
18 Sandor Delgado (USA) 10.066
19 Joao Vitor Da Silva (Brazil) 10.071
20 Pablo Perruchoud (Argentina) 10.084
21 Joshua Hartman (USA) 10.130
22 Farid Suarez (Argentina) 10.166
23 Gabriel Quintero (Venezuela) 10.204
24 Saul Gutierrez (Mexico) 10.271
25 Allan Antonio Lozano (Ecuador) 10.274
26 Felipe Monardes (Chile) 10.321
27 Joaquin Fuenzalida (Chile) 10.398
28 Francisco Migue Bone (Ecuador) 10.602
29 Maicol Joe Gutierrez (Ecuador) 10.747
30 Fabian Manriquez (Chile) 10.748
DNS Stefan Ritter (Canada)
Top 16 advance
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.411
2 Joe Christiansen (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.167
2 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
 
Heat 3
1 Kevin Quintero (Colombia) 10.196
2 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
 
Heat 4
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.240
2 Alejandro Resendez (Mexico)
 
Heat 5
1 Keron Bramble (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.110
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
 
Heat 6
1 Kacio Freitas (Brazil) 10.191
2 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 7
1 Ruben Murillo (Colombia) 9.935
2 Brandon Umberto Pineda (Guatemala)
 
Heat 8
1 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia) 10.098
2 Cesar Marcano (Venezuela)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals.
 
Quarter Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago)  9.556  9.986
2 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)   10.113 9.819
2 Ruben Murillo (Colombia) 9.936
 
Heat 3
1 Kevin Quintero (Colombia) 9.951 10.017
2 Kacio Freitas (Brazil)
 
Heat 4
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
2 Keron Bramble (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.994 10.237

 

Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Ashton Lambie (USA) 4:07.251
2 Gavin Hoover (USA) 4:14.251
3 Luis Ricardo Villalobos (Mexico) 4:16.284
4 Ignacio de Jesus Prado (Mexico) 4:16.674
5 Brayan Sanchez (Colombia) 4:19.274
6 Evan Burtnick (Canada) 4:24.704
7 Chris Ernst (Canada) 4:26.154
8 Maikol Hernandez (Cuba) 4:27.711
9 Luis Mendoza (Venezuela) 4:28.111
10 Elias Tello (Chile) 4:29.271
11 Carlos Linares (Venezuela) 4:30.155
12 Andreas Gonzalez (Peru) 4:30.656
13 Jabari Whiteman (Trinidad & Tobago) 4:31.961
14 Ken Guzman (Ecuador) 4:35.454
15 Cesar Garate (Peru) 4:47.897
16 Wellinton Canela (Dominican Republic) 4:50.417
DSQ Lenin Javier Montenegro (Ecuador)
 
Final
1 Ashton Lambie (USA)
2 Gavin Hoover (USA) caught
3 Luis Ricardo Villalobos (Mexico)
4 Ignacio de Jesus Prado (Mexico) caught

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Jennifer Valente (USA)
2 Lizabeth Yarely Salazar (Mexico)
3 Lina Hernandez (Colombia)
4 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
5 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)
6 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
7 Wellyda Dos Santos (Brazil)
8 Cristina Greve (Argentina)
9 Alexi Costa (Trinidad & Tobago)
10 Anany Munoz (Chile)
11 Angie M Paulett (Peru)
12 Miryam M Nunez (Ecuador)
 
Tempo Race
1 Lina Hernandez (Colombia) 27 pts
2 Jennifer Valente (USA) 25
3 Lizabeth Yarely Salazar (Mexico) 24
4 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 21
5 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 3 (-1 lap)
6 Miryam M Nunez (Ecuador) 2 (-1 lap)
7 Wellyda Dos Santos (Brazil) (-1 lap)
8 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) (-1 lap)
9 Alexi Costa (Trinidad & Tobago) (-1 lap)
10 Anany Munoz (Chile) (-1 lap)
11 Cristina Greve (Argentina) (-2 laps)
12 Angie M Paulett (Peru) (-2 laps)
 
Elimination
1 Jennifer Valente (USA)
2 Lizabeth Yarely Salazar (Mexico)
3 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
4 Lina Hernandez (Colombia)
5 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
6 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)
7 Wellyda Dos Santos (Brazil)
8 Anany Munoz (Chile)
9 Alexi Costa (Trinidad & Tobago)
10 Angie M Paulett (Peru)
11 Miryam M Nunez (Ecuador)
DNS Cristina Greve (Argentina)
 
Points Race
1 Jennifer Valente (USA) 167 pts
2 Lizabeth Yarely Salazar (Mexico) 152
3 Lina Hernandez (Colombia) 143
4 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 137
5 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 101
6 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 96
7 Wellyda Dos Santos (Brazil) 85
8 Alexi Costa (Trinidad & Tobago) 78
9 Anany Munoz (Chile) 72
10 Miryam M Nunez (Ecuador) 68
11 Angie M Paulett (Peru) 20
DNF Cristina Greve (Argentina)

 

Men Points Race
1 Felipe Penaloza (Chile) 72 (+3 laps)
2 Jorge Luis Montenegro (Ecuador) 71 (+3 laps)
3 Ruben Ramos (Argentina) 70 (+3 laps)
4 Ignacio Sarabia (Mexico) 68 (+2 laps)
5 Robert Sierra (Venezuela) 61 (+2 laps)
6 Marvin Angarita (Colombia) 57 (+2 laps)
7 Leandro Marcos (Cuba) 57 (+2 laps)
8 Andreas Gonzalez (Peru) 30 (+1 lap)
9 Daniel Holloway (USA) 29 (+1 lap)
10 Fabio Pereira (Brazil) 28 (+1 lap)
11 Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (Canada) 0
DNF Anthony Sanchez (Costa Rica)
DNF Wellinton Canela (Dominican Republic)
DNF Jabari Whiteman (Trinidad & Tobago)

 

Women Sprint
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race2
1 Jessica Salazar (Mexico) 10.681 11.024
2 Martha Bayona (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 10.676 10.836
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 11.411 10.919
2 Jessica Salazar (Mexico)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Martha Bayona (Colombia) 10.998 10.975
4 Lauriane Genest (Canada) REL

 


Pan Am Track Championships: Canada Wins Bronze Medal on Day 1

Pan Am Track Championships: Gold & Bronze Medals for Canada on Day 2

 

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.