Canadian Cyclist

 

September 1/18 11:29 am - Vuelta a Espana: Stage 8


Posted by Editoress on 09/1/18
 

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) mastered the uphill finish at Almaden to claim his second stage win at La Vuelta 18, one week after another punchy finish at Caminito del Rey. This time, the Spanish veteran dominated Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Danny Van Poppel (LottoNL-Jumbo) after 195.1km covered at blazing speeds. Valverde now has 11 La Vuelta successes under his belt. On the eve of Sunday’s summit finish at La Covatilla, he moves closer to the red jersey still held by Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ).

Three attackers immediately jumped ahead of the peloton and quickly got well ahead of the pack. Tiago Machado (Katusha-Alpecin), Jorge Cubero (Burgos-BH) and Hector Saez (Euskadi-Murias) covered 43.6km in the first hour of racing to enjoy a lead of 10:40. The gap to the pack had reached 11:14 when Giacomo Nizzolo’s Trek-Segafredo, Peter Sagan’s Bora-Hansgrohe, Nacer Bouhanni’s Cofidis and Elia Viviani’s Quick-Step Floors came to the front of the bunch to try and control the race.

Sagan, so close
The gap had increased beyond12 minutes by the only categorised climb of the day, the 10.3km long Alto de Españares, summited first by Hector Saez, but he leading trio still had 113km to go to the finish Sprinters teams picked up the pace after the climb and brought the gap down under 10 minutes as they reached km 100.

The battle was on and it kept going at a very hard pace until the end, with the gap gradually coming down: 5:15 with 50km to go, 1:50 as the race entered the final 20km. Tiago Machado sent solo with 7km to go but eventually got reeled in one kilometre further away as the peloton set the bunch gallop. Ivan Garcia Cortina (Bahrain-Merida) tried to anticipate the sprint and Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) looked set to claim his first stage win at La Vuelta since 2015… But the expert Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) had perfectly timed his move and the World champion finished 2nd for the second day in a row.

Stage 8: Linares to Almadén, 195.5 km
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 4:35:54
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
3 Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
4 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
5 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
6 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
7 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
8 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal
9 Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
11 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
12 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
13 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
14 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
15 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
16 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo
17 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
18 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
19 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
20 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
21 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
22 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
23 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
24 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
25 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
26 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky
27 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
28 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
29 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
30 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
31 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Sky
32 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
33 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Esp) Burgos BH
34 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data
35 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
36 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
37 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
38 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
39 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
40 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
41 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
42 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos BH
43 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
44 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data
45 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
46 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47 Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data
48 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
49 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
50 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
51 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
52 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
53 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:15
54 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:19
56 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) BMC Racing Team 0:26
57 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:32
58 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
59 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos BH
60 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
61 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
62 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
63 Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo
64 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
65 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
66 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:39
67 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 0:42
68 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:51
69 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:52
70 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 0:57
71 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
72 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:03
73 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
74 Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:20
75 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
76 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
77 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
78 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH
79 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
80 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
81 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
82 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
83 Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ
84 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
85 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
86 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 1:26
87 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
88 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 1:27
89 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo
90 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors both s.t.
91 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:32
92 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
93 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA b oth s.t.
94 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1:38
95 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
96 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
97 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
98 José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH
99 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
100 Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA all s.t.
101 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:41
102 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors 1:45
103 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:47
104 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:50
105 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky s.t.
106 Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:52
107 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:53
108 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
109 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
110 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
111 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:02
112 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
113 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:05
114 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 2:13
115 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
116 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 2:26
117 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
118 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale both s.t.
119 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 2:28
120 Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
121 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 2:30
122 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team s.t.
123 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:33
124 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team s.t.
125 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:39
126 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
127 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott both s.t.
128 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2:41
129 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 2:48
130 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott
131 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
132 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
133 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
134 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
135 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
136 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:54
137 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
138 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
139 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:02
140 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
141 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors 3:14
142 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:15
143 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
144 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
145 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb all s.t.
146 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:31
147 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
148 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:54
149 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky 4:05
150 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4:37
151 Pablo Torres Muiño (Esp) Burgos BH
152 Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
153 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos BH
154 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
155 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data
156 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale all s.t.
157 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5:23
158 Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
159 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data 5:25
160 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky
161 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida
162 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin all s.t.
163 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6:16
164 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 6:27
165 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 6:44
166 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
167 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
168 Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
169 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
170 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin all s.t.
171 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 7:01
172 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 7:53
173 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Esp) Burgos BH s.t.
174 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 11:27
175 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
DNS Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin
 
GC
1 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 31:20:34
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team at 0:37
3 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:48
4 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:51
5 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:59
6 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 1:06
7 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 1:11
8 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 1:14
9 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:18
10 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 1:23
11 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:26
12 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 1:27
13 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:28
14 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:29
15 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Sky 1:34
16 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:46
17 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:50
18 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:08
19 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:25
20 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:56
21 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:28
22 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 4:45
23 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:50
24 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 5:07
25 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data 5:35
26 Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data 6:34
27 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6:39
28 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7:54
29 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 7:59
30 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:02
31 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 9:00
32 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 9:57
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:06
34 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 10:46
35 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 11:46
36 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 12:06
37 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 12:10
38 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 12:44
39 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 12:48
40 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:05
41 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 13:08
42 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data 13:24
43 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13:46
44 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 14:21
45 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 14:29
46 Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo 15:20
47 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 16:52
48 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 16:53
49 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 17:52
50 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 18:35
51 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 18:53
52 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 18:56
53 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 19:07
54 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 19:21
55 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 20:19
56 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 20:36
57 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 23:28
58 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 23:30
59 Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 23:48
60 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 23:55
61 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data 24:30
62 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 25:30
63 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal 25:56
64 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 26:15
65 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 26:31
66 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 26:57
67 José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH 27:28
68 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:04
69 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 28:17
70 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 28:40
71 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 29:05
72 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 29:24
73 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 29:36
74 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 29:42
75 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 29:44
76 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 29:45
77 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 29:49
78 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 29:49
79 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 29:55
80 Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ 30:05
81 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 31:24
82 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 32:04
83 Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 32:18
84 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team 33:03
85 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 33:47
86 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team 34:24
87 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 35:05
88 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos BH 36:35
89 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 36:51
90 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 37:31
91 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 38:12
92 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 38:58
93 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 39:00
94 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 39:02
95 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 39:49
96 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 40:10
97 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 40:39
98 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 41:53
99 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 42:43
100 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 43:17
101 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Esp) Burgos BH 44:04
102 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 44:21
103 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 44:49
104 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) BMC Racing Team 45:22
105 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 46:30
106 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 46:58
107 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott 47:17
108 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 47:28
109 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 47:36
110 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 47:54
111 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Esp) Burgos BH 47:59
112 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 48:17
113 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH 49:17
114 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 49:57
115 Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 50:19
116 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 50:49
117 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 51:04
118 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Katusha-Alpecin 51:39
119 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 52:06
120 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 52:31
121 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 52:35
122 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 53:06
123 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 53:13
124 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 53:13
125 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky 53:27
126 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida 53:32
127 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 54:43
128 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors 54:43
129 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 55:17
130 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 55:33
131 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 55:47
132 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 56:14
133 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 56:51
134 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 56:54
135 Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 57:12
136 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 57:37
137 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 58:10
138 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 58:22
139 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 58:53
140 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 58:54
141 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 59:37
142 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 59:48
143 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 59:54
144 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin 59:59
145 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:00:46
146 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos BH 1:00:47
147 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:00:53
148 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:01:44
149 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:01:52
150 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:02:10
151 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:02:17
152 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 1:02:28
153 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 1:04:33
154 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:04:36
155 Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:04:51
156 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:05:26
157 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:05:33
158 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos BH 1:05:48
159 Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:06:38
160 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 1:07:26
161 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:07:39
162 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors 1:08:01
163 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 1:09:17
164 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky 1:12:17
165 Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:13:06
166 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 1:15:39
167 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:15:59
168 Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:16:18
169 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:16:39
170 Pablo Torres Muiño (Esp) Burgos BH 1:16:44
171 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 1:18:40
172 Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:23:22
173 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:28:08
174 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 1:29:18
175 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:43:42



Previous
Vuelta a Espana: Stage 1

Vuelta a Espana: Stage 2

Vuelta a Espana: Stage 3

Vuelta a Espana: Stage 4

Vuelta a Espana: Stage 5

 Vuelta a Espana: Stage 6

Vuelta a Espana: Stage 7

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.