Canadian Cyclist

 

September 2/18 18:00 pm - Vuelta a Espana: Stage 9


Posted by Editoress on 09/2/18
 

A second mountain summit finish at La Vuelta 18, and second stage win for Ben King (Dimension Data)! The American rider went again for the winning breakaway at La Covatilla, five days after winning at Alfacar. This time, he was able to celebrate on his own his solo victory ahead of Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) while favourites were battling it out in the final kilometres… Colombian climbers Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar) had the strongest legs but it was Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) who takes over the red jersey, only one second ahead of Alejandro Valverde (Movistar).

A strong group of 11 riders went away from the start with Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) attacking first in order to defend his Polka-dot jersey on the most mountainous day since the start of La Vuelta. Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing Team), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Ben King (Dimension Data), Reto Hollenstein (Katusha-Alpecin), Thomas Leezer (LottoNL-Jumbo), Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), Jesus Ezquerra (Burgos-BH), Lluis Mas (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Kenneth Vanbilsen (Cofidis) and Aritz Bagües (Euskadi-Murias) followed the Spaniard. Their lead steadily increased to 5 minutes in the first climb of the day, the cat-1 Puerto del Pico summited first by Mate (km 52.3).

Mate also took the most KOM points available at the cat-3 Alto de Gredos (km 68.6) as well as the cat-2 Puerto de Peña Negra (km 98). The gap was then up to 6:20… and it suddenly increased in the following downhill and the valley, up to 9:55 with 55km to go! Ben King was then a major threat for the red jersey as he started the day with a delay of 6:34 to Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ). Movistar waited for the last 50km to start pulling the pack, with a gap of 9:46.

Attacks from Lopez, Quintana and Kelderman
The increased pace cut the gap to under 7 minutes as the race entered the final 20km. Ben King tokk advantage of a narrow, steep, cobbled section at Candelario (km 182) to go solo at the front. He had opened a gap of 1:30 to his chasers and 6:15 to the peloton when he reached the bottom of the final climb, the Alto de La Covatilla (9.8km at 7.1%). Bauke Mollema accelerated 9km away from the summit and gradually moved closer to the leader, with a gap down to 20s with 2km to go, before fading in the final smoother section.

In the pack, Rafal Majka (BORA-hansgrohe) set a hard pace for Emanuel Buchmann and Rudy Molard was dropped with 6km to go. Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) also struggled with 2km to go, before Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana), Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) accelerated one after the other. The gaps were minimal on the line, but sufficient for Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) to take the red jersey one second ahead of Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team).

Results

Stage 9: Talavera de la Reina to La Covatilla, 200.8 km
1 Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data 5:30:38
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo at 0:48
3 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:38
4 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 2:40
5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
6 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb both s.t.
7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 2:43
8 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 2:46
9 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 2:49
10 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo 3:02
11 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 3:04
12 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:05
13 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
14 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
15 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:08
16 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:20
17 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 3:29
18 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Sky 3:32
19 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
20 Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo
21 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data
22 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
23 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 3:50
24 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:54
25 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 4:44
26 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
27 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott both s.t.
28 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 4:54
29 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 4:56
31 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
32 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe both s.t.
33 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:00
34 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 5:11
35 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data s.t.
36 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 5:40
37 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 5:46
38 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky
39 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA both s.t.
40 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:23
41 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
43 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
44 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos BH 6:55
45 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
46 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale both s.t.
47 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos BH 6:59
48 Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 7:36
49 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 8:27
50 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
51 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin both s.t.
52 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 9:12
53 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb s.t.
54 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9:14
55 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 9:42
56 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
57 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
58 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10:21
59 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 10:49
60 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 11:08
61 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 11:28
62 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 11:47
63 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 12:30
64 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
65 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
66 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data
67 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
68 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
69 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 12:56
70 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 12:58
71 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14:09
72 Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
73 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 14:29
74 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team s.t.
75 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 14:41
76 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal
77 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
78 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 15:04
79 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:29
80 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 15:40
81 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 16:09
82 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:43
83 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
84 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale both s.t.
85 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 17:48
86 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky
87 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
88 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
89 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 18:13
90 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team s.t.
91 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18:56
92 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 20:20
93 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 20:20
94 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
95 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
96 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits all s.t.
97 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 21:56
98 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team
99 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Esp) Burgos BH
100 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
101 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) BMC Racing Team
102 Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
103 Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
104 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
105 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
106 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
107 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
108 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
109 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors
110 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
111 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
112 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
113 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
114 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky
115 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Esp) Burgos BH
116 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
117 Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ
118 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH
119 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
120 José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH
121 Pablo Torres Muiño (Esp) Burgos BH
122 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
123 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
124 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
125 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
126 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos BH
127 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
128 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
129 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
131 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 22:24
132 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 22:52
133 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:01
134 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida 23:08
135 Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 23:11
136 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 23:48
137 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
138 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin 24:41
139 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
140 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
141 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
142 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
143 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
144 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
145 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
146 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 25:01
147 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 25:23
148 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 25:34
149 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
150 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 25:46
151 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 26:00
152 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 26:19
153 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott
154 Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo both s.t.
155 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 28:05
156 Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
157 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 28:06
158 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 28:17
159 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 29:02
160 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 29:53
161 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
162 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
163 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
164 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
165 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
166 Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
167 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
168 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
169 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors
170 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
171 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe all s.t.
172 Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 31:33
173 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
174 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 32:18
175 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
 
GC
1 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 36:54:52
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team at 0:01
3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:14
4 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:16
5 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 0:17
6 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24
7 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:27
8 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:32
9 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:43
10 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:48
11 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:08
12 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 1:15
13 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Sky 1:26
14 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:50
15 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 2:10
16 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:33
17 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:43
18 Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data 3:01
19 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:17
20 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 4:29
21 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5:04
22 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data 5:27
23 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 5:44
24 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 6:01
25 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 9:08
26 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 9:28
27 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 9:50
28 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:45
29 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 11:35
30 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 11:50
31 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 12:03
32 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 12:15
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:49
34 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 13:26
35 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 13:57
36 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 14:01
37 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:11
38 Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo 15:12
39 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 15:51
40 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 15:55
41 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 16:53
42 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 21:38
43 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 22:08
44 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data 22:14
45 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 22:25
46 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 22:36
47 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 24:53
48 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data 26:01
49 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 26:42
50 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 28:16
51 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 28:38
52 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 28:57
53 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:24
54 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 29:24
55 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 30:17
56 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 31:00
57 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 31:32
58 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 32:37
59 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 32:45
60 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 32:48
61 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 33:10
62 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 34:29
63 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 34:31
64 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 35:05
65 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 35:09
66 Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 36:14
67 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal 36:57
68 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 37:12
69 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 37:12
70 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team 39:05
71 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos BH 39:54
72 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 40:16
73 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 41:35
74 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 41:37
75 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 41:49
76 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 42:24
77 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 42:50
78 Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 43:19
79 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 43:32
80 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 43:39
81 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 44:22
82 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 44:47
83 José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH 45:44
84 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 46:06
85 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 46:13
86 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 46:30
87 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 46:56
88 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 47:55
89 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 47:58
90 Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ 48:21
91 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 50:20
92 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team 52:40
93 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 54:14
94 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 55:06
95 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 56:15
96 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 57:52
97 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 58:26
98 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 59:55
99 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 1:00:01
100 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:01:44
101 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Esp) Burgos BH 1:02:20
102 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 1:02:20
103 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:02:37
104 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:03:10
105 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) BMC Racing Team 1:03:38
106 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos BH 1:04:02
107 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:04:08
108 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:04:57
109 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:05:14
110 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Esp) Burgos BH 1:06:15
111 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 1:06:36
112 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH 1:07:33
113 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky 1:07:35
114 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 1:08:13
115 Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 1:08:35
116 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:08:56
117 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:09:05
118 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:09:53
119 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott 1:09:56
120 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:10:23
121 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:10:51
122 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:10:54
123 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:11:27
124 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:12:04
125 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:12:31
126 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Katusha-Alpecin 1:12:40
127 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida 1:13:00
128 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:14:30
129 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 1:15:10
130 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:15:25
131 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:15:44
132 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 1:16:26
133 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:16:54
134 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 1:17:09
135 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:17:26
136 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:18:04
137 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 1:18:08
138 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:18:50
139 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:19:09
140 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:19:19
141 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 1:19:26
142 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1:19:31
143 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:19:42
144 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:19:55
145 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:20:00
146 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:20:42
147 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors 1:20:56
148 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin 1:21:00
149 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:21:09
150 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:22:53
151 Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:23:07
152 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 1:23:25
153 Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:23:25
154 Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:23:35
155 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:24:03
156 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos BH 1:24:04
157 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors 1:26:17
158 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:28:12
159 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:28:30
160 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky 1:30:33
161 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 1:30:46
162 Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:31:03
163 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:31:39
164 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:32:04
165 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 1:33:39
166 Pablo Torres Muiño (Esp) Burgos BH 1:35:00
167 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 1:37:52
168 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:38:05
169 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 1:41:01
170 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:42:52
171 Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:44:11
172 Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:46:01
173 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:54:21
174 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 1:57:11
175 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:01:58


Previous
Vuelta a Espana: Stage 1

Vuelta a Espana: Stage 2

Vuelta a Espana: Stage 3

Vuelta a Espana: Stage 4

Vuelta a Espana: Stage 5

 Vuelta a Espana: Stage 6

Vuelta a Espana: Stage 7

Vuelta a Espana: Stage 8

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.