Canadian Cyclist

 

September 13/18 19:57 pm - Swiss Epic Stage 3: Pendrel and Smith Extend Lead


Posted by Editoress on 09/13/18
 

Results from the third stage in Switzerland

Stage 3: Grächen to Grächen, 71km - 2850m climbing
 
Women
1 GHOST FACTORY RACING (Barbara Benko/Anne Terpstra) 4:26.46
2 Team Canada (Haley Smith/Catharine Pendrel) at 1:47
3 Thömus / RN Racing Team (Kathrin Stirnemann/Alessandra Keller) 10:23
4 BikeFreak-Magazine - Merida-Scott (Alice Pirard/Cornelia Hug) 22:04
5 jb BRUNEX Felt Factory Team women (Ramona Forchini/Lara Krähemann) 29:39
6 Hammer Nutrition (Nina Brenn/Tamara Burkhardt) 47:20
7 Redhotchillipedlars (Heidi Kornmuller/Wilna Marais) 3:43:21
8 Maloja - Rocky Mountain Team (Angela Siller/Simone Kießling) 3:45:27
 
Men
1 Team USA Red (Christopher Blevins/Keegan Swenson) 3:28:44
2 SCOTT-SRAM MTB RACING (Matthias Stirnemann/Andri Frischknecht) at 0:03
3 BUFF SCOTT MTB TEAM (Francesc Guerra/Enrique Morcillo) 10:38
4 BiXS Pro Team (Hansueli Stauffer/Konny Looser) 10:53
5 jb BRUNEX Felt Factory Team (Thomas Litscher/Max Foidl) 14:03
6 SCOTT development MTB Team (Andrin Beeli/Reece Tucknott) 16:16
7 Texpa-Simplon (Michael Stünzi/Franz Hofer) 17:46
8 ROSEbikes RACINGTEAM (Steffen Thum/Rob Vanden Haesevelde) 18:18
9 Forward Racing-Norco (Andrew L'Esperance/Sean Fincham) 20:06
10 SCOTT development MTB Team 2 (Timon Rüegg/Kevin Kuhn) 20:25
11 Team USA White (Lukas Vrouwenvelder/Jerry Dufour) 21:06
12 Team Papival Bergamont - Dom Cycle (Rémy Dénervaud/Gilles Mottiez) 22:30
13 BRUNEX Felt Factory Team III (Fabio Spena/Fabio Püntener) 22:40
14 BMC Fischer Price (Noah Blöchlinger/Martin Fanger) 22:52
15 Tropical/Ski&Velo-Center (Jan Schär/Lukas Bucher) 25:16
16 Team HiQ (Henrik Sparr/Calle Friberg) 31:20
17 SPOT Africa/Insect Science (Timothy Hammond/Alan Gordon) 32:40
18 Team Greenhope / Cornercard (Ralph Näf/Gregory Rast) 38:54
19 World of MTB (Holger Schaarschmidt/Sönke Wegner) 43:29
20 #suimtbo racing (Simon Brändli/Adrian Jäggi) 50:34
21 Mountainbike.be - Multitask Industries (Michiel Van Aelbroeck/Kris De Nef) 1:19:54
22 WOO Nutrition Racing Team (Fadri Barandun/Lars Zumstein) 1:20:12
23 GAMAIA SPORTS SINCAL (Enrico Julio/Rodrigo Jean) 1:23:44
24 GranMyhr (Daniel Myhr/Stefan Granström) 1:28:10
25 Pipe et Juju (Julien Gavillet/David Giller) 1:28:50
26 Engadin Express Stöckli/Cube (Markus Enzler/Rico Zanchetti) 1:37:46
27 Vallemaggia's Rock Team (Paolo Bettazza/Daniele Zanini) 1:37:48
28 Team GRENZBEREICH (Thomas Rückel/Matthew Gribbin) 1:39:32
29 gantrischbike.ch/mahu (David Zysset/Andreas Dähler) 1:40:02
30 Proneuch bike (Steve Probst/Frederic Monard) 1:50:14
31 GO-IN.ch / HP Architekten (Curdin Lüthi/Carlo Siefermann) 1:56:40
32 Meier/Kälin (Peter Meier/Sebastian Kälin) 2:00:00
33 Pyromaniacs 2 (Herbert De Praetere/Gregory Sergeant) 2:01:01
34 Team SSS Norway (Arne Rettedal/Staale Josdal) 2:02:38
35 Steffi Velosport Chur (Bernhard Aebli/Björn Tschenett) 2:04:49
36 Two random dudes (Bart Houben/Steven Claes) 2:05:46
37 Wolfpack (John Wakefield/Nelson Ferriera) 2:06:41
38 Sarto (David Grenier/Sidney Boisvert) 2:09:42
39 Bassie en Adriaan (Jasper Van Heeswijk/Daan Van Der Steen) 2:23:05
40 Rheinlandauswahl A (Andreas Frey/Bastian Plag) 2:24:59
41 Perskindol-ANS-R3 (Chak Shing, Ken Cheng/Ho Wai, Kevin Yim) 2:27:46
42 Maloja-Rocky Mountain (Nils Friedrich/Artur Wall) 2:31:42
43 PYROMANIACS 1 (Luk Verhelst/Peter Ruette) 2:34:12
44 Shake n Bake (Dane Coppin/Matt Eagar) 2:34:32
45 La Carrera Radpiraten (Thomas Bittl/Michael Fuchs) 2:56:24
46 THE PACOS (Víctor Joana/Sergi Meseguer) 3:33:28
47 Rock Knockers (Simon Mann/Sito Busman) 3:34:18
48 Asterix und Obelix (Arne Fischer/Lutz Zimmer) 3:42:10
49 VC Keystone Kops (Glenn Chamberlin/Andrew Bye) 3:48:04
50 2 Radsurfer (Claudio Parietti/Jürgen Pichler) 4:04:10
51 XIWU-BIKETO (Zhenjiang Sha/Jiayu He) 4:40:40
52 Legend Chx (Christophe Villemin/Florentin Matteudi) 4:51:56
DNF Kolmården MTB (Fredrik Lagercrantz/Stefan Carlsson)
DNF Hotel Tropic Park Malgrat de Mar (Eusebi Vasquez/Antoni Lopez)
DNF Kohler Seeland (Daniel Gosteli/Martin Streit)
DNF Team Aktivitus (Johan Liedberg/Joakim Pålsson)
 
GC
 
Women
1 Team Canada (Haley Smith/Catharine Pendrel) 13:08:39
2 Thömus / RN Racing Team (Kathrin Stirnemann/Alessandra Keller) at 11:00
3 GHOST FACTORY RACING (Barbara Benko/Anne Terpstra) 19:00
4 BikeFreak-Magazine - Merida-Scott (Alice Pirard/Cornelia Hug) 1:10:00
5 jb BRUNEX Felt Factory Team women (Ramona Forchini/Lara Krähemann) 1:42:00
6 Hammer Nutrition (Nina Brenn/Tamara Burkhardt) 2:10:00
7 Maloja - Rocky Mountain Team (Angela Siller/Simone Kießling) 10:46:00
8 Redhotchillipedlars (Heidi Kornmuller/Wilna Marais) 11:25:00
 
Men
1 SCOTT-SRAM MTB RACING (Matthias Stirnemann/Andri Frischknecht) 10:37:55
2 BiXS Pro Team (Hansueli Stauffer/Konny Looser) at 13:00
3 Team USA Red (Christopher Blevins/Keegan Swenson) 21:00
4 BUFF SCOTT MTB TEAM (Francesc Guerra/Enrique Morcillo) 22:00
5 SCOTT development MTB Team (Andrin Beeli/Reece Tucknott) 32:00
6 Texpa-Simplon (Michael Stünzi/Franz Hofer) 38:00
7 Forward Racing-Norco (Andrew L'Esperance/Sean Fincham) 59:00
8 BRUNEX Felt Factory Team III (Fabio Spena/Fabio Püntener) 1:00:00
9 Tropical/Ski&Velo-Center (Jan Schär/Lukas Bucher) 1:05:00
10 SCOTT development MTB Team 2 (Timon Rüegg/Kevin Kuhn) 1:05:00
11 ROSEbikes RACINGTEAM (Steffen Thum/Rob Vanden Haesevelde) 1:06:00
12 BMC Fischer Price (Noah Blöchlinger/Martin Fanger) 1:07:00
13 Team USA White (Lukas Vrouwenvelder/Jerry Dufour) 1:19:00
14 Team Papival Bergamont - Dom Cycle (Rémy Dénervaud/Gilles Mottiez) 1:27:00
15 Team Greenhope / Cornercard (Ralph Näf/Gregory Rast) 1:30:00
16 Team HiQ (Henrik Sparr/Calle Friberg) 1:35:00
17 SPOT Africa/Insect Science (Timothy Hammond/Alan Gordon) 1:40:00
18 World of MTB (Holger Schaarschmidt/Sönke Wegner) 1:59:00
19 #suimtbo racing (Simon Brändli/Adrian Jäggi) 2:10:00
20 jb BRUNEX Felt Factory Team (Thomas Litscher/Max Foidl) 2:31:00
21 WOO Nutrition Racing Team (Fadri Barandun/Lars Zumstein) 3:06:00
22 Mountainbike.be - Multitask Industries (Michiel Van Aelbroeck/Kris De Nef) 3:37:00
23 GAMAIA SPORTS SINCAL (Enrico Julio/Rodrigo Jean) 4:03:00
24 gantrischbike.ch/mahu (David Zysset/Andreas Dähler) 4:24:00
25 Pipe et Juju (Julien Gavillet/David Giller) 4:38:00
26 GranMyhr (Daniel Myhr/Stefan Granström) 4:54:00
27 Team GRENZBEREICH (Thomas Rückel/Matthew Gribbin) 4:55:00
28 Engadin Express Stöckli/Cube (Markus Enzler/Rico Zanchetti) 4:59:00
29 Vallemaggia's Rock Team (Paolo Bettazza/Daniele Zanini) 5:02:00
30 GO-IN.ch / HP Architekten (Curdin Lüthi/Carlo Siefermann) 5:17:00
31 Sarto (David Grenier/Sidney Boisvert) 5:39:00
32 Pyromaniacs 2 (Herbert De Praetere/Gregory Sergeant) 6:07:00
33 Steffi Velosport Chur (Bernhard Aebli/Björn Tschenett) 6:11:00
34 Team SSS Norway (Arne Rettedal/Staale Josdal) 6:19:00
35 Two random dudes (Bart Houben/Steven Claes) 6:24:00
36 Meier/Kälin (Peter Meier/Sebastian Kälin) 6:40:00
37 Wolfpack (John Wakefield/Nelson Ferriera) 6:44:00
38 Proneuch bike (Steve Probst/Frederic Monard) 6:48:00
39 Rheinlandauswahl A (Andreas Frey/Bastian Plag) 6:56:00
40 Bassie en Adriaan (Jasper Van Heeswijk/Daan Van Der Steen) 7:01:00
41 Perskindol-ANS-R3 (Chak Shing, Ken Cheng/Ho Wai, Kevin Yim) 7:24:00
42 PYROMANIACS 1 (Luk Verhelst/Peter Ruette) 7:55:00
43 Maloja-Rocky Mountain (Nils Friedrich/Artur Wall) 7:58:00
44 Shake n Bake (Dane Coppin/Matt Eagar) 8:17:00
45 La Carrera Radpiraten (Thomas Bittl/Michael Fuchs) 8:54:00
46 Rock Knockers (Simon Mann/Sito Busman) 9:47:00
47 VC Keystone Kops (Glenn Chamberlin/Andrew Bye) 10:07:00
48 Asterix und Obelix (Arne Fischer/Lutz Zimmer) 10:28:00
49 THE PACOS (Víctor Joana/Sergi Meseguer) 11:45:00
50 2 Radsurfer (Claudio Parietti/Jürgen Pichler) 12:07:00
51 Legend Chx (Christophe Villemin/Florentin Matteudi) 14:09:00
52 XIWU-BIKETO (Zhenjiang Sha/Jiayu He) 14:28:00



Pendrel & Smith 2nd on Stage 1 of Swiss Epic

Swiss Epic Stage 2

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.