Canadian Cyclist

 

September 24/18 14:18 pm - We Need More Cowbell, Cyclocross O-Cup #1 results


Posted by Editoress on 09/24/18
 

Results from "We Need More Cowbell", Cyclocross O-Cup #1 race held on Sunday September 23rd in Pelham ON

Master 3 Men, 14.5 km (Average 22.1 km/h)
1 Brook Smith (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CMMA.3) 0:39:18
2 Marc Kell Whitehead (Vélocolour - CMMA.3) at 0:47
3 William Hellems (Coachchris.ca/Garneau - CMMB.3) 0:48
4 Matthew Bannon (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R. P/B WCC - CMMA.3) 0:59
5 Bevin Reith (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 1:14
6 Yves Bonnardeaux (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 1:24
7 Shawn Hill (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 1:29
8 David Clark (Independent - CMMB.3) 1:57
9 Jamie Vrooman (Vélocolour - CMMA.3) 2:03
10 Phil Torres (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CMMB.3) 2:05
11 Jeremy Bridge-Cook (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 2:15
12 Matthew Bucci (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 2:17
13 Vance Lai (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R. P/B Wcc - CMMB.3) 2:24
14 Rob Stel (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMB.3) 2:37
15 Arjan Stroomberg (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 2:41
16 Joe Meissner (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 2:44
17 Chris Buchan (Vélocolour - CMMB.3) 2:45
18 Julian Simpson (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CMMB.3) 3:07
19 Mike Clark (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CMMB.3) 3:10
20 Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 3:18
21 Alexis Maturana (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CMMA.3) 3:41
22 Adam Killick (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 3:51
23 Brandon Hune (Independent - CMMB.3) 3:53
24 Sam Cohen (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMC.3) 3:58
25 Chris Monette (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 4:09
26 Kevin Gibson (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R. P/B Wcc - CMMB.3) 4:15
27 Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 4:15
28 Matthew Pioro (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMB.3) 4:19
29 Garth Logan (Independent - CMMB.3) 4:25
30 Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 4:26
31 Bogdan Paraschivu (Toronto Hustle - CMMB.3) 4:34
32 Paul Bradbury (Independent - CMMD.3) 4:34
33 Neil Walker-Wells (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CMMB.3) 4:43
34 James Eaton (Techy Kids - CMMA.3) 4:44
35 Craig Mccusker (Independent - CMMA.3) 5:06
36 Chris Bartholomew (Independent - CMMC.3) 5:13
37 Mark Montgomery (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 5:21
38 Harold Walker (Independent - CMMC.3) 5:27
39 Nial Fisher (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.3) 5:34
40 Jonathan Warkentin (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 5:44
41 Rod Mysko (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team - CMMC.3) 5:44
42 Mike Orrico (Lantern Rouge - CMMB.3) 6:11
43 Bruce Mccurry (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - CMMB.3) 6:23
44 Andre Cheuk (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMB.3) 6:36
45 Rick Otway (Independent - CMMC.3) 6:42
46 Craig Depauw (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - CMMB.3) 6:56
47 Jonathon Feasby (Independent - CMMB.3) 6:58
48 Dustin Lashbrook (Independent - CMMB.3) 7:14
49 Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 7:15
50 Grant Edmonds (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CMMC.3) 7:34
51 David Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMC.3) 7:41
52 Barry Cox (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 8:02
53 David Denduk (Hamilton Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 8:14
54 Michael Orr (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 8:26
55 Lorenzo Zatta (Independent - CMMC.3) 8:26
56 Ed Vanpuymbroeck (Independent - CMMC.3) 8:31
57 Antonio Kazulin (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CMMA.3) 10:41
58 Mike Williamson (Woodstock Racing - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
59 Ken Jobba (Ancaster Velo - CMMD.3) -1 Lap
60 Ed Stanley (Independent - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
DNF Mike Mcinnis (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMC.3) -5 Laps
DNF Darryl Lancaster (Independent - CMMC.3) -2 Laps
DNF Kris Hernandez (Vélocolour - CMMA.3) -2 Laps
DNS Adam Pickard (Independent - CMMB.3)
 
Elite 4 Men, 14.5 km (Average 21.9 km/h)
1 Andrew Edmunds (Crimps Cycling Club - CME.4) 0:39:40
2 Mike Galasso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.4) at 0:44
3 Chris Angermann (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R. P/B Wcc - CME.4) 1:06
4 Mitch Harris (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CME.4) 1:06
5 Andrew Lambert (Independent - CME.4) 1:22
6 Paul Jerome (Independent - CME.4) 1:37
7 Michael Eves (Independent - CME.4) 1:47
8 Mark Eyk (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club - CME.4) 1:48
9 Daniel Horn (Ccf Racing - CME.4) 2:24
10 Aidan Webster (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMU23.4) 3:04
11 Kyle Laing (Independent - CME.4) 3:32
12 Patrick Clancy (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CME.4) 3:59
13 Ben Daub (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.4) 4:09
14 Brian Chou (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CME.4) 4:11
15 Daniel Walker (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club - CME.4) 4:33
16 Tim Anema (Independent - CME.4) 4:34
17 Nick Iwanyshyn (Lantern Rouge - CME.4) 5:47
18 Winston Chong (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CME.4) 6:08
19 Calvin Rowaan (Bike Zone Racing - CME.4) 6:20
20 Leif Maitland (Towheelsespaylmerexpress - CME.4) 6:34
21 Kyle Keats (Independent - CME.4) 6:46
 
PeeWee Boys - 11.6 km (Average 21.0 km/h)
1 Ashlin Barry (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team - CMU13) 0:33:10
2 Danny Hune (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU13) at 3:12
3 Maxim Wojciechowski (True Grit Cycling Club - CMU13) 3:38
4 Carl De Groote (Independent - CMU11) 6:08
5 Sheldon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club - CMU13) -1 Lap
6 Mack Feasby (Independent - RMU13) -1 Lap
7 Keiran Inglis (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU13) -1 Lap
8 Jake Bradley (Durham Shredders - CMU13) -1 Lap
9 Brody Mann (Coachchris.Ca/Garneau - CMU13) -1 Lap
10 Cole Depauw (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - CMU13) -1 Lap
 
Minime Boys - 11.6 km (Average 23.5 km/h)
1 Colton Bartholomew (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU15) 0:29:37
2 Lars Derstroff (Independent - CMU15) at 2:39
3 Troy Von Svoboda (Independent - CMU15) 2:51
4 Cole Dempster (Midweek Cycling Club - CMU15) 3:40
5 Eric Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMU15) 3:40
6 Benen Macewen (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - CMU15) 4:46
7 Connor Mcinnis (Midweek Cycling Club - CMU15) 5:30
8 Bas Stroomberg (Independent - CMU15) 6:47
9 Augustus De Groote (Independent - CMU15) 7:52
10 Alex Depauw (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - CMU15) -1 Lap
 
Cadet Men, 11.6 km (Average 23.8 km/h)
1 Owen Clark (Homestead Racing - CMU17) 0:29:16
2 Theodore De Groote (Independent - CMU17) at 0:20
3 Oscar Clark (Thenorthhub P/B Bolton Tire - CMU17) 0:20
4 Brett Lancaster (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU17) 1:52
5 Finlay Macewen (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - CMU17) 2:01
6 Luke Valenti (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU17) 2:58
7 Gregory Cuff (NCCH pb Franklin Templeton Investments - CMU17) 3:01
8 Carson Mattern (NCCH pb Franklin Templeton Investments - CMU17) 3:39
9 Greg Morrish (S&S Racing Pb Garneau / Frog Cycles - CMU17) 6:39
10 Rohan Mehta (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU17) -1 Lap
DNF Theron Inglis (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU17) -4 Laps
DNS Colton Woolhouse (AJ's Evolution p/b Norco - CMU17)
 
PeeWee Girls - 11.6 km (Average 12.8 km/h)
1 Ruby Jardeleza-Toole (Blacksmith Cycle - CWU13) 0:40:46
2 Elizabeth Eaton (Techy Kids - CWU11) -1 Lap
 
Minime Girls - 11.6 km (Average 20.9 km/h)
1 Elli Clark (Homestead Racing - CWU15) 0:33:14
2 Isabella Holmgren (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team - CWU15) at 0:38
3 Jett Jardeleza-Toole (Blacksmith Cycle - CWU15) -1 Lap
4 Laine Bradley (Durham Shredders - CWU15) -1 Lap
5 Charlotte Nelson (Midweek Cycling Club - CWU15) -1 Lap
DNF Gwen Mcleod (Midweek Cycling Club - CWU15) -1 Lap
 
Cadet Women, 11.6 km (Average 21.0 km/h)
1 Nicole Bradbury (NCCH pb Franklin Templeton Investments - CWU17) 0:33:09
2 Hannah Fennell (Durham Shredders - CWU17) -1 Lap
 
Junior Men, 17.4 km (Average 23.7 km/h)
1 Matthew Leliveld (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team - CMJ) 0:43:59
2 Will Smith (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team - CMJ) 0:18
3 Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMJ) 0:28
4 Brayden Hudson (Energy Cycling Club - CMJ) 1:36
5 Eric Frost (Independent - CMJ) 1:55
6 Logan O'krafka (Independent - CMJ) 2:01
7 Jack Ciotlos (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team - CMJ) 2:42
8 Mitchell Mccurry (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - CMJ) 3:15
9 Nick Sammon (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team - CMJ) 8:18
10 Parsa Moeini (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - CMJ) -1 Lap
 
Elite 3 Men, 17.4 km (Average 23.1 km/h)
1 Noah Miller (Woodstock Racing - CMU23.3) 0:45:09
2 Bronson Patychuk (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CME.3) at 0:29
3 Mark Lancia (AWI Racing p/b The Crank and Sprocket - CME.3) 0:41
4 Jonathan Van Der Sluis (Team CF - CME.3) 1:36
5 Andrew Bray (Independent - CME.3) 2:11
6 Matthew Janzen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CME.3) 2:28
7 Michael Jaffray (Towheelsespaylmerexpress - CME.3) 2:35
8 Bernhard Isopp (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CME.3) 2:38
9 Hinkel Yeung (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CME.3) 4:23
10 Ryan Kent (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CME.3) 6:15
 
Master 2 Men, 17.4 km (Average 22.3 km/h)
1 Alex Sanchez (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 0:46:52
2 Scott Weldon (Novofit - Girardin - CMMA.2) at 0:06
3 Andrew Mcleod (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 0:21
4 Kevin Mahood (Giant Toronto pb LIV - CMMB.2) 0:27
5 Aaron Coulter (Mountainview Cc/Total Sports - CMMB.2) 0:28
6 Marten Mann (Southpoint Racing - CMMB.2) 0:52
7 Chris Ferrell (Woodstock Racing - CMMB.2) 1:12
8 Robert Bateman (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CMMA.2) 1:29
9 Pary Bell (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team - CMMC.2) 1:53
10 Colin Matthews (Independent - CMMB.2) 2:46
11 Ognjen Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.2) 2:52
12 Roy Andrigo (Woodstock Racing - CMMC.2) 2:59
13 Joel Rose (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R. P/B Wcc - CMMB.2) 3:31
14 Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge - CMMB.2) 3:49
15 David Coughlin (Independent - CMMA.2) 3:56
16 Matt Thomas (Novofit - Girardin - CMMB.2) 4:56
17 Neil Ireland (Independent - CMMB.2) 5:34
18 Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team - CMMD.2) -1 Lap
19 Roy Thomas (B1 Evo Cycling Club - CMMC.2) -1 Lap
DNF Ryan Prystai (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CMMA.2) -1 Lap
DNS Neil Armstrong (Win Cycling Centre - CMMC.2)
 
Master Women, 14.5 km (Average 20.3 km/h)
1 Angela Webster (Six S Partners P/B Ciclowerks - CWMB) 0:42:53
2 Christina Alsop (Giant Toronto pb LIV - CWMA) at 0:27
3 Nathalie Mousseau (AJ's Evolution p/b Norco - CWMB) 0:56
4 Joanne Beattie (Six S Partners P/B Ciclowerks - CWMB) 1:14
5 Trish Snyder (Lantern Rouge - CWMB) 1:29
6 Suzanne Carlsen (Vélocolour - CWMA) 1:47
7 Maureen O'hare (Coachchris.Ca/Garneau - CWMB) 2:08
8 Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMB) 2:42
9 Stephanie Walker-Wells (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CWMB) 2:58
10 Sheila Geraghty (Sudbury Cycling Club - CWMB) 6:07
11 Andrea Kausel (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CWMA) -1 Lap
12 Sarah Fasullo (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CWMA) -1 Lap
13 Shannon Hegarty (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CWMA) -1 Lap
 
Elite Women, 14.5 km (Average 21.9 km/h)
1 Erica Leonard (Highgate Racing P/B D'ornellas Bike Shop - CWU23.1) 0:39:41
2 Lisa Holmgren (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team - CWE.1) at 0:19
3 Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto pb LIV - CWE.2) 0:35
4 Ashley Barson (Rise Racing - CWE.1) 1:25
5 Jocelyn Stel (Giant Toronto pb LIV - CWU23.2) 3:36
6 Pauline Beaupre (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CWE.3) 4:18
7 Kendra Spanton (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CWE.3) 4:47
8 Kaitlyn Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CWU23.2) 5:01
9 Stephanie Au (Independent - CWE.3) 5:43
10 Claire Steciuk (Independent - CWU23.2) 6:04
11 Sylvie De Brabandere (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club - CWE.3) 6:25
12 Carys Reid (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team - CWU23.2) 7:21
13 Stephanie Rankin (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CWE.3) 7:58
14 Marlee Vanderlee (Energy Cycling Club - CWU23.2) -1 Lap
15 Liz Stathakos (Beaches Cycling Club(Bcc) - CWE.3) -1 Lap
 
Master 1 Men, 26.1 km (Average 24.2 km/h)
1 Derek Hardinge (Independent - CMMB.1) 1:04:50
2 Robert Holmgren (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team - CMMB.1) at 0:35
3 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.1) 0:52
4 Eric Jobin (Independent - CMMC.1) 1:44
5 Tim Gale (Velofix Ontario - CMMA.1) 2:14
6 Tim Mcclure (Team CF - CMMA.1) 2:27
7 George Organ (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMB.1) 3:23
8 Jamie Schuman (Team CF - CMMB.1) 3:42
9 Rob Rice (Techy Kids - CMMB.1) 4:02
10 Chris White (Independent - CMMC.1) 4:24
11 Greg Clark (Homestead Racing - CMMC.1) 5:21
12 Noah Rosen (Vélocolour - CMMB.1) 5:51
13 Eric De Groote (Independent - CMMA.1) 6:08
14 Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMC.1) 6:14
15 Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1) 7:22
16 Galen Kennedy (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CMMA.1) -1 Lap
17 Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
DNF Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1) -6 Laps
 
Elite 1&2 Men, 26.1 km (Average 24.4 km/h)
1 Colton Woods (Trek Store CC - CMU23.2) 1:04:08
2 Dylan Kerr (AJ's Evolution p/b Norco - CMU23.2) at 0:13
3 Anton Varabei (Toronto Hustle - CME.1) 0:36
4 Calvin Loney (Thenorthhub P/B Bolton Tire - CMU23.2) 1:27
5 Nathan Chown (Team CF - CME.1) 2:19
6 Connor Gregory (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CME.2) 2:27
7 Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Garneau - CME.1) 3:00
8 Darren De Ruiter (NCCH Elite pb MGCC - CMU23.2) 4:53
9 Stephen Cooley (Independent - CME.2) 5:06
10 Brendan Matheson (Barrie Cycling Club - CME.2) 5:59
11 Michael Nazwaski (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CMU23.2) 7:38
12 Thomas Hulton (AWI Racing p/b The Crank and Sprocket - CMU23.2) -1 Lap
DNF Paul Mysko (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team - CMJ) -2 Laps
DNF Cameron Jette (Independent - CME.1) -8 Laps
DNS Stephen Kirby (Midweek Cycling Club - CME.2)
 
Single Speed Men, 17.4 km (Average 22.0 km/h)
1 Steve Deboer (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMB.1) 0:47:22
2 Andrew Mcewan (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CME.4) at 1:18
3 Michael Jaffray (Towheelsespaylmerexpress - CME.3) 2:01
4 Jamie Vrooman (Vélocolour - CMMA.3) 2:37
5 Hinkel Yeung (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CME.3) 3:14
6 Kevin Gibson (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R. P/B Wcc - CMMB.3) 3:47
7 Neil Walker-Wells (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CMMB.3) 4:58
8 Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 5:15
9 Chris Angermann (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R. P/B Wcc - CME.4) 6:50
10 Nick Iwanyshyn (Lantern Rouge - CME.4) 8:26
11 Grant Edmonds (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - CMMC.3) 9:18
12 Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
13 Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMB) -1 Lap
DNF Joel Rose (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R. p/b WCC - CMMB.2) -2 Laps



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.