Canadian Cyclist

 

October 26/18 10:58 am - Track World Cup Milton, Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 10/26/18
 

Results from the 2nd day of racing at the UCI Track World Cup in Milton, ON

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 France (Laurie Berthon/Marion Borras/Coralie Demay/Pascale Jeuland) 4:25.402
DNF United States (Jennifer Valente/Christina Birch/Kimberly Geist/Emma White)  
 
Heat 2
1 Canada (Ariane Bonhomme/Annie Foreman-Mackey/Kinley Gibson/Stephanie Roorda) 4:20.855
2 Japan (Yumi Kajihara/Kie Furuyama/Yuya Hashimoto/Miho Yoshikawa) 4:31.246
 
Heat 3
1 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Marta Cavalli/Simona Frapporti/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:19.626 QG
2 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Ellesse Andrews/Bryony Botha/Kirstie James) 4:19.851 QB
 
Heat 4
1 Great Britain (Laura Kenny/Katie Archibald/Elinor Barker/Eleanor Dickinson) 4:16.976 QG
2 Germany (Franziska Brausse/Charlotte Becker/Lisa Brennauer/Lisa Klein) 4:20.540 QB
 
Final
 
For Gold & Silver
1 Great Britain (Laura Kenny/Katie Archibald/Elinor Barker/Eleanor Dickinson) 4:18.138
2 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Marta Cavalli/Simona Frapporti/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:21.936
 
Bronze
3 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Holly Edmonston/Bryony Botha/Kirstie James) 4:19.247
4 Germany (Franziska Brausse/Charlotte Becker/Lisa Brennauer/Lisa Klein) 4:19.668

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 France (Benjamin Thomas/Bryan Coquard/Adrien Garel/Florian Maitre) 3:55.531QB
2 Belgium (Lindsay de Vylder/Kenny de Ketele/Robbe Ghys/Fabio van den Bossche) 3:57.037
 
Heat 2
1 Germany (Jasper Frahm/Felix Gross/Leon Rohde/Domenic Weinstein) 3:56.546
2 New Zealand (Regan Gough/Jordan Kerby/Nicholas Kergozou/Campbell Stewart) 4:00.292
 
Heat 3
1 Denmark (Casper von Folsach/Lasse Norman Hansen/Julius Johansen/Rasmus Pedersen) 3:52.785QG
2 Great Britain (Mark Stewart/Edward Clancy/Kian Emadi/Oliver Wood) 3:55.741QB
 
Heat 4
1 Huub Wattbike Test Team (John Archibald/Daniel Bigham/Harry Tanfield/Jonathan Wale) 3:55.022QG
2 Canada (Michael Foley/Derek Gee/Aidan Caves/Jay Lamoureux) 3:56.352
 
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
For Gold & Silver
1 Denmark (Casper von Folsach/Lasse Norman Hansen/Julius Johansen/Rasmus Pedersen) 3:53.499
2 Huub Wattbike Test Team (John Archibald/Daniel Bigham/Harry Tanfield/Jonathan Wale) 3:56.699
 
Bronze
3 Great Britain (Oliver Wood/Steven Burk/Edward Clancy/Kian Emadi) 3:54.134
4 France (Benjamin Thomas/Bryan Coquard/Adrien Garel/Florian Maitre) 3:56.156

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Kaarle Mcculloch/Stephanie Morton) 32.693
2 Gazprom-Rusvelo (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.937
3 Netherlands (Kyra Lamberink/Hetty van de Wouw) 33.329
4 Germany (Miriam Welte/Pauline Sophie Grabosch 33.348
5 Ukraine (Olena Starikova/Liubov Basova) 33.450
6 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula los) 33.531
7 New Zealand (Emma Cumming/Natasha Hansen) 33.637
8 France (Sandie Clair/Mathilde Gros) 33.700
9 Great Britain (Katy Marchant/Lauren Bate) 33.735
10 Lithuania (Migle Marozaite/Simona Krupeckaite) 33.766
11 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 34.037
12 Canada (Amelia Walsh/Lauriane Genest) 34.110
13 Mexico (Jessica Salazar Valles/Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez) 34.273
14 United States (Madalyn Godby/Mandy Marquardt) 34.433
15 Hong Kong, China (Wing Yu Ma/Wai Sze Lee) 34.665
16 Italy (Gloria Manzoni/Miriam Vece) 34.745
17 Malaysia (Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan/Fatehah Mustapa) 35.228
Fastest 8 teams advance to the First Round.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Germany (Miriam Welte/Pauline Sophie Grabosch 32.782 QG
2 Ukraine (Olena Starikova/Liubov Basova) 33.09
 
Heat 2
1 Netherlands (Kyra Lamberink/Hetty van de Wouw) 33.229 QB
2 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula los) 33.494
 
Heat 3
1 Gazprom-Rusvelo (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.785 QB
2 New Zealand (Emma Cumming/Natasha Hansen) 33.289
 
Heat 4
1 Australia (Kaarle Mcculloch/Stephanie Morton) 32.557 QG
2 France (Sandie Clair/Mathilde Gros) 33.664
The fastest two winning teams race for the Gold
The other two winning teams race for the Bronze
Losers are classified from 5th to 8th place
by their times in the First Round.
 
Final
 
For Gold & Silver
1 Australia (Kaarle Mcculloch/Stephanie Morton) 32.456
2 Germany (Miriam Welte/Pauline Sophie Grabosch 32.693
 
Bronze
3 Gazprom-Rusvelo (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.692
4 Netherlands (Kyra Lamberink/Hetty van de Wouw) 33.118

 

Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Netherlands (Nils van Thoenderdaal/Harrie Lavreysen/Sam Ligtlee) 43.583
2 Beat Cycling Club (Roy van den Berg/Matthijs Buchli/Theo Bos) 43.650
3 Great Britain (Ryan Owens/Philip Hindes/Jason Kenny) 43.675
4 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 43.692
5 Australia (Nathan Hart/Jacob Schmid/Patrick Constable) 43.806
6 France (Benjamin Edelin/Sebastien Vigier/Michael D'Almeida) 43.831
7 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Mateusz Rudyk/Krzysztof Maksel) 43.941
8 Czech Republic (Pavel Kelemen/Martin Cechman/Tomas Babek) 44.559
9 Germany (Nik Schroter/Eric Engler/Joachim Eilers) 44.594
10 Spain (Alejandro Martinez Chorro/Juan Peralta Gascon/Jose Moreno Sanchez) 44.830

11 Colombia (Ruben Dario Murillo Minota/Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro/
     Santiago Ramirez Morales)

44.971
12 Russian Federation (Pavel Yakushevskiy/Denis Dmitriev/Aleksandr Dubchenko) 45.025
13 Malaysia (Mohd Azizulhasni Awang/Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom/
    Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis)
46.140
14 Mexico (Saul Antonio Gutierrez Lopez/Edgar Ismael Verdugo Osuna/
     Juan Carlos Ruiz Teran)
46.384
Fastest 8 teams advance to the Frst Round
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 43.620 QB
2 Australia (Nathan Hart/Jacob Schmid/Patrick Constable) 43.689
 
Heat 2
1 Great Britain (Ryan Owens/Philip Hindes/Jason Kenny) 43.360 QB
2 France (Benjamin Edelin/Sebastien Vigier/Michael D'Almeida) 43.828
 
Heat 3
1 Beat Cycling Club (Roy van den Berg/Matthijs Buchli/Theo Bos) 43.251 QG
2 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Mateusz Rudyk/Krzysztof Maksel) 44.250
 
Heat 4
1 Netherlands (Nils van Thoenderdaal/Harrie Lavreysen/Sam Ligtlee) 42.904 QG
2 Czech Republic (Pavel Kelemen/Martin Cechman/Tomas Babek) 44.570
The fastest two winning teams race for the Gold
The other two winning teams race for the Bronze
Losers are classified from 5th to 8th place
by their times in the First Round.
 
Final
 
For Gold & Silver
1 Netherlands (Nils van Thoenderdaal/Harrie Lavreysen/Sam Ligtlee) 42.828
2 Beat Cycling Club (Roy van den Berg/Matthijs Buchli/Theo Bos) 43.306
 
Bronze
3 Great Britain (Ryan Owens/Philip Hindes/Jason Kenny) 43.126
4 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 43.869

 

Men Scratch Race
1 Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukraine)
2 Oliver Wood (Great Britain) -1 lap
3 Christos Volikakis (Greece) -1 lap
4 Felix English (Ireland) -1 lap
5 Evan Burtnik (P2M) -1 lap
6 Clement Davy (France) -1 lap
7 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) -1 lap
8 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium) -1 lap
9 Mamyr Stash (Russia) -1 lap
10 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) -1 lap
11 Nico Selenati (Switzerland) -1 lap
12 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) -1 lap
13 Moritz Malcharek (Germany) -1 lap
14 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong) -1 lap
15 Michele Scartezzini (Italy) -1 lap
16 Stefan Matzner (Austria) -1 lap
17 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) -1 lap
18 Jacob Tipper (Huub Wattbike Test Team) -2 laps
DNF Stefan Michalicka (Slovakia)
DNF Justin Butsavage (USA)
DNF Tyler Cole (Team Drive Phase Sport)

 

Women Scratch Race
1 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia)
2 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
3 Jennifer Valente (USA)
4 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
5 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
6 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand)
7 Lisa Kullmer (Germany)
8 Lizeth Yarely Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
9 Hanna Tserakh (Belarus)
10 Clara Copponi (France)
11 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
12 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain)
13 Devaney Collier (P2M)
14 Katerina Kohoutkova (Czech Republic)
15 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland)
16 Rachele Barbieri (Italy)
17 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
18 Michelle Andres (Switzerland)
19 Lydia Gurley (Ireland)
20 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
21 Mariia Averina (Marathon-Tula Cycling Team)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.