Canadian Cyclist

 

October 27/18 14:02 pm - Track World Cup Milton, Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 10/27/18
 

Results from the 3rd day of racing at the UCI Track World Cup in Milton, ON

 

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 10.514
2 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-RusVelo) 10.692
3 Emma Hinze (Germany) 10.709
4 Mathilde Gros (France) 10.718
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 10.746
6 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 10.779
7 Laurine van Riessen (Beat Cycling Club) 10.790
8 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 10.846
9 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 10.846
10 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 10.850
11 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 10.856
12 Hetty van de Wouw (Netherlands) 10.876
13 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 10.886
14 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania) 10.908
15 Urszula Los (Poland) 10.926
16 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 10.946
17 Madalyn Godby (USA) 10.986
18 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 10.999
19 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling) 11.034
20 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker) 11.039
21 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 11.058
22 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.068
23 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 11.079
24 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.082
25 Emma Cumming (New Zealand) 11.096
26 Robyn Stewart (Ireland) 11.128
27 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo) 11.141
28 Riyu Ohta (Japan) 11.153
29 Miriam Vece (Italy) 11.168
30 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 11.198
31 Lauren Bate (Great Britain) 11.221
32 Yuli Paola Verdugo Osuna (Mexico) 11.233
33 Marlena Karwacka (Poland) 11.235
34 Amelia Walsh (Canada) 11.244
35 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 11.261
36 Sara Kankovska (Czech Republic) 11.397
37 Yan Shen (China) 11.405
38 Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Malaysia) 11.411
39 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.438
40 Gloria Manzoni (Italy) 11.549
Top 4 riders advance straight to 1/8 Finals.
5th to 28th places qualify for 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.435
2 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.485
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo)
 
Heat 3
1 Laurine van Riessen (Beat Cycling Club) 11.632
2 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
 
Heat 4
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.090
2 Emma Cumming (New Zealand)
 
Heat 5
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.404
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
 
Heat 6
1 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 11.487
2 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico)
 
Heat 7
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.979
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 8
1 Hetty van de Wouw (Netherlands) 11.311
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
 
Heat 9
1 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.487
2 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker)
 
Heat 10
1 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling) 11.374
2 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 11
1 Urszula Los (Poland) 11.245
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
 
Heat 12
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.399
2 Madalyn Godby (USA)
 
Winners of each Heat advances to 1/8 Final
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.310
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 2
1 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-RusVelo) 11.400
2 Urszula Los (Poland)
 
Heat 3
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.352
2 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling)
 
Heat 4
1 Mathilde Gros (France) 11.464
2 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
 
Heat 5
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.308
2 Hetty van de Wouw (Netherlands)
 
Heat 6
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.455
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 7
1 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 11.417
2 Laurine van Riessen (Beat Cycling Club)
 
Heat 8
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.258
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals.
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Ride 1 Ride 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.243     
11.465
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-RusVelo) 11.377 11.462
2 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany)
 
Heat 3
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.201 11.538
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.272 11.052
2 Mathilde Gros (France)
The winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.285 10.993
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.345 11.398
2 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-RusVelo)
The winners race for the gold and silver
The losers race for the bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.361 11.353
2 Emma Hinze (Germany)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Stephanie Morton (Australia) winner 11.322
4 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-RusVelo)

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
4 Kacio Freitas (Brazil)
5 Tsz Chun Law (Hong Kong)
REL Jean Spies (South Africa)
 
Heat 2
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
3 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
4 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
5 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
6 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
7 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club)
2 Sebastien Vigier (France)
3 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
4 Uladzislau Novik (Belarus)
5 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
6 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
7 Joel Archambault (P2M)
 
Heat 4
1 Patrick Constable (Australia)
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
3 Maximillian Dornbach (Germany)
4 Edgar Ismael Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
5 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
6 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
7 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second round,
all other riders advance to the First Round repechages.
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
3 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
4 Edgar Ismael Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
 
Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Uladzislau Novik (Belarus)
3 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
4 Jean Spies (South Africa)
5 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
 
Heat 3
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
2 Joel Archambault (P2M)
3 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
4 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
5 Tsz Chun Law (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 4
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
2 Maximillian Dornbach (Germany)
3 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
4 Kacio Freitas (Brazil)
5 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
The winner of each heat advances to the Second Round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Sebastien Vigier (France)
2 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
3 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
4 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
5 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
6 Patrick Constable (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club)
2 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
3 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
4 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
5 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
6 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
The first three riders in each heat advance to 1-6Final,
all other riders to final 7-12.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club)
4 Sebastien Vigier (France)
5 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
6 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
 
7-12
7 Patrick Constable (Australia)
8 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
9 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
10 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
11 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
12 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Mark Stewart (Great Britain)
2 Benjamin Thomas (France)
3 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
4 Casper von Folsach (Denmark)
5 Daniel Holloway (USA)
6 Moritz Malcharek (Germany)
7 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
8 Michael Foley (Canada)
9 Francesco Lamon (Italy)
10 Tomas Contte (Argentina)
11 Marc Potts (Ireland)
12 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)
13 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan)
14 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
15 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium)
16 Denis Rugovac (Czech Republic)
17 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)
18 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
19 Damian Slawek (Poland)
20 Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus)
21 Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukraine)
22 Mamyr Stash (Russia)
23 Ignacio Jesus Prado Juarez (Mexico)
 
Tempo Race
1 Mark Stewart (Great Britain) 28 pts
2 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium) 24
3 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 24
4 Benjamin Thomas (France) 23
5 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) 22
6 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 22
7 Moritz Malcharek (Germany) 22
8 Francesco Lamon (Italy) 22
9 Daniel Holloway (USA) 21
10 Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukraine) 21
11 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 20
12 Mamyr Stash (Russia) 20
13 Damian Slawek (Poland) 3
14 Michael Foley (Canada) 1
15 Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus) 0
16 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 0
17 Marc Potts (Ireland) 0
18 Casper von Folsach (Denmark) 0
19 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 0
20 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 0
21 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan) 0
22 Denis Rugovac (Czech Republic) 0
23 Ignacio Jesus Prado Juarez (Mexico) -17
 
Elimination Race
1 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
2 Benjamin Thomas (France)
3 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)
4 Mark Stewart (Great Britain)
5 Moritz Malcharek (Germany)
6 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
7 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium)
8 Michael Foley (Canada)
9 Francesco Lamon (Italy)
10 Daniel Holloway (USA)
11 Damian Slawek (Poland)
12 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan)
13 Tomas Contte (Argentina)
14 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
15 Marc Potts (Ireland)
16 Ignacio Jesus Prado Juarez (Mexico)
17 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
18 Casper von Folsach (Denmark)
19 Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukraine)
20 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)
21 Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus)
22 Mamyr Stash (Russia)
23 Denis Rugovac (Czech Republic)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Benjamin Thomas (France) 144 pts
2 Mark Stewart (Great Britain) 134
3 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 132
4 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium) 103
5 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 100
6 Moritz Malcharek (Germany) 96
7 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) 94
8 Francesco Lamon (Italy) 81
9 Daniel Holloway (USA) 79
10 Michael Foley (Canada) 67
11 Casper von Folsach (Denmark) 56
12 Marc Potts (Ireland) 45
13 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 42
14 Damian Slawek (Poland) 42
15 Ignacio Jesus Prado Juarez (Mexico) 39
16 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan) 35
17 Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukraine) 29
18 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 22
19 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 22
20 Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus) 21
21 Mamyr Stash (Russia) 20
DNF Denis Rugovac (Czech Republic)
DNF Christos Volikakis (Greece)  

 

Women Madison
1 Great Britain (Katie Archibald/Elinor Barker) 36 pts
2 Denmark (Amalie Dideriksen/Julie Leth) 19
3 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Stephanie Roorda) 13
4 Russian Federation (Gulnaz Badykova/Mariia Novolodskaya) 11
5 Germany (Franziska Brausse/Lisa Kullmer) 6
6 Belarus (Polina Pivovarova/Hanna Tserakh) 5
7 France (Clara Copponi/Coralie Demay) 3
8 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Rachele Barbieri) 3
9 Mexico (Lizeth Yarely Salazar Vazquez/Sofia Arreola Navarro) 2
10 Ireland (Lydia Boylan/Lydia Gurley) 1
11 Poland (Lucja Pietrzak/Nikol Plosaj) 0
12 Switzerland (Aline Seitz/Michelle Andres) -20
13 China (Xiaofei Wang/Jiali Liu) -20
14 Czech Republic (Lucie Hochmann/Katerina Kohoutkova) -20
15 United States (Christina Birch/Kimberly Geist) -20
16 New Zealand (Ellesse Andrews/Bryony Botha) -20
17 Hong Kong, China (Qianyu Yang/Yao Pang) -20
18 Japan (Yumi Kajihara/Kie Furuyama) -20

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.