Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

February 21/01 9:01 am - Mtb Hall of Fame, 2001 Teams, Arizona, Euro Results


Posted by Editor on 02/21/01
 

MTB Hall of Fame Nominations

The Mountain Bike Hall of Fame and Museum is asking nominations for the 2001 induction ballot. Nominees can be individuals or organizations who have made significant contributions to the sport of mountain biking. Anyone can make a nomination to the Mountain Bike Hall of Fame.

Nomination categories are: Advocacy, Industry, Journalism, Pioneers, Promotion, and Racing History. Nominations should be at least 250 words and should describe why the nominee belongs in the MTB Hall of Fame, listing specific examples of their contributions to mountain biking, the time frame they were active and their current involvement. Nominations must include the nominee's current address (ie, email and/or address) and phone number.

The MTB Hall of Fame can be contacted at:

Kay Peterson-Cook & Don Cook
P.O. Box 845
Crested Butte, CO.
81224 USA

Tel: 800-454-4505

mbikehof@crestedbutte.net

Editor's Note: We met with Don Cook at the Interbike trade show last fall and asked why there were no Canadians in the Mtb HoF (how about Paul Brodie, Jacob Heilbron, Grayson Bain, the Gestev people, etc.?). They agreed that there was a 'hole' and we are now working with Jacob Heilbron of Kona to submit a list of Canadians for inclusion. However, the more people who send in nominations the better.


Intersports 2001

The Intersports team has announced their 2001 roster:

Anne Samplonius (Can)
Erin Carter (Can)
Sandy Espeseth (Can)
Chloe Black (Can)
Elizabeth Emery (USA)
Cathy Marsal (Fra)

The team will be at all major North American stage races in the U.S., plus the 2 North American events on the World Cup calendar (Montreal and Philadelphia). They will start the season in California at Redlands, followed by Sea Otter and Solana Beach.


Valley of the Sun - Arizona

(courtesy www.wmrc.org)

Time Trial - Friday February 16

Sr Men Pro, I

1 BOUCHARD-HALL Derek Mercury Cycling Team 0:23:12
2 CARNEY Jame Prime Alliance Cycling Team 0:23:21
3 COOKE Baden Mercury Cycling Team 0:23:22
4 ZAJICEK Phil Mercury Cycling Team 0:23:30
5 BALDWIN Chris 0:23:36
6 BOSTICK Kent 0:23:43
7 PIC Chris Mercury Cycling Team 0:23:45
8 DREW Jamie Mercury Cycling Team 0:23:48
9 PATE Danny Prime Alliance Cycling Team 0:23:50
10 SHEEHAN Clark 7UP/Colorado Cyclist 0:23:53

14 PRICE Scott Landis Cyclery/Trek/VW 0:24:14
46 FICKO Darko 0:25:12
70 GORMAN Charlie Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling T 0:25:58
71 DIONNE Charles 7UP/Colorado Cyclist 0:25:59


Sr Women Pro,I,II,III

1 JEANSON Genevieve Rona Cycling Team 0:24:45
2 EMERY Elizabeth NMBRA 0:25:28
3 MAYOLO Tina AutoTrader.com 0:26:25
4 SCHUSTER Pam AutoTrader.com 0:26:31
5 SMITH Kim AutoTrader.com 0:26:47
6 FERRAT Gabriela 0:26:47
7 NEBEN Amber 0:26:50
8 MARIK Marjon AutoTrader.com 0:26:55
9 YOUNG Julie AutoTrader.com 0:27:01
10 VINIK Amy Mt Velo/Supergo 0:27:11

12 DIGUISTINI Cybil CAM-V78 0:27:19
25 FOX Allyson 0:28:44
27 SPENCER Stacey 0:28:50
58 SIMONSEN Linda 0:30:53



Road Race - Saturday February 17

Sr Men Pro, I

1 COOKE Baden Mercury Cycling Team 3:48:50
2 DREW Jamie Mercury Cycling Team 3:48:50
3 PATE Danny Prime Alliance Cycling Team 3:49:00
4 KELLY John Kissena Cycling Team 3:49:35
5 CREED Michael Prime Alliance Cycling Team 3:49:35
6 DIONNE Charles 7UP/Colorado Cyclist 3:49:58
7 FITZGERALD Mark Jane Cosmetics 3:49:58
8 MOGLIA Jay 3:49:58
9 HOROWITZ Keith 3:50:08
10 GUAY Ryan 7UP/Colorado Cyclist 3:50:24

24 PRICE Scott Landis Cyclery/Trek/VW 3:52:42
51 FICKO Darko 3:53:09


Sr Women Pro,I,II,III

1 JEANSON Genevieve Rona Cycling Team 2:54:38
2 MAYOLO Tina AutoTrader.com 2:56:32
3 FERRAT Gabriela 2:56:32
4 BRUCKNER Kimberly 2:56:32
5 QUICK Rhonda Jane Cosmetics 2:56:32
6 EMERY Elizabeth NMBRA 2:56:32
7 NEBEN Amber 2:56:32
8 DIGUISTINI Cybil CAM-V78 2:56:32
9 SMITH Kim AutoTrader.com 2:56:32
10 YOUNG Julie AutoTrader.com 2:56:32

16 FOX Allyson 2:59:25
22 SPENCER Stacey 3:02:00
55 SIMONSEN Linda 3:11:13



Criterium - Sunday February 18

Sr Men Pro, I

1 COOKE Baden Mercury Cycling Team 1:06:50
2 O'BEE Kirk 1:06:50
3 VENTURA R 1:06:50
4 YATES Matt 1:06:50
5 HORWITZ Phil 1:06:50
6 BOUCHARD-HALL Derek Mercury Cycling Team 1:06:50
7 JOHNSON Michael 1:06:50
8 HOROWITZ Keith 1:06:50
9 DIONNE Charles 7UP/Colorado Cyclist 1:06:50
10 GUAY Ryan 7UP/Colorado Cyclist 1:06:50

Sr Women Pro,I,II,III

1 MAYOLO Tina AutoTrader.com 0:38:17
2 NEBEN Amber 0:38:17
3 HAMMER Sarah 0:38:42
4 JEANSON Genevieve Rona Cycling Team 0:38:42
5 SCHUSTER Pam AutoTrader.com 0:38:42
6 YOUNG Julie AutoTrader.com 0:38:42
7 WOLKOFF Pamela Earthlink 0:38:42
8 SAFFORD Katie Earthlink 0:38:42
9 WILHELM Daphne Wasatch Women's Cycling C 0:38:42
10 GLOECKNER Emily 0:38:42

25 DIGUISTINI Cybil CAM-V78 0:38:42
32 FOX Allyson 0:38:42
34 SPENCER Stacey 0:38:42
55 SIMONSEN Linda 0:41:42



Final GC

Sr Men Pro, I

1 COOKE Baden Mercury Cycling Team 5:18:32
2 DREW Jamie Mercury Cycling Team at 0:00:31
3 KELLY John Kissena Cycling Team 0:02:07
4 CREED Michael Prime Alliance Cycling Team 0:02:33
5 FITZGERALD Mark Jane Cosmetics 0:02:34
6 HOROWITZ Keith 0:03:09
7 BOUCHARD-HALL Derek Mercury Cycling Team 0:04:12
8 DIONNE Charles 7UP/Colorado Cyclist 0:04:15
9 PIC Chris Mercury Cycling Team 0:04:45
10 SHEEHAN Clark 7UP/Colorado Cyclist 0:04:53

Sr Women Pro,I,II,III

1 JEANSON Genevieve Rona Cycling Team 3:57:45
2 MAYOLO Tina AutoTrader.com 0:02:54
3 EMERY Elizabeth NMBRA 0:02:57
4 NEBEN Amber 0:03:29
5 FERRAT Gabriela 0:04:11
6 SMITH Kim AutoTrader.com 0:04:16
7 YOUNG Julie AutoTrader.com 0:04:30
8 DIGUISTINI Cybil CAM-V78 0:04:48
9 BRUCKNER Kimberly 0:05:20
10 QUICK Rhonda Jane Cosmetics 0:06:15

17 FOX Allyson 0:09:06
21 SPENCER Stacey 0:11:47
53 SIMONSEN Linda 0:26:03



Trofeo Laigueglia, Italy

1 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 4:16:07 for 172.6 km
2 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step
3 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas - Pata
4 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
5 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
6 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Team Colpack all s.t.
7 Nicolay Bo Larsen (Den) CSC- World Online at 0:25
8 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
9 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Fassa Bortolo
10 Sebastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2r Prevoyance all s.t.

22 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 1:28
48 Rolf Sorensen (Den) CSC- World Online 3:22
64 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe s.t.


Ruta del Sol, Spain

Stage 3 - Luque to Jaen 178 km

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 4:18:28
2 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
3 Endrio Leoni (Ita) Alessio
4 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
5 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Mercury-Viatel
6 Gonzalo Bayarri (Esp) Jazztel-Costa Almeria
7 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina
8 Marcos A Serrano (Esp) ONCE
9 Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
10 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto:com

12 Floyd Landis (USA) Mercury-Viatel
17 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
25 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
33 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites all s.t.
44 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Mercury-Viatel 0:10
48 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast 0:18
56 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mercury-Viatel 0:28
57 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio 0:33
67 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 1:13
69 Mike Sayers (USA) Mercury-Viatel
80 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service
88 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Mercury-Viatel all s.t.
98 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service 1:31
101 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Mercury-Viatel s.t.
107 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 2:11
113 Dylan Casey (USA) US Postal Service 2:30
122 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 3:37
123 Levy Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service s.t.
129 Julian Dean (NZL) US Postal Service 4:59

GC

1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 13:19:21
2 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 0:06
3 Aleksandr Sheffr (Kaz) Alessio 0:11
4 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 0:14
5 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom 0:21
6 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco 1:12
7 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 1:30
8 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 1:35
9 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast 1:37
10 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:23

12 Floyd Landis (USA) Mercury-Viatel 2:40
38 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Mercury-Viatel 8:32
40 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 8:32
49 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites 13:46
51 Mike Sayers (USA) Mercury-Viatel 17:29
56 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Mercury-Viatel 22:13
63 Jamie Burrow (GBR) US Postal Service
65 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Mercury-Viatel
70 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast 22:31
74 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mercury-Viatel 22:41
77 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio 22:46
93 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service 23:26
102 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Mercury-Viatel 25:09
104 Levy Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service 25:50
113 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service 32:16
114 Julian Dean (NZL) US Postal Service 32:59
120 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 41:54
121 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Mercury-Viatel 42:12
124 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 42:52
129 Dylan Casey (USA) US Postal Service 43:11
130 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 44:18

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login