Canadian Cyclist

 

December 1/18 11:43 am - Track World Cup Berlin, Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 12/1/18
 

Results from the second day at the UCI Track World Cup #3 in Berlin, Germany

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 10.484
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 10.670
3 Laurine van Riessen (Beat Cycling Club) 10.695
4 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-Rusvelo) 10.785
5 Emma Hinze (Germany) 10.820
6 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-Rusvelo) 10.843
7 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 10.859
8 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 10.870
9 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania) 10.887
10 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 10.915
11 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 10.919
12 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 10.933
13 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 10.938
14 Tianshi Zhong (China) 10.951
15 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 10.953
16 Urszula Los (Poland) 10.962
17 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 10.971
18 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong) 10.988
19 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.010
20 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker) 11.017
21 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 11.098
22 Robyn Stewart (Ireland) 11.152
23 Miriam Vece (Italy) 11.179
24 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 11.181
25 Lauren Bate (Great Britain) 11.199
26 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.204
27 Amelia Walsh (Canada) 11.215
28 Riyu Ohta (Japan) 11.336
29 Sara Kankovska (Czech Republic) 11.366
30 Marlena Karwacka (Poland) 11.384
31 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.435
32 Deborah Deborah (India) 11.622
33 Li Yin Yin (Hong Kong) 11.757
34 Maila Andreotti (Cycling Team Friuli) 11.875
Top 4 riders qualify for 1/8 Finals. 5th to 28th places qualify for 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.401
2 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-Rusvelo) 11.732
2 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.247
REL Lauriane Genest (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.574
2 Lauren Bate (Great Britain)
 
Heat 5
1 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania) 11.672
2 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico)
 
Heat 6
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.652
2 Miriam Vece (Italy)
 
Heat 7
1 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 11.529
2 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
 
Heat 8
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 11.57
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
 
Heat 9
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.615
2 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker)
 
Heat 10
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.606
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
 
Heat 11
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.629
2 Jessica Lee Hoi Yan (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 12
1 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 11.450
2 Urszula Los (Poland)
 Winners advance to 1/8 Final

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Katie Archibald (Great Britain)
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
3 Letizia Paternoster (Italy)
4 Jennifer Valente (USA)
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
6 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
7 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
8 Julie Leth (Denmark)
9 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
10 Amy Pieters (Netherlands)
11 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
12 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
13 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
14 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
15 Verena Eberhardt (Austria)
16 Gulnaz Badykova (Russia)
17 Kie Furuyama (Japan)
18 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
19 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland)
20 Anna Nahirna (Ukraine)
21 Ina Savenka (Belarus)
22 Tatjana Paller (Germany)
23 Yao Pang (Hong Kong)
24 Xiaofei Wang (China)
 
Tempo Race
1 Katie Archibald (Great Britain)
2 Julie Leth (Denmark) 3 pts
3 Letizia Paternoster (Italy) 3
4 Jennifer Valente (USA) 2
5 Ina Savenka (Belarus) 2
6 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 2
7 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 1
8 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 1
9 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 1
10 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 1
11 Gulnaz Badykova (Russia) 1
12 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 0
13 Amy Pieters (Netherlands) 0
14 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 0
15 Xiaofei Wang (China) 0
16 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 0
17 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
18 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0
19 Anna Nahirna (Ukraine) 0
20 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) -16
21 Kie Furuyama (Japan) -19
22 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) -20
23 Tatjana Paller (Germany) -20
24 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) -20
 
Standings after 2/4 races
1 Katie Archibald (Great Britain) 80 pts
2 Letizia Paternoster (Italy) 72
3 Jennifer Valente (USA) 68
4 Julie Leth (Denmark) 64
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 58
6 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 54
7 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 48
8 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 46
9 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 42
10 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 42
11 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 38
12 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 38
13 Amy Pieters (Netherlands) 38
14 Ina Savenka (Belarus) 33
15 Gulnaz Badykova (Russia) 30
16 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 26
17 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 21
18 Xiaofei Wang (China) 13
19 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 12
20 Kie Furuyama (Japan) 9
21 Anna Nahirna (Ukraine) 6
22 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 6
23 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) 2
24 Tatjana Paller (Germany) 2
 
Elimination Race
1 Katie Archibald (Great Britain)
2 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
3 Jennifer Valente (USA)
4 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
5 Letizia Paternoster (Italy)
6 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
7 Xiaofei Wang (China)
8 Julie Leth (Denmark)
9 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
10 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
11 Gulnaz Badykova (Russia)
12 Amy Pieters (Netherlands)
13 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
14 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
15 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland)
16 Verena Eberhardt (Austria)
17 Ina Savenka (Belarus)
18 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
19 Anna Nahirna (Ukraine)
20 Kie Furuyama (Japan)
21 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
22 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
23 Yao Pang (Hong Kong)
24 Tatjana Paller (Germany)
 
Points Race
1 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 15 pts
2 Letizia Paternoster (Italy) 14
3 Jennifer Valente (USA) 12
4 Katie Archibald (Great Britain) 12
5 Amy Pieters (Netherlands) 11
6 Gulnaz Badykova (Russia) 10
7 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 6
8 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 5
9 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 4
10 Julie Leth (Denmark) 4
11 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 3
12 Kie Furuyama (Japan) 2
13 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 1
14 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) 0
15 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0
16 Ina Savenka (Belarus) 0
17 Xiaofei Wang (China) 0
18 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 0
19 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 0
20 Anna Nahirna (Ukraine) 0
21 Tatjana Paller (Germany) 0
22 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
23 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 0
24 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 0
 
Final Standings
1 Katie Archibald (Great Britain) 132
2 Letizia Paternoster (Italy) 118
3 Jennifer Valente (USA) 116
4 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 101
5 Julie Leth (Denmark) 94
6 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 81
7 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 76
8 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 68
9 Amy Pieters (Netherlands) 67
10 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 61
11 Gulnaz Badykova (Russia) 60
12 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 58
13 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 58
14 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 54
15 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 50
16 Ina Savenka (Belarus) 41
17 Xiaofei Wang (China) 41
18 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 35
19 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 18
20 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 13
21 Kie Furuyama (Japan) 13
22 Anna Nahirna (Ukraine) 10
23 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) 3
24 Tatjana Paller (Germany) 3

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
2 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
3 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
4 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
 
Heat 2
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
2 Shane Alan Perkins (Russia)
3 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
4 Kacio Freitas (Brazil)
5 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
 
Heat 3
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
3 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
4 Mateusz Lipa (Poland)
5 Pavel Vorzhev (Kazakhstan)
 
Heat 4
1 Sebastien Vigier (France)
2 Chao Xu (China)
3 Shih Feng Kang (Taiwan)
4 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
5 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 5
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
3 Joel Archambault (P2M)
4 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
5 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
 
Heat 6
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club)
3 Joseph Truman (Team Inspired)
4 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
5 Jeseok Oh (Korea)
 
The first rider in each heat advances to the Second round,
all other riders to the First Round repechages.
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Joseph Truman (Team Inspired)
2 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
3 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
4 Kacio Freitas (Brazil)
 
Heat 2
1 Shane Alan Perkins (Russia)
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
3 Jeseok Oh (Korea)
4 Joel Archambault (P2M)
 
Heat 3
1 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
2 Shih Feng Kang (Taiwan)
3 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
4 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
 
Heat 4
1 Chao Xu (China)
2 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
3 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 5
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
3 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
4 Mateusz Lipa (Poland)
 
Heat 6
1 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club)
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
3 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
4 Pavel Vorzhev (Kazakhstan)
Winner of each heat advances to the Second round

 

Men Kilo
 
Qualifying
1 Quentin Lafargue (France) 1:00.657
2 Joachim Eilers (Germany) 1:00.745
3 Eric Engler (Track-Team Brandenburg) 1:00.909
4 Theo Bos (Beat Cycling Club) 1:01.043
5 Rasmus Pedersen (Denmark) 1:01.067
6 Sam Ligtlee (Netherlands) 1:01.339
7 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland) 1:01.580
8 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:01.720
9 Jonathan Wale (Huub Wattbike Test Team) 1:01.957
10 Aidan Caves (Canada) 1:01.978
11 Leigh Howard (Australia) 1:02.132
12 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 1:02.596
13 Nien Hsing Hsieh (Taiwan) 1:02.809
14 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 1:02.837
15 Alexandr Vasyukhno (Russia) 1:02.951
16 Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis (Malaysia) 1:03.275
17 Joseph Truman (Team Inspired) 1:17.700
 Top 8 advance to Final

 

Previous

Double Bronze for Canada at Berlin Track World Cup

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.