Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

February 22/01 5:08 am - Rhodes, Ruta


Posted by Editor on 02/22/01
 

Tour of Rhodes, Greece

Stage 1 - Rhodes 158 km

1 Jay Sweet (Aus) Bigmat Auber 93 4:08:03
2 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Mapei-Quick Step
3 Milan Erzen (Slo) KRKA-Telekom Slovenije
4 Andy Desmet (Bel) Ville De Charleroi-New Systems
5 Jacek Mickiewicz (Pol) Atlas Lukullus all s.t.

113 Carl Dessureault (Can) VB/Saeco/Siconseils at 1:00
128 Paolo Saldahna (Can) VB/Saeco/Siconseils 15:25
DNF Mark Addisson (Can) VB/Saeco/Siconseils
DNF David Dulude (Can) VB/Saeco/Siconseils

GC

1 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Mapei-Quick Step 4:12:15
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) British National Team at 0:05
3 Alexei Markov (Rus) Itera 0:06
4 Allessandro Pozzi (Ita) Kia-Villiger Suisse 0:08
5 Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step s.t.

113 Carl Dessureault (Can) VB/Saeco/Siconseils 1:31
118 Paolo Saldahna (Can) VB/Saeco/Siconseils 15:48


Ruta del Sol, Spain

Stage 5 - Humilladero to Granada 172 km

1 Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:07:12
2 Felix M Garcia (Esp) Festina
3 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
4 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
5 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step all s.t.
6 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco at 0:36
7 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Mercury-Viatel
8 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
9 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites
10 Carlos Ramon Golbano (Esp) Jazztel-Costa Almeria

13 Jamie Burrow (GBR) US Postal Service
22 Mike Sayers (USA) Mercury-Viatel
29 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom
34 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
40 Floyd Landis (USA) Mercury-Viatel
48 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
56 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Mercury-Viatel
61 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service
65 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio
73 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mercury-Viatel
75 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Mercury-Viatel
84 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites
90 Levy Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service
91 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service
93 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service all s.t.
99 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Mercury-Viatel 1:29

Final GC

1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 22:09:32
2 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank at 0:06
3 Aleksandr Sheffr (Kaz) Alessio 0:09
4 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 0:12
5 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom 0:21
6 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco 1:12
7 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 2:05
8 Felix M Garcia (Esp) Festina 2:11
9 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 2:18
10 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 2:23

13 Floyd Landis (USA) Mercury-Viatel 2:40
32 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Mercury-Viatel 8:30
34 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 10:20
49 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites 21:07
50 Jamie Burrow (GBR) US Postal Service 22:13
55 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Mercury-Viatel 23:01
62 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mercury-Viatel 23:29
77 Mike Sayers (USA) Mercury-Viatel 24:50
83 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio 30:07
88 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service 30:47
91 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Mercury-Viatel 32:30
92 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service 33:04
99 Levy Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service 40:53
101 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 45:06
102 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 49:15

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login