Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 25/01 11:11 am - Rhodes, Euro Results


Posted by Editor on 02/25/01
 

Tour of Rhodes, Greece

Stage 4 - Rhodes 136 km

1 Andy Desmet (Bel) Ville De Charleroi-New Systems 3:07:34
2 Jay Sweet (Aus) Bigmat Auber 93
3 Michal Precechtel (Cze) Wustenrot-ZVVZ
4 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Fakta
5 Allan Bo Andersen (Den) Team Fakta
6 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Wiesenhof Leipzig
7 Dmitri Gainitdinov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
8 Vladimir Minoljevic (Cro) KRKA-Telekom Slovenije
9 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) Atlas Lukullus
10 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Mapei-Quick Step all s.t.

100 Paolo Saldahna (Can) VB/Saeco/Siconseils at 1:04
DNF Carl Dessureault (Can) VB/Saeco/Siconseils

Final GC

1 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Mapei-Quick Step 14:01:32
2 Alexei Markov (Rus) Itera at 0:03
3 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) British National Team 0:05
4 Allessandro Pozzi (Ita) Kia-Villiger Suisse 0:08
5 Pavel Broutt (Rus) Itera 0:12
6 Julian Winn (GBR) Welsh Cycling Union 0:14
7 Michal Precechtel (Cze) Wustenrot-ZVVZ
8 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Fakta both s.t.
9 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 0:15
10 Roland Muller (Sui) Post Swiss s.t.

113 Paolo Saldahna (Can) VB/Saeco/Siconseils 55:59


Trofeo Luis Puig, Spain

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 186 km in 4:39:45
2 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina
3 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
4 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
5 Creszenzo D'Amore (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
6 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Machine Per Caffe
7 Martin Garrido (Arg) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
8 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites
9 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
10 Stephane Barthe (Fra) US Postal Service

57 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) US Postal Service
65 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
101 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
118 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service
121 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
127 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service all s.t.
139 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 2:05
140 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 3:11


Classic Haribo, France

1 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 203 km in 4:34:40
2 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour at 0:07
3 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 0:37
4 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance
5 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step
6 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Deutsche Telekom all s.t.
7 Maximilian Sciandri (GBR) Lampre-Daikin 1:51
8 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Mercury-Viatel 1:54
9 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step
10 Guido Trenti (Ita) Cantina Tollo both s.t.

15 Floyd Landis (USA) Mercury-Viatel 2:04
18 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Mercury-Viatel 3.01

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login