Canadian Cyclist

 

February 28/19 9:12 am - Track World Championships: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/28/19
 

Results from the second day of racing in Pruszkow, Poland


Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
3 Kacio Freitas (Brazil)
4 Pavel Vorzhev (Kazakhstan)
5 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
3 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
4 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
5 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
3 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
4 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
5 Joel Archambault (Canada)
6 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
 
Heat 4
1 Sebastien Vigier (France)
2 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
3 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
4 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
5 Santiago Ramirez Moralez (Colombia)
6 Jean Spies (South Africa)
 
Heat 5
1 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
2 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
3 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
4 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
5 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
6 Patrick Constable (Australia)
The first two riders riders in each heat qadvance to the Second Round,
all others riders to the Repechages.
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
3 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
4 Kacio Freitas (Brazil)
 
Heat 2
1 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
2 Jean Spies (South Africa)
3 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
5 Pavel Vorzhev (Kazakhstan)
 
Heat 3
1 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
2 Patrick Constable (Australia)
3 Santiago Ramirez Moralez (Colombia)
4 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
5 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
 
Heat 4
1 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
4 Joel Archambault (Canada)
The first two riders riders in each heat advance to the Quarter Finals
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2 Sebastien Vigier (France)
3 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
4 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
5 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
6 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
3 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
4 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
5 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
6 Patrick Constable (Australia)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
3 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
4 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
5 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
6 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
7 Jean Spies (South Africa)
The first 4 riders in each heat advance to the Semifinals
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2 Sebastien Vigier (France)
3 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
4 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
5 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
6 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
3 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
4 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
5 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
6 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
The first three riders riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6,
all other riders to Final 7-12.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
3 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
4 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
5 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
6 Sebastien Vigier (France)
 
7-12
7 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
8 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
9 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
10 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
11 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
12 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)



Men Scratch Race
1 Samuel Welsford (Australia)
2 Roy Eefting (Netherlands)
3 Thomas Sexton (New Zealand)
4 Christos Volikakis (Grreece)
5 Rui Oliveira (Portugal)
6 Matthew Walls (Great Britain)
7 Mauro Schmid (Switzerland)
8 Liang Guo (China)
9 Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
10 Michele Scartezzini (Italy)
11 Moreno de Pauw (Belgium)
12 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)
13 Clement Davy (France)
14 Adrian Hegyvary (USA)
15 Robert Gaineyev (Kazakhstan)
16 Maxim Piskunov (Russia)
17 Patompob Phonarjthan (Thailand)
18 Felix English (Ireland)
19 Yacine Chalel (Algeria)
20 Stefan Matzner (Austria)
21 Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus)
22 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)
DNF Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong)
DNF Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic)



Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 10.546
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 10.662
3 Mathilde Gros (France) 10.685
4 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany) 10.712
5 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 10.728
6 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 10.742
7 Emma Hinze (Germany) 10.766
8 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 10.783
9 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 10.865
10 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 10.870
11 Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands) 10.886
12 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 10.905
13 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 10.931
14 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 10.945
15 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 10.969
16 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong) 10.972
17 Madalyn Godby (USA) 11.069
18 Hetty Van De Wouw (Netherlands) 11.073
19 Junhong Lin (China) 11.078
20 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania) 11.094
21 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.097
22 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.100
23 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand) 11.126
24 Yuka Kobayashi (Japan) 11.181
25 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 11.237
26 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) 11.237
27 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 11.238
28 Natalia Antonova (Russia) 11.259
29 Robyn Stewart (Ireland) 11.339
30 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.342
31 Marlena Karwacka (Poland) 11.349
32 Yin Yin Li (Hong Kong) 11.699
33 Charlene du Preez (South Africa) 11.710
Top 4 riders advance directly to 1/8 Finals.
5th to 28th places to 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 12.292
2 Natalia Antonova (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 11.722
2 Mandy Marquardt (USA)
 
Heat 3
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.347
2 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
 
Heat 4
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.704
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
 
Heat 5
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.578
2 Yuka Kobayashi (Japan)
 
Heat 6
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.536
2 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
 
Heat 7
1 Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands) 11.488
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
 
Heat 8
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.507
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
 
Heat 9
1 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.617
2 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 10
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.279
2 Junhong Lin (China)
 
Heat 11
1 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 11.641
2 Hetty van de Wouw (Netherlands)
 
Heat 12
1 Madalyn Godby (USA) 11.491
2 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.397
2 Madalyn Godby (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.297
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
 
Heat 3
1 Mathilde Gros (France) 11.700
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 4
1 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany) 11.311
2 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
 
Heat 5
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.551
REL Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
 
Heat 6
1 Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands) 11.372
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
 
Heat 7
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.387
2 Emma Hinze (Germany)
 
Heat 8
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.225
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
The winner of each heat qualifies to the Quarterfinals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1  Ride 1 Ride 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 10.895 11.355
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.283 11.237
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
 
Heat 3
1 Mathilde Gros (France) 11.336 11.133
2 Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands)
 
Heat 4
1 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany) 11.455 11.493
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
The winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals



Women Team Pursuit
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Germany (Gudrun Stock/Franziska Brausse/Lisa Brennauer/Lisa Klein) 4:21.252
2 United States (Jennifer Valente/Christina Birch/Kimberly Geist/Emma White) 4:23.721
 
Heat 2
1 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Ariane Bonhomme/Annie Foreman-Mackey/Georgia Simmerling) 4:17.577QB
2 Belgium (Lotte Kopecky/Shari Bossuyt/Jolien D'hoore/Annelies Dom) 4:23.953
 
Heat 3
1 Great Britain (Laura Kenny/Katie Archibald/Elinor Barker/Eleanor Dickinson) 4:14.067QG
2 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Bryony Botha/Holly Edmondston/Kirstie James) 4:17.980QB
 
Heat 4
1 Australia (Alexandra Manley/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Georgia Baker/Amy Cure) 4:13.913QG
2 Italy (Letizia Paternoster/Martina Alzini/Elisa Balsamo/Vittoria Guazzini) 4:18.528
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Georgia Baker/Amy Cure) 4:14.333
2 Great Britain (Laura Kenny/Katie Archibald/Elinor Barker/Eleanor Dickinson) 4:14.537
 
Ride for Bronze
3 New Zealand (Michaela Drummond/Bryony Botha/Holly Edmondston/Kirstie James) 4:16.479
4 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Ariane Bonhomme/Annie Foreman-Mackey/Georgia Simmerling) 4:20.321
 
Men Team Pursuit
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Australia (Samuel Welsford/Kelland O'brien/Leigh Howard/Cameron Scott) 3:48.012WR
2 Great Britain (Ethan Hayter/Edward Clancy/Kian Emadi/Charlie Tanfield) 3:50.810
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Julius Johansen/Rasmus Pedersen/Casper von Folsach) 3:51.804
4 Canada (Derek Gee/Michael Foley/Adam Jamieson/Jay Lamoureux) 3:56.382



Track Worlds Day 1: Canadian Men To Race for Bronze

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.