Canadian Cyclist

 

March 1/19 15:59 pm - Track World Championships: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/1/19
 

Results from the third day of racing in Pruszkow, Poland

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Letizia Paternoster (Italy)
2 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
3 Jennifer Valente (USA)
4 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
5 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)
6 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
7 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
8 Daria Pikulik (Poland)
9 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
10 Maria Martins (Portugal)
11 Katie Archibald (Great Britain)
12 Laurie Berthon (France)
13 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)
14 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland)
15 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
16 Ina Savenka (Belarus)
17 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan)
18 Xiaofei Wang (China)
19 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia)
20 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
21 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
22 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
23 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
24 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
 
Tempo Race
1 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 24 pts
2 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 21
3 Ina Savenka (Belarus) 21
4 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 20
5 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 9
6 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 3
7 Letizia Paternoster (Italy) 2
8 Katie Archibald (Great Britain) 2
9 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 1
10 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 1
11 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 1
12 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland) 0
13 Jennifer Valente (USA) 0
14 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 0
15 Xiaofei Wang (China) 0
16 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 0
17 Maria Martins (Portugal) 0
18 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 0
19 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
20 Laurie Berthon (France) 0
21 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 0
22 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 0
23 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan) 0
24 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 0
 
Elimination Race
1 Jennifer Valente (USA)
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
3 Letizia Paternoster (Italy)
4 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
5 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
6 Laurie Berthon (France)
7 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
8 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland)
9 Katie Archibald (Great Britain)
10 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
11 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
12 Xiaofei Wang (China)
13 Maria Martins (Portugal)
14 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
15 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
16 Daria Pikulik (Poland)
17 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)
18 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)
19 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
20 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
21 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan)
22 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
23 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia)
24 Ina Savenka (Belarus)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 117 pts
2 Letizia Paternoster (Italy) 115
3 Jennifer Valente (USA) 106
4 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 106
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 101
6 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 100
7 Katie Archibald (Great Britain) 84
8 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 73
9 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 66
10 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 63
11 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 60
12 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland) 58
13 Laurie Berthon (France) 50
14 Maria Martins (Portugal) 49
15 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 48
16 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 48
17 Ina Savenka (Belarus) 47
18 Xiaofei Wang (China) 36
19 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 12
20 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan) 10
21 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 8
22 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 6
23 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 6
24 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) -18

 

Men Kilo
 
Qualifying
1 Quentin Lafargue (France) 0:59.845
2 Theo Bos (Netherlands) 1:00.133
3 Michael D'Almeida (France) 1:00.379
4 Francesco Lamon (Italy) 1:00.550
5 Cameron Scott (Australia) 1:00.790
6 Marc Jurczyk (Germany) 1:01.002
7 Sam Ligtlee (Netherlands) 1:01.062
8 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:01.092
9 Robin Wagner (Czech Republic) 1:01.195
10 Nicholas Kergozou (New Zealand) 1:01.436
11 Joseph Truman (Great Britain) 1:01.545
12 Eric Engler (Germany) 1:01.591
13 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 1:01.731
14 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 1:02.050
15 Jean Spies (South Africa) 1:02.608
16 Aidan Caves (Canada) 1:02.812
17 Corbin Strong (New Zealand) 1:02.821
18 Alexander Sharapov (Russia) 1:03.170
19 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan) 1:03.494
Top 8 advance to Final
 
Final
1 Quentin Lafargue (France) 1:00.029
2 Theo Bos (Netherlands) 1:00.388
3 Michael D'Almeida (France) 1:00.826
4 Francesco Lamon (Italy) 1:00.958
5 Cameron Scott (Australia) 1:01.048
6 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:01.186
7 Sam Ligtlee (Netherlands) 1:01.205
8 Marc Jurczyk (Germany) 1:01.569

 

Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Filippo Ganna (Italy) 4:07.456
2 Domenic Weinstein (Germany) 4:09.091
3 Davide Plebani (Italy) 4:11.764
4 Alexander Evtushenko (Russia) 4:11.957
5 Ashton Lambie (USA) 4:12.886
6 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal) 4:14.127
7 John Archibald (Great Britain) 4:14.730
8 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 4:16.583
9 Stefan Bissegger (Switzerland) 4:17.265
10 Leon Rohde (Germany) 4:19.838
11 Felix Gross (Germany) 4:19.937
12 Mikhail Shemetau (Belarus) 4:20.346
13 Adrian Kaiser (Poland) 4:20.523
14 Gavin Hoover (USA) 4:21.596
15 Clement Davy (France) 4:24.362
16 Alexander Porter (Australia) 4:25.562
17 Jaeyeon Im (Korea) 4:30.256
18 Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic) 4:31.977
19 Alisher Zhumakan (Kazakhstan) 4:32.462
20 Wen Chao Li (Taiwan) 4:34.730
21 Kyeongho Min (Korea) 4:34.874
22 Yuttana Mano (Thailand) 4:38.046
23 Siu Wai Ko (Hong Long 4:38.820
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Filippo Ganna (Italy) 4:07.992
2 Domenic Weinstein (Germany) 4:12.571
 
Fide for Bronze
3 Davide Plebani (Italy) 4:14.572
4 Alexander Evtushenko (Russia) 4:16.784

 

Men Points Race
1 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands) 104 pts
2 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 76
3 Mark Downey (Ireland) 67
4 Wojciech Pszczolarski (Poland) 67
5 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) 61
6 Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukraine) 54
7 Kelland O'Brien (Australia) 51
8 Mark Stewart (Great Britain) 50
9 Kenny de Ketele (Belgium) 50
10 Felipe Andres Penaloza Yanez (Chile) 48
11 Raman Ramanau (Belarus) 45
12 Florian Maitre (France) 43
13 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzbekistan) 40
14 Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland) 31
15 Stefan Matzner (Austria) 27
16 Sanghoon Park (Korea) 25
17 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong) 24
18 Thomas Sexton (New Zealand) 21
19 Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic) 20
20 Viktor Filutas (Hungary) 3
21 Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Thailand) 0
22 Yacine Chalel (Algeria) -20
23 Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan) -20

 

Women Sprint
 
Semi-Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.325     
11.133
2 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.177 11.216
2 Mathilde Gros (France)
The winners race for the Gold and Silver medals. The losers race for the Bronze medal.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.276 11.112
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Mathilde Gros (France) 11.349 11.168
4 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany)


Track Worlds Day 2: Canada Finishes Fourth in Team Pursuits at Track Worlds

Track Worlds Day 1: Canadian Men To Race for Bronze

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.