Canadian Cyclist

 

March 2/19 8:51 am - Track World Championships: Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/2/19
 

Results from the fourth day of racing in Pruszkow, Poland


Women 500 TT
 
Qualifying
1 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 33.554
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 33.556
3 Miriam Welte (Germany) 33.598
4 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 33.674
5 Kyra Lamberink (Netherlands) 33.798
6 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 33.973
7 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany) 34.102
8 Miriam Vece (Italy) 34.127
9 Junhong Lin (China) 34.144
10 Urszula Los (Poland) 34.260
11 Yuli Paola Verdugo Osuna (Mexico) 34.280
12 Natalia Antonova (Russia) 34.296
13 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 34.333
14 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 34.335
15 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 34.352
16 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 34.415
17 Hetty van de Wouw (Netherlands) 34.518
18 Yufang Guo (China) 34.580
19 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 34.756
20 Ekaterina Rogovaya (Russia) 34.765
21 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 35.049
22 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 35.069
23 Crismonita Dwi Putri (INA) 35.182
24 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) 35.439
25 Charlene du Preez (South Africa) 36.235
26 Yin Yin Li (Hong Kong) 36.505
Top 8 riders advance to final.
 
Final
1 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 33.012
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 33.307
3 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 33.419
4 Miriam Welte (Germany) 33.431
5 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 33.826
6 Kyra Lamberink (Netherlands) 33.972
7 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany) 33.997
8 Miriam Vece (Italy) 34.247



Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 9.572
2 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 9.584
3 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 9.584
4 Sebastien Vigier (France) 9.673
5 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.706
6 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 9.730
7 Nathan Hart (Australia) 9.733
8 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.751
9 Stefan Botticher (Germany) 9.758
10 Joseph Truman (Great Britain) 9.767
11 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) 9.783
12 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 9.805
13 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.828
14 Quentin Caleyron (France) 9.839
15 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands) 9.852
16 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary) 9.854
17 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 9.878
18 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 9.88
19 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.884
20 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 9.902
21 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 9.916
22 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany) 9.917
23 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 9.920
24 Chao Xu (China) 9.948
25 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan) 9.952
26 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 9.970
27 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 9.977
28 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia) 9.990
29 Joel Archambault (Canada) 10.02
30 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.022
31 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia) 10.090
32 Jean Spies (South Africa) 10.183
33 Maxim Nalyotov (Kazakhstan) 10.187
34 Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis (Malaysia) 10.242
Top 4 riders advance to 1/8 Finals. 5th to 28th places to 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.300
2 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.035
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
 
Heat 3
1 Nathan Hart (Australia) 10.108
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.374
2 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
 
Heat 5
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany) 10.159
2 Chao Xu (China)
 
Heat 6
1 Joseph Truman (Great Britain) 10.144
2 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia)
 
Heat 7
1 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) 10.173
2 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany)
 
Heat 8
1 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 10.335
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
 
Heat 9
1 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 10.151
2 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 10
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.362
2 Quentin Caleyron (France)
 
Heat 11
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.266
2 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
 
Heat 12
1 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 10.550
2 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.072
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 2
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 10.023
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 3
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.260
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 10.286
2 Sebastien Vigier (France)
 
Heat 5
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.250
2 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan)
 
Heat 6
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.170
2 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
 
Heat 7
1 Nathan Hart (Australia) 10.184
2 Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
 
Heat 8
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.206
2 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
The winner of each heat qualifies to the Quarterfinals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Ride 1     
Ride 2
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 9.983 9.991
2 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 2
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 13.709 10.042
2 Nathan Hart (Australia)
 
Heat 3
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.239 9.933
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
 
Heat 4
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.775 10.183
2 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
The winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals



Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)
2 Samuel Welsford (Australia)
3 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
4 Ethan Hayter (Great Britain)
5 Simone Consonni (Italy)
6 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands)
7 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
8 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium)
9 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
10 Daniel Holloway (USA)
11 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
12 Niklas Larsen (Denmark)
13 Szymon Sajnok (Poland)
14 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico)
15 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
16 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
17 Derek Gee (Canada)
18 Joao Matias (Portugal)
19 Tomas Contte (Aregentina)
20 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
21 Moritz Malcharek (Germany)
22 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)
23 Benjamin Thomas (France)
24 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong)
 
Tempo Race
1 Ethan Hayter (Great Britain) 25 pts
2 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 22
3 Benjamin Thomas (France) 15
4 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 4
5 Moritz Malcharek (Germany) 3
6 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 2
7 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands) 2
8 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) 1
9 Simone Consonni (Italy) 1
10 Derek Gee (Canada) 0
11 Samuel Welsford (Australia) 0
12 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 0
13 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 0
14 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium) 0
15 Daniel Holloway (USA) 0
16 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 0
17 Tomas Contte (Aregentina) 0
18 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong) 0
19 Szymon Sajnok (Poland) 0
20 Joao Matias (Portugal) 0
21 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico) 0
22 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 0
23 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 0
24 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela) -40
 
Elimination
1 Benjamin Thomas (France)
2 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands)
3 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
4 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)
5 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
6 Daniel Holloway (USA)
7 Ethan Hayter (Great Britain)
8 Simone Consonni (Italy)
9 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
10 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
11 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
12 Moritz Malcharek (Germany)
13 Joao Matias (Portugal)
14 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
15 Samuel Welsford (Australia)
16 Szymon Sajnok (Poland)
17 Niklas Larsen (Denmark)
18 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico)
19 Tomas Contte (Aregentina)
20 Derek Gee (Canada)
21 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
22 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)
23 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong)
24 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 137 pts
2 Benjamin Thomas (France) 119
3 Ethan Hayter (Great Britain) 118
4 Simone Consonni (Italy) 114
5 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands) 104
6 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) 101
7 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 91
8 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 87
9 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 86
10 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 83
11 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 79
12 Samuel Welsford (Australia) 75
13 Daniel Holloway (USA) 64
14 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium) 62
15 Derek Gee (Canada) 59
16 Moritz Malcharek (Germany) 54
17 Joao Matias (Portugal) 45
18 Szymon Sajnok (Poland) 36
19 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico) 21
20 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 19
21 Tomas Contte (Aregentina) 16
22 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong) 8
23 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 3
24 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela) -28



Women Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 3:25.697
2 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia) 3:25.921
3 Lisa Klein (Germany) 3:27.670
4 Kirstie James (New Zealand) 3:28.407
5 Bryony Botha (New Zealand) 3:29.281
6 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Canada) 3:30.864
7 Franziska Brausse (Germany) 3:31.252
8 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 3:34.149
9 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) 3:35.635
10 Emily Nelson (Great Britain) 3:36.563
11 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3:37.170
12 Silvia Valsecchi (Italy) 3:37.338
13 Youri Kim (Korea) 3:38.013
14 Marie le Net (France) 3:38.503
15 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 3:39.018
16 Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus) 3:40.743
17 Jumi Lee (Korea) 3:41.027
18 Menglu Ma (China) 3:41.116
19 Marion Borras (France) 3:42.681
20 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong) 3:48.631
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia) 3:25.971
2 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 3:29.243
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Lisa Klein (Germany) 3:29.473
4 Kirstie James (New Zealand) 3:34.188



Women Madison
1 Netherlands (Kirsten Wild/Amy Pieters) 33 pts
2 Australia (Georgia Baker/Amy Cure) 31
3 Denmark (Amalie Dideriksen/Julie Leth) 24
4 Great Britain (Neah Evans/Katie Archibald) 15
5 Italy (Letizia Paternoster/Maria Giulia Confalonieri) 14
6 Russian Federation (Gulnaz Badykova/Mariia Novolodskaya) 9
7 Belgium (Lotte Kopecky/Jolien D'Hoore) 8
8 Poland (Daria Pikulik/Wiktoria Pikulik) 5
9 Ireland (Shannon Mccurley/Lydia Boylan) 2
10 France (Clara Copponi/Pascale Jeuland) 2
11 Japan (Yumi Kajihara/Kie Furuyama) 0
12 Switzerland (Lena Mettraux/Aline Seitz) 0
13 Ukraine (Ganna Solovei/Anna Nahirna) 0
14 Mexico (Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez/Sofia Arreola Navarro) -20
DNF Hong Kong, China (Bo Yee Leung/Yao Pang)
DNF New Zealand (Michaela Drummond/Racquel Sheath)
DNF Czech Republic (Lucie Hochmann/Katerina Kohoutkova)
DNF Canada (Allison Beveridge/Kinley Gibson)


Track World Championships: Day 3 results


Track Worlds Day 2: Canada Finishes Fourth in Team Pursuits at Track Worlds

Track Worlds Day 1: Canadian Men To Race for Bronze

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.