Canadian Cyclist

 

March 3/19 7:18 am - Track World Championships: Day 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/3/19
 

Results from the fifth day of racing in Pruszkow, Poland

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
2 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
3 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
4 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
5 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Wai Sze Lee (HKG)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3 Emma Hinze (Germany)
4 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
5 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
 
Heat 3
1 Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands)
2 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Yuka Kobayashi (Japan)
4 Mathilde Gros (France)
5 Urszula Los (Poland)
 
Heat 4
1 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
2 Madalyn Godby (USA)
3 Junhong Lin (China)
4 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
5 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 5
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
3 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
4 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
5 Sandie Clair (France)
6 Charlene du Preez (South Africa)
The first two riders riders in each heat advance to the Quarterfinals,
all other riders to the Repechages.
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
3 Charlene du Preez (South Africa)
4 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Mathilde Gros (France)
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
3 Emma Hinze (Germany)
4 Sandie Clair (France)
 
Heat 3
1 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
3 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
4 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
 
Heat 4
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
2 Junhong Lin (China)
3 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
4 Urszula Los (Poland)
The first two riders riders in each heat advance to the Quarterfinals.
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1
1 Mathilde Gros (France)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
4 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
5 Junhong Lin (China)
6 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKG)
3 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
4 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
5 Yuka Kobayashi (Japan)
6 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
 
Heat 3
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
2 Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands)
3 Madalyn Godby (USA)
4 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
5 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
6 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
The first 4 Riders riders in each heat advance to the Semifinals
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1
1 Wai Sze Lee (HKG)
2 Mathilde Gros (France)
3 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
4 Madalyn Godby (USA)
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
6 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
 
Heat 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
3 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
4 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
5 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
6 Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands)
The first three riders riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6,
all other riders to Final 7-12.
 
Final 1-6
1 Wai Sze Lee (HKG)
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
3 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
4 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
5 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
6 Mathilde Gros (France)
 
Final 7-12
7 Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands)
8 Madalyn Godby (USA)
9 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
10 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
11 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
12 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

 

Women Points Race
1 Alexandra Manly (Australia) 29 pts
2 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 28
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 26
4 Gulnaz Badykova (Russia) 26
5 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong) 20
6 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy) 14
7 Neah Evans (Great Britain) 10
8 Jennifer Valente (USA) 9
9 Ina Savenka (Belarus) 9
10 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 9
11 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 7
12 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 4
13 Coralie Demay (France) 3
14 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 3
15 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 1
16 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine)
17 Trine Schmidt (Denmark)
18 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
19 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
DNF Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
DNF Charlotte Becker (Germany)
DNF Nikol Plosaj (Poland)

 

Men Madison
1 Germany (Roger Kluge/Theo Reinhardt) 105 pts
2 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Casper von Folsach) 84
3 Belgium (Kenny de Ketele/Robbe Ghys) 82
4 Australia (Leigh Howard/Cameron Meyer) 71
5 Spain (Albert Torres Barcelo/Sebastian Mora Vedri) 40
6 France (Benjamin Thomas/Bryan Coquard) 32
7 Great Britain (Ethan Hayter/Oliver Wood) 31
8 Poland (Wojciech Pszczolarski/Daniel Staniszewski) 31
9 Italy (Simone Consonni/Michele Scartezzini) 17
10 Switzerland (Robin Froidevaux/Nico Selenati) 14
11 Ireland (Mark Downey/Felix English) 7
12 Austria (Andreas Graf/Andreas Muller) 6
13 Belarus (Raman Tsishkou/Yauheni Karaloik) 3
14 Hong Kong (King Lok Cheung/Chun Wing Leung) 2
15 United States (Daniel Holloway/Adrian Hegyvary) 2
16 Russia (Artur Ershov/Viktor Manakov)  
17 Portugal (Ivo Oliveira/Rui Oliveira)  
DNF Korea (Sanghoon Park/IM Jaeyseon)

 

Men Sprint
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1 Ride 1 Ride 2 Decider
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.012 10.012
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)   10.075 9.952
2 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.075
The winners race for the gold and silver medals.
The losers race for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 9.99 9.932
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.412 10.121
4 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) REL


Day 4:Foreman-Mackey 6th at Track Worlds

Day3: Track Worlds: Beveridge 8th in Women's Omnium

Day 2: Canada Finishes Fourth in Team Pursuits at Track Worlds

Day1: Track Worlds: Canadian Men To Race for Bronze

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.