Canadian Cyclist

 

March 3/19 20:13 pm - Roberge 2nd at Tucson Bicycle Classic


Posted by Editoress on 03/3/19
 

Results from the 33rd Annual Tucson Bicycle Classic in Southern Arizona

Stage 1 (March 1st): Old Tucson/McCain Loop ITT , 5.14 km Time Gap
1 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Floyds Pro Cycling 0:07:16.134  
0:00
2 Adam Roberge (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro 0:07:20.649 0:04
3 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyds Pro Cycling 0:07:25.871 0:09
4 George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro 0:07:27.768 0:11
5 Quinn Simmons (USA) LUX/Sideshow p/b Specialized 0:07:31.491 0:15
6 Matthew Zimmer (USA) Project Echelon Racing 0:07:31.561 0:15
7 Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) Semper Porro 0:07:34.295 0:18
8 Timothy Savre (USA) Project Echelon Racing 0:07:38.103 0:22
9 Matthew Riccitello (USA) LUX/Sideshow p/b Specialized 0:07:38.146 0:22
10 Travis Samuel (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 0:07:39.382 0:23
11 Christopher Ernst (Can) Hewdog racing 0:07:42.002 0:26
12 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 0:07:44.020 0:28
13 Evan Hartig (USA) Project Echelon Racing 0:07:45.397 0:29
14 Cyrus Pearo (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 0:07:46.245 0:30
15 Joseph Bacala (USA) Semper Porro 0:07:46.608 0:30
16 Tyrel Fuchs (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 0:07:49.105 0:33
17 Conor Schunk (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson 0:07:49.639 0:33
18 Wouter Zwart (USA) Landis/Trek 0:07:50.342 0:34
19 Marcel Berger (USA) ZiaVelo Cycling 0:07:50.374 0:34
20 David Greif (USA) Project Echelon Racing 0:07:52.122 0:36
21 Riley Oneal (USA) Independent 0:07:52.279 0:36
22 Travis McCabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 0:07:53.184 0:37
23 Zachary Nehr (USA) Project Echelon Racing 0:07:54.480 0:38
24 James Hilyer (USA) Los Angeles Bicycle Club 0:07:56.444 0:40
25 Chris Riekert (USA) Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffee 0:07:58.220 0:42
26 Emile Jean (Can) Floyds Pro Team 0:08:01.872 0:45
27 Lewis Elliot (USA) Independent 0:08:03.944 0:47
28 Shawn Litster (USA) J Mac Cycling LLC 0:08:05.858 0:49
29 John Croom (USA) Carolinas Cycling Association 0:08:06.507 0:50
30 David Salomon (USA) Stone House P&S p/b masi 0:08:08.539 0:52
31 Zack Morris (USA) Independent 0:08:09.103 0:53
32 Alec Cowan (Can) floyds pro cycling 0:08:09.133 0:53
33 Stephen Pedone (USA) Landis/Trek 0:08:09.251 0:53
34 Dillon Caldwell (USA) Washington State Bicycle Associat 0:08:10.404 0:54
35 Joseph Iuliano (USA) Sabino Cycles Racing 0:08:15.476 0:59
36 Miguel Santillanes (Mex) Joyeria Meza 0:08:16.120 1:00
37 Robin Plamondon (Can) Floyds Pro Cycling 0:08:18.062 1:02
38 Alexander Amiri (Can) Glotman Simpson 0:08:18.087 1:02
39 Todd Wells (USA) SRAM-Troy Lee Designs Racing T 0:08:20.580 1:04
40 Paul Thomas (USA) Monster Media Elite Masters 0:08:21.743 1:05
41 Andre Bos (USA) Independent 0:08:24.471 1:08
42 Titus Chan (Can) Hewdog Racing 0:08:24.698 1:08
43 Carson Miles (Can) Floyds Pro Team 0:08:24.821 1:08
44 Brett Rindt (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:08:25.365 1:09
45 Bernat Font Mas (USA) 303 Project 0:08:31.101 1:15
46 Adam Bryfogle (USA) Landis/Trek 0:08:31.295 1:15
47 Rodrigo Hernandez (USA) NORSON CYCLING TEAM 0:08:32.347 1:16
48 Kyle VanRenterghem (USA) Stone House P&S Racing P/B Mas 0:08:33.680 1:17
49 Kyle Trudeau (USA) CZ Racing 0:08:35.085 1:19
50 Thomas Wavrin (USA) Support Clean Sport / BSCG / Gutt 0:08:37.951 1:21
51 Joshua Berry (USA) La Pomme Marseille 0:08:38.825 1:22
52 Mathew Mackay (USA) J Mac Cycling LLC 0:08:40.610 1:24
53 Felix Boutin (Can) probaclac/devinci 0:08:40.856 1:24
54 Rola Gonzalez Fernandez (USA) 303 Project 0:08:40.864 1:24
55 Michael Dutczak (USA) Independent 0:08:44.152 1:28
56 Sergio Dominguez (USA) Stone House P&S p/b masi 0:08:48.269 1:32
57 John Noonan (USA) Landis/Trek 0:08:48.462 1:32
58 Evan Clouse (USA) Interpro Cycling Academ 0:08:49.335 1:33
59 Russell Finsterwald (USA) Clif Pro Team 0:08:49.762 1:33
60 Leo Bugtai (USA) Independent 0:08:51.546 1:35
61 Kyle Reedy (USA) Unity Racing 0:08:51.659 1:35
62 Matt Salpietro (USA) Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team 0:08:53.221 1:37
63 Peter Behm (USA) Landis/Trek 0:08:59.655 1:43
64 Paul Warner (USA) TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling 0:09:00.784 1:44
65 Andres Garcia Romero (USA) Independent 0:09:03.129 1:47
66 Robby Ketterhagen (USA) Team Norson 0:09:08.610 1:52
67 Victor Ruiz Romero (USA) NORSON CYCLING TEAM 0:09:08.955 1:52
68 Carlos Duarte (USA) Podium Finish Sports 0:09:15.391 1:59
69 Tanner Thornton (USA) Unity Racing 0:09:20.939 2:04
70 Austin Arguello (USA) Independent 0:09:26.821 2:10
71 Caleb Fairly (USA) Independent 0:09:32.612 2:16
72 Julian Georg (USA) Project Supertraining 0:09:57.682 2:41
73 William Dugan (USA) Project Supertraining 0:10:00.059 2:44
74 Juan Rivera Antunez (USA) NORSON CYCLING TEAM 0:10:07.347 2:51
 
Stage 2 (March 2nd): Road Race, 132 km
1 Travis McCabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 3:10:00
2 George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro
3 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyds Pro Cycling
4 Quinn Simmons (USA) LUX/Sideshow p/b Specialized
5 Miguel Santillanes (Mex) Joyeria Meza
6 Christopher Ernst (Can) Hewdog racing
7 Travis Samuel (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team
8 Conor Schunk (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson
9 Carlos Duarte (USA) Podium Finish Sports
10 Mathew Mackay (USA) J Mac Cycling LLC
11 Austin Arguello (USA) Independent
12 Victor Ruiz Romero (USA) NORSON CYCLING TEAM
13 Zack Morris (USA) Independent
14 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Floyds Pro Cycling
15 Alexander Amiri (Can) Glotman Simpson
16 Adam Roberge (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro
17 James Hilyer (USA) Los Angeles Bicycle Club
18 Matthew Zimmer (USA) Project Echelon Racing
19 Dillon Caldwell (USA) Washington State Bicycle Associat
20 Rola Gonzalez Fernandez (USA) 303 Project
21 Bernat Font Mas (USA) 303 Project
22 Joshua Berry (USA) La Pomme Marseille
23 Chris Riekert (USA) Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffee
24 Kyle Trudeau (USA) CZ Racing
25 Timothy Savre (USA) Project Echelon Racing
26 William Dugan (USA) Project Supertraining
27 John Noonan (USA) Landis/Trek
28 Todd Wells (USA) SRAM-Troy Lee Designs Racing T
29 Matthew Riccitello (USA) LUX/Sideshow p/b Specialized
30 Matt Salpietro (USA) Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
31 Cyrus Pearo (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team
32 Evan Hartig (USA) Project Echelon Racing
33 Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) Semper Porro
34 Andres Garcia Romero (USA) Independent
35 Zachary Nehr (USA) Project Echelon Racing
36 Russell Finsterwald (USA) Clif Pro Team
37 Leo Bugtai (USA) Independent
38 Marcel Berger (USA) ZiaVelo Cycling
39 Andre Bos (USA) Independent
40 Shawn Litster (USA) J Mac Cycling LLC
41 Evan Clouse (USA) Interpro Cycling Academ
42 Emile Jean (Can) Floyds Pro Team
43 Wouter Zwart (USA) Landis/Trek
44 Kyle Reedy (USA) Unity Racing
45 Stephen Pedone (USA) Landis/Trek
46 Riley Oneal (USA) Independent
47 David Salomon (USA) Stone House P&S p/b masi
48 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling
49 Paul Warner (USA) TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling all s.t.
50 John Croom (USA) Carolinas Cycling Association 0:08
51 David Greif (USA) Project Echelon Racing s.t.
52 Julian Georg (USA) Project Supertraining 0:19
53 Tanner Thornton (USA) Unity Racing 0:57
54 Robin Plamondon (Can) Floyds Pro Cycling 2:24
55 Lewis Elliot (USA) Independent 4:53
56 Paul Thomas (USA) Monster Media Elite Masters s.t.
57 Felix Boutin (Can) probaclac/devinci 8:17
58 Adam Bryfogle (USA) Landis/Trek
59 Titus Chan (Can) Hewdog Racing
60 Tyrel Fuchs (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team
61 Brett Rindt (USA) Team Rio Grande
62 Michael Dutczak (USA) Independent all s.t.
63 Peter Behm (USA) Landis/Trek 9:27
64 Sergio Dominguez (USA) Stone House P&S p/b masi 12:49
65 Alec Cowan (Can) floyds pro cycling 13:20
66 Carson Miles (Can) Floyds Pro Team
67 Thomas Wavrin (USA) Support Clean Sport / BSCG / Gutt both s.t.
68 Joseph Bacala (USA) Semper Porro 17:29
69 Joseph Iuliano (USA) Sabino Cycles Racing 24:37
70 Kyle VanRenterghem (USA) Stone House P&S Racing P/B Mas 42:57
DNF Robby Ketterhagen (USA) Team Norson
DNF Juan Rivera Antunez (USA) NORSON CYCLING TEAM
DNF Rodrigo Hernandez (USA) NORSON CYCLING TEAM
DNF Caleb Fairly (USA) Independent

 
GC after Stage 2
1 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Floyds Pro Cycling 3:17:16
2 Adam Roberge (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro at 0:04
3 George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro 0:05
4 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyds Pro Cycling s.t.
5 Quinn Simmons (USA) LUX/Sideshow p/b Specialized 0:15
6 Matthew Zimmer (USA) Project Echelon Racing s.t.
7 Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) Semper Porro 0:18
8 Travis Samuel (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 0:20
9 Timothy Savre (USA) Project Echelon Racing 0:22
10 Matthew Riccitello (USA) LUX/Sideshow p/b Specialized s.t.
11 Christopher Ernst (Can) Hewdog racing 0:26
12 Travis McCabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 0:27
13 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 0:28
14 Evan Hartig (USA) Project Echelon Racing 0:29
15 Cyrus Pearo (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 0:30
16 Conor Schunk (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson 0:33
17 Wouter Zwart (USA) Landis/Trek 0:34
18 Marcel Berger (USA) ZiaVelo Cycling s.t.
19 Riley Oneal (USA) Independent 0:36
20 Zachary Nehr (USA) Project Echelon Racing 0:38
21 James Hilyer (USA) Los Angeles Bicycle Club 0:40
22 Chris Riekert (USA) Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffee 0:42
23 David Greif (USA) Project Echelon Racing 0:44
24 Emile Jean (Can) Floyds Pro Team 0:45
25 Shawn Litster (USA) J Mac Cycling LLC 0:49
26 Stephen Pedone (USA) Landis/Trek 0:52
27 David Salomon (USA) Stone House P&S p/b masi s.t.
28 Zack Morris (USA) Independent 0:53
29 Dillon Caldwell (USA) Washington State Bicycle Associat 0:54
30 John Croom (USA) Carolinas Cycling Association 0:58
31 Miguel Santillanes (Mex) Joyeria Meza 1:00
32 Alexander Amiri (Can) Glotman Simpson 1:02
33 Todd Wells (USA) SRAM-Troy Lee Designs Racing T 1:04
34 Andre Bos (USA) Independent 1:08
35 Bernat Font Mas (USA) 303 Project 1:15
36 Kyle Trudeau (USA) CZ Racing 1:19
37 Joshua Berry (USA) La Pomme Marseille 1:22
38 Mathew Mackay (USA) J Mac Cycling LLC 1:24
39 Rola Gonzalez Fernandez (USA) 303 Project s.t.
40 John Noonan (USA) Landis/Trek 1:32
41 Evan Clouse (USA) Interpro Cycling Academ 1:33
42 Russell Finsterwald (USA) Clif Pro Team s.t.
43 Leo Bugtai (USA) Independent 1:35
44 Kyle Reedy (USA) Unity Racing s.t.
45 Matt Salpietro (USA) Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team 1:37
46 Paul Warner (USA) TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling 1:44
47 Andres Garcia Romero (USA) Independent 1:47
48 Victor Ruiz Romero (USA) NORSON CYCLING TEAM 1:52
49 Carlos Duarte (USA) Podium Finish Sports 1:59
50 Austin Arguello (USA) Independent 2:10
51 William Dugan (USA) Project Supertraining 2:44
52 Julian Georg (USA) Project Supertraining 3:00
53 Tanner Thornton (USA) Unity Racing 3:01
54 Robin Plamondon (Can) Floyds Pro Cycling 3:26
55 Lewis Elliot (USA) Independent 5:38
56 Paul Thomas (USA) Monster Media Elite Masters 5:58
57 Tyrel Fuchs (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 8:50
58 Titus Chan (Can) Hewdog Racing 9:25
59 Brett Rindt (USA) Team Rio Grande 9:26
60 Adam Bryfogle (USA) Landis/Trek 9:32
61 Felix Boutin (Can) probaclac/devinci 9:41
62 Michael Dutczak (USA) Independent 9:45
63 Peter Behm (USA) Landis/Trek 11:10
64 Alec Cowan (Can) floyds pro cycling 14:13
65 Sergio Dominguez (USA) Stone House P&S p/b masi 14:21
66 Carson Miles (Can) Floyds Pro Team 14:28
67 Thomas Wavrin (USA) Support Clean Sport / BSCG / Gutt 14:41
68 Joseph Bacala (USA) Semper Porro 17:59
69 Joseph Iuliano (USA) Sabino Cycles Racing 25:36
70 Kyle VanRenterghem (USA) Stone House P&S Racing P/B Mas 44:14
 
Stage 3: Tucson Circuit Race
1 Zachary Nehr (USA) Project Echelon Racing 1:50:24
2 Leo Bugtai (USA) Independent
3 Alec Cowan (Can) floyds pro cycling
4 Conor Schunk (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson all s.t.
5 David Salomon (USA) Stone House P&S p/b masi 0:05
6 Christopher Ernst (Can) Hewdog racing 0:10
7 Travis McCabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 0:12
8 Adam Roberge (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro
9 Shawn Litster (USA) J Mac Cycling LLC
10 William Dugan (USA) Project Supertraining
11 Quinn Simmons (USA) LUX/Sideshow p/b Specialized
12 Dillon Caldwell (USA) Washington State Bicycle Associat
13 Chris Riekert (USA) Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffee
14 George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro
15 Evan Hartig (USA) Project Echelon Racing
16 Travis Samuel (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team
17 Joshua Berry (USA) La Pomme Marseille
18 Austin Arguello (USA) Independent
19 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyds Pro Cycling
20 James Hilyer (USA) Los Angeles Bicycle Club
21 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Floyds Pro Cycling
22 Robin Plamondon (Can) Floyds Pro Cycling
23 Mathew Mackay (USA) J Mac Cycling LLC
24 Miguel Santillanes (Mex) Joyeria Meza
25 Bernat Font Mas (USA) 303 Project
26 Titus Chan (Can) Hewdog Racing
27 Kyle Reedy (USA) Unity Racing
28 Zack Morris (USA) Independent
29 John Noonan (USA) Landis/Trek
30 Todd Wells (USA) SRAM-Troy Lee Designs Racing T
31 Cyrus Pearo (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team
32 Emile Jean (Can) Floyds Pro Team
33 Brett Rindt (USA) Team Rio Grande
34 Kyle Trudeau (USA) CZ Racing
35 David Greif (USA) Project Echelon Racing
36 Stephen Pedone (USA) Landis/Trek
37 John Croom (USA) Carolinas Cycling Association
38 Evan Clouse (USA) Interpro Cycling Academ
39 Russell Finsterwald (USA) Clif Pro Team
40 Matthew Riccitello (USA) LUX/Sideshow p/b Specialized
41 Marcel Berger (USA) ZiaVelo Cycling
42 Riley Oneal (USA) Independent
43 Paul Warner (USA) TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling
44 Rola Gonzalez Fernandez (USA) 303 Project
45 Paul Thomas (USA) Monster Media Elite Masters
46 Lewis Elliot (USA) Independent
47 Tanner Thornton (USA) Unity Racing
48 Victor Ruiz Romero (USA) NORSON CYCLING TEAM
49 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling
50 Andre Bos (USA) Independent
51 Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) Semper Porro
52 Wouter Zwart (USA) Landis/Trek all s.t.
53 Michael Dutczak (USA) Independent 0:20
54 Carlos Duarte (USA) Podium Finish Sports 0:32
55 Carson Miles (Can) Floyds Pro Team 0:53
56 Peter Behm (USA) Landis/Trek 0:53
57 Adam Bryfogle (USA) Landis/Trek 6:41
58 Joseph Bacala (USA) Semper Porro 6:41
59 Alexander Amiri (Can) Glotman Simpson 11:03
DNF Joseph Iuliano (USA) Sabino Cycles Racing
DNF Timothy Savre (USA) Project Echelon Racing
DNF Andres Garcia Romero (USA) Independent
DNF Felix Boutin (Can) probaclac/devinci
DNF Julian Georg (USA) Project Supertraining
DNF Tyrel Fuchs (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team
DNF Matt Salpietro (USA) Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
DNF Thomas Wavrin (USA) Support Clean Sport / BSCG / Gutt
DNF Matthew Zimmer (USA) Project Echelon Racing
DNF Sergio Dominguez (USA) Stone House P&S p/b masi
DNF Kyle VanRenterghem (USA) Stone House P&S Racing P/B Mas
 
Final GC
1 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Floyds Pro Cycling 5:07:52
2 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyds Pro Cycling at 0:02
3 Adam Roberge (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro 0:04
4 George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro s.t.
5 Quinn Simmons (USA) LUX/Sideshow p/b Specialized 0:15
6 Zachary Nehr (USA) Project Echelon Racing 0:16
7 Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) Semper Porro 0:18
8 Travis Samuel (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 0:20
9 Conor Schunk (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson 0:21
10 Matthew Riccitello (USA) LUX/Sideshow p/b Specialized 0:22
11 Christopher Ernst (Can) Hewdog racing 0:24
12 Travis McCabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 0:25
13 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 0:28
14 Evan Hartig (USA) Project Echelon Racing 0:29
15 Cyrus Pearo (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 0:30
16 Wouter Zwart (USA) Landis/Trek 0:34
17 Marcel Berger (USA) ZiaVelo Cycling s.t.
18 Riley Oneal (USA) Independent 0:36
19 James Hilyer (USA) Los Angeles Bicycle Club 0:40
20 David Greif (USA) Project Echelon Racing 0:44
21 David Salomon (USA) Stone House P&S p/b masi 0:45
22 Emile Jean (Can) Floyds Pro Team s.t.
23 Shawn Litster (USA) J Mac Cycling LLC 0:49
24 Stephen Pedone (USA) Landis/Trek 0:52
25 Zack Morris (USA) Independent 0:53
26 Dillon Caldwell (USA) Washington State Bicycle Associat 0:54
27 John Croom (USA) Carolinas Cycling Association 0:58
28 Miguel Santillanes (Mex) Joyeria Meza 1:00
29 Todd Wells (USA) SRAM-Troy Lee Designs Racing T 1:04
30 Andre Bos (USA) Independent 1:08
31 Chris Riekert (USA) Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffee 1:12
32 Bernat Font Mas (USA) 303 Project 1:15
33 Leo Bugtai (USA) Independent 1:17
34 Kyle Trudeau (USA) CZ Racing 1:19
35 Joshua Berry (USA) La Pomme Marseille 1:22
36 Mathew Mackay (USA) J Mac Cycling LLC 1:24
37 Rola Gonzalez Fernandez (USA) 303 Project s.t.
38 John Noonan (USA) Landis/Trek 1:32
39 Evan Clouse (USA) Interpro Cycling Academ 1:33
40 Russell Finsterwald (USA) Clif Pro Team s.t.
41 Kyle Reedy (USA) Unity Racing 1:35
42 Paul Warner (USA) TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling 1:44
43 Victor Ruiz Romero (USA) NORSON CYCLING TEAM 1:52
44 Austin Arguello (USA) Independent 2:10
45 Carlos Duarte (USA) Podium Finish Sports 2:19
46 William Dugan (USA) Project Supertraining 2:44
47 Tanner Thornton (USA) Unity Racing 3:01
48 Robin Plamondon (Can) Floyds Pro Cycling 3:26
49 Lewis Elliot (USA) Independent 5:38
50 Paul Thomas (USA) Monster Media Elite Masters 5:58
51 Titus Chan (Can) Hewdog Racing 9:25
52 Brett Rindt (USA) Team Rio Grande 9:26
53 Michael Dutczak (USA) Independent 10:23
54 Peter Behm (USA) Landis/Trek 11:51
55 Alexander Amiri (Can) Glotman Simpson 11:53
56 Alec Cowan (Can) floyds pro cycling 13:57
57 Carson Miles (Can) Floyds Pro Team 15:09
58 Adam Bryfogle (USA) Landis/Trek 16:31
59 Joseph Bacala (USA) Semper Porro 24:28



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.