Canadian Cyclist

 

March 9/19 8:36 am - Strade Bianche Women results


Posted by Editoress on 03/9/19
 

Annemiek van Vleuten returned to top form in time to claim her first Strade Bianche victory after she sustained a serious injury last year. The Dutch star rode away solo from the group of all the favorites with 12km to go while Danish rookie Annika Langvad created a surprise by finishing second. The Pole Katarzyna Niewiadoma made the podium once again!

Karol-Ann Canuel (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team) was top Canadian, finishing 34th at 4:49 back.

Results from the Women's Strade Bianche in Italy

Siena to Siena, 136 km
1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton - Scott 3:48:49
2 Annika Langvad (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team at 0:37
3 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon//SRAM Racing 0:40
4 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 0:44
5 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Bigla s.t.
6 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC - Liv 0:51
7 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC - Liv 0:52
8 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:54
9 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 1:28
10 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 1:50
11 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek - Segafredo 2:50
12 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink 3:33
13 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Alé Cipollini s.t.
14 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini 3:35
15 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Women's Team 3:36
16 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek - Segafredo s.t.
17 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla 3:38
18 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 3:39
19 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC - Liv 3:41
20 Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Trek - Segafredo s.t.
21 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 3:44
22 Julie van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
23 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
24 Anastasiia Chursina (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana 3:47
25 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 3:50
26 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano s.t.
27 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 3:53
28 Claudia Koster (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 4:08
29 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:17
30 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team Virtu Cycling 4:19
31 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling 4:34
32 Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini 4:45
33 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Women's Team s.t.
34 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 4:49
35 Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 4:58
36 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 5:19
37 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Segafredo 5:22
38 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb
39 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing both s.t.
40 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 6:22
41 Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC - Liv 7:30
42 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing s.t.
43 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon//SRAM Racing 9:33
44 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC - Liv 9:36
45 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Women's Team 9:41
46 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 10:08
47 Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank s.t.
48 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Bigla 11:59
49 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 12:55
50 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb s.t.
51 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 13:00
52 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
53 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb both s.t.
54 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 13:04
55 Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 13:05
56 Sofia Beggin (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 13:20
57 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 13:20
58 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 13:46
59 Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 15:00
60 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb s.t.
OTL Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Alé Cipollini 21:19
OTL Danielle Christmas (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies s.t.
OTL Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 21:22
OTL Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Women's Team 21:24
OTL Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling 21:27
OTL Agnieszka Skalniak (Pol) CCC - Liv 21:33
OTL Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Bigla
OTL Debora Silvestri (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria both s.t.
OTL Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA 21:39
OTL Jelena Eric (Srb) Alé Cipollini
OTL Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon//SRAM Racing both s.t.
OTL Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) Bigla 21:42
OTL Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
OTL Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Women's Team
OTL Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Women's Team
OTL Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
OTL Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank all s.t.
OTL Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 21:54
OTL Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
OTL Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek - Segafredo
OTL Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
OTL Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Bigla all s.t.
OTL Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 22:12
DNF Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Alé Cipollini
DNF Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano
DNF Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano
DNF Tereza Medvedova (Svk) BePink
DNF Chiara Perini (Ita) BePink
DNF Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink
DNF Vania Canvelli (Ita) BePink
DNF Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Ur?ka ?igart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Anja Longyka (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria
DNF Alice Gasparini (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria
DNF Lisa Morzenti (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria
DNF Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria
DNF Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
DNF Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
DNF Demi De Jong (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Marie Dessart (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Puck Moonen (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
DNF Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA
DNF Markéta Hájková (Cze) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA
DNF Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA
DNF Mónika Király (Hun) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA
DNF Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA
DNF Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Nina Kessler (Ned) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Maja Perinovic (Cro) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Martina Stefani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
DNF Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
DNF Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
DNF Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
DNF Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
DNF Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
DNF Sarah Rijkes (Aut) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
DNS Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.