Canadian Cyclist

 

March 11/19 12:34 pm - Paris-Nice: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 03/11/19
 

Dylan Groenewegen beat the wind, echelons, crashes and his rivals to snatch his second stage win in succession in Paris-Nice and strengthen his leader's yellow jersey in Bellegarde. The Dutchman managed to stay in the final group of seven riders left to battle it out for victory after a fast and hard stage that gradually depleted the peloton to overpower Spaniard Ivan Garcia and Belgian Philippe Gilbert on the line. The day, swept by crosswinds, was merciless for Fraenchman Warren Barguil and Spaniard Gorka Izagirre, third a year ago, both forced out of the race after a crash.

Leading trio
158 riders started from Les Breviaires at 12:51. The presence of Cote de Senlisse (3rd cat.) at km 26.5 spurred KOM leader Damien Gaudin into action and the Frenchman attacked from the flag, followed by Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) and Alessandro de Marchi (CCC). The trio built a lead of over a minute before the climb, on which Gaudin collected four more points to strengthen his polka-dot jersey. Soon after the climb, the peloton split in several echelons.

Barguil and Izagirre out
The disintigrated peloton closed the gap to the escapees and race leader Groenewegen remained safely in the first part of the pack. The trio were reeled in at kilometre 36.5 as the peloton gradually regrouped. The second climb saw Florian Senechal (Deceuninck-Quick Step) take the four points. Shortly afterward (Km 58) the pack split again in several echelons as a crash involved Gorka Izagirre (Astana), Warren Barguil (Areka Samsic) and Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Sky), among others. Barguil and Izagirre were unable to make it back on their bikes and called it quits.

Echelons
Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) and Bob Jungels (Deceuninck-Quick Step) were among the riders trapped in one of the dropped echelons. At the first intermediate sprint in Mereville, Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky) made his ambitions clear by picking three points ahead of Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) and Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ). The peloton kept splitting into dozens of echelons with riders scattered all over the windswept stretches of flat land. While Jungels made it back near the front, it was not the case of Simon Yates, drifting at the back. At km 108, Groenewegen and green jersey holder Fabio Jakobsen were also dropped from the front but the yellow jersey made it back 10 km further down the road with the help of four team-mates.

24 in the lead
In the last 40 km, a group of 23 riders escaped, including Quintana (Movistar), Roelandts (Movistar), Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott), Maes (Lotto-Soudal), Garcia (Bahrain-Merida), Grossschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe), Bardet, Gallopin, Naesen, Vandenbergh (AG2R), Bernal, Rowe (Sky), Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo), Demare, Molard (Groupama-FDJ), Gilbert, Jungels(Deceuninck-Quick Step), Kittel (Katusha), Greipel (Arkea), Groenewegen, Jansen, Wynants, Kelderman (Jumbo-Visma), Heisel (Dimension Data). Kwiatkowski was dropped after a mechanical while Rigoberto Uran (Education First) crashed.

On the first passage on the line, local favorite Tony Gallopin took the second intermediate sprint ahead of leader Romain Bardet as the front group still led by one minute.

Gronewegen is the strongest
In the final circuit around Bellegarde, the Kwiatkowski group slowly bridged the gap and the junction took place 10 km from the line. With 3 km to go, another split took place and Trentin, Sanchez, Garcia, Rowe, Bernal, Kwiatkowski, Gilbert, and Groenewegen found themselves in the lead to battle it out for the stage win. In the last stretch, Groenewegen was logically too strong for his rivals and comfortably collected his second stage win in succession to strengthen his yellow jersey

 

Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) finished 17th on teh stage at 5s back



Results

Stage 2: Les Bréviaires to Bellegarde, 163.5 km
1 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:14:04
2 Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
4 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
5 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
6 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
7 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky all s.t.
8 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:05
9 André Greipel (Ger) Team Arkéa-Samsic
10 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
11 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
12 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie
13 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
14 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
16 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe
17 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
18 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie
19 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
20 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
21 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
22 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
23 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
24 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
26 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
27 Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
28 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
29 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First
31 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
32 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin
33 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
34 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
35 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First
37 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
38 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
39 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
40 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
41 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
42 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
43 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:16
44 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:18
45 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:38
46 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:42
47 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida 0:52
48 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
49 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
50 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First
51 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
52 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team 1:19
53 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
54 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
55 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
56 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin
57 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
58 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
59 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin
60 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha Alpecin
61 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
62 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:32
63 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 1:49
64 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
65 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 2:01
66 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:24
67 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 4:38
68 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 6:23
69 Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 6:44
70 Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkéa-Samsic
71 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
72 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
73 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Dimension Data
74 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
75 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
76 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin
77 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
78 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
79 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
80 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
81 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
82 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team
83 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
84 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
85 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
86 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
87 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
88 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
89 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First
90 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic
91 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
92 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First
93 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
94 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
95 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
96 Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team
97 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
98 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
99 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic
100 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
101 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
102 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 8:27
103 Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
104 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
105 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
106 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha Alpecin
107 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
108 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
109 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
110 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha Alpecin
111 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
112 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
113 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
114 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
115 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
116 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
117 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team
118 Patrick Müller (Sui) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
119 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
120 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
121 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team
122 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
123 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
124 Rafael Valls (Esp) Movistar Team
125 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
126 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
127 Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates
128 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
129 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
130 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
131 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
132 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First
133 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
134 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
135 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
136 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
137 Amael Moinard (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic
138 Will Barta (USA) CCC Team
139 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Sky
140 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
141 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie
142 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie all s.t.
143 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 8:48
144 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
145 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 9:00
146 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14:21
147 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
148 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data
149 Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
150 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky
151 Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
152 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie all s.t.
DNF Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
DNF Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic
DNF Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic
DNF Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First
DNF Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
DNF Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data
 
GC
1 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 6:31:19
2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky at 0:12
3 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:13
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:16
5 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 0:19
6 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 0:20
7 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22
8 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:23
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
10 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24
11 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:25
12 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
13 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie
14 André Greipel (Ger) Team Arkéa-Samsic
15 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe
17 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
18 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
19 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
20 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie
21 Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
22 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
23 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
24 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
25 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
26 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
27 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin
28 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
29 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First
30 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
31 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
32 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
33 Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 0:30
34 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:35
35 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:36
36 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:58
37 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:02
38 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida 1:12
39 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
40 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:25
41 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 1:28
42 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team 1:39
43 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
44 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 2:12
45 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First s.t.
46 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 2:21
47 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:07
48 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
49 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
50 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
51 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First all s.t.
52 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 3:54
53 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin 4:21
54 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
55 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin
56 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha Alpecin
57 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
58 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
59 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
60 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:34
61 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:44
62 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:51
63 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:55
64 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 5:01
65 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 6:09
66 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 6:39
67 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 6:58
68 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 7:04
69 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
70 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
71 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
72 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First
73 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
74 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 8:04
75 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
76 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team
77 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
78 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
79 Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team
80 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
81 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
82 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First
83 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
84 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 8:47
85 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
86 Patrick Müller (Sui) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
87 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
88 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
89 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
90 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
91 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Sky all s.t.
92 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 9:08
93 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 9:14
94 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 9:20
95 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 9:28
96 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 9:46
97 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Dimension Data
98 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
99 Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
100 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
101 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
102 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
103 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin
104 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
105 Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkéa-Samsic
106 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
107 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic
108 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
109 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team all s.t.
110 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team 9:47
111 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team
112 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
113 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
114 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
115 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
116 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie 10:20
117 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 11:29
118 Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
119 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha Alpecin
120 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
121 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha Alpecin
122 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
123 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
124 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
125 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team
126 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
127 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
128 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
129 Rafael Valls (Esp) Movistar Team
130 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
131 Amael Moinard (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic
132 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
133 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie all s.t.
134 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 11:34
135 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic 11:34
136 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 11:50
137 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 13:17
138 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
139 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
140 Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates
141 Will Barta (USA) CCC Team all s.t.
142 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 16:23
143 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 17:23
144 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 17:36
145 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First s.t.
146 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 19:11
147 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky
148 Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM both s.t.
149 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie 19:11
150 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 21:46
151 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data 23:30
152 Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.