Canadian Cyclist

 

March 12/19 20:26 pm - Paris-Nice: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 03/12/19
 

Irishman Sam Bennett surged with 200m to go to snatch his second stage win in Paris-Nice after the one clinched two years ago in Chalons-sur-Saone. The BORA-hansgrohe sprinter was the freshest of the field in the finale and he overpowered Australian Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal), who had to be content with his second runner-up spot in this edition while Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck Quick Step) was third. Race leader Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma), winner of the first two stages, returned to the front too late to be a contender this time. The Dutchman still retained his overall leader's yellow jersey with a six-second lead over Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky) and 11 seconds over Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana)

Headwind
The start was given at 11:43 to 152 riders. A few kilometres after Cepoy, title-holder Marc Soler was involved in a crash which forced Domen Novak (Bahrian-Merida) out of the race. At the first sprint of the day in Chatillon-Coligny, Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky) collected three additional bonus seconds ahead of Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) and Tony Gallopin (AG2R). With strong headwind on the course, the pace was leisurely at 31.4 kph in the first hours. Eight riders - Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Tao Geoghegan Hart (Sky), Olivier Le Gac (Groupama-FDJ), Tim Declercq (Deceuninck-Quk Step), Reto Hollenstein (Katusha), Anthony Turgis (Direct Energie) , Kevin Reza (Vital Concept) and Ramunas Navardauskas (Delko Marseille Provence) made the first attempt at km 32 but were caught six kilometres later as Turgis was deemed too dangerous in the GC.

Two Delko riders lead the way
Navardauskas kept going and was soon joined by team-mate Alessandro Fedeli. The pack gave them the go-ahead and the two opened a lead of 5:35 at kilometre 49. The peloton, led by Jumbo-Visma and Lotto-Soudal riders, kept waiting patiently for the finale while slowly bridging the gap with the escapees (2:00 with 70 km to go). However moderate compared with stage 2, the pace was still too high for some exhausted riders like Fabio Aru (UAE), who was ill and called it quits. The bunch finally increased the tempo and reeled in the two Delko-Marseille-Provence riders with 38 km to go.

Sky seize the reins
Six kilometres further down the course, as the road narrowed to lead to a bridge, a crash in the peloton halted a portion of the bunch. While nobody was injured, the pile-up forced riders like Soler, Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) or Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) to chase after the pack. But the peloton regrouped with 20 km to go, gearing up for the finale. The second intermediate sprint of Bagneux (km 182) saw Kwiatkowki scavenge three more seconds ahead of Egan Bernal. The two Sky leaders took the sprinters somewhat off their guard in the last 3 km when they took the reins of the peloton and stretched the field. It took time for Groenewegen's team-mates to bring him back in the sprint positions and the Dutchman -- finally 9th in the stage -- could not do anything when Bennett emerged with Ewan in his wheel.

 

Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) finished 17th on the stage in the same time as the winner and sits 16th overall at 25s back.

 

Results

Stage 3: Cepoy to Moulins/Yzeure, 200 km
1 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 5:16:25
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
3 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
4 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First
5 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
6 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie
7 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
8 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
9 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
10 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
11 Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
12 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
14 André Greipel (Ger) Team Arkéa-Samsic
15 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
17 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
18 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
19 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
20 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
21 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
22 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
23 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
24 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
25 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
26 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
28 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
29 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
30 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
31 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
32 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
33 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
34 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
35 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha Alpecin
36 Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
37 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
38 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
39 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin
40 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
41 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
42 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
43 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
44 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
45 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky
46 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
47 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
48 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin
49 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
50 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
51 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
52 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
53 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team
54 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team
55 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin
56 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
57 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
58 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59 Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
60 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
61 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
62 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
63 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie
64 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
65 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
66 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
67 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
68 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
69 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
70 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
71 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
72 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
73 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida
74 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
75 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
76 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
77 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
78 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team
79 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe
80 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
81 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
82 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data
83 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky
84 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
85 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First
86 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First
87 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First all s.t.
88 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Dimension Data 0:16
89 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
90 Rafael Valls (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
91 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 0:19
92 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:20
93 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
94 Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
95 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
96 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
97 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin
98 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
99 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
100 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic all all s.t.
101 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:35
102 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic 1:05
103 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie
104 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
105 Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkéa-Samsic 1:25
106 Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
107 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 1:33
108 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
109 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
110 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First
111 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha Alpecin all s.t.
112 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 1:36
113 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
114 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie
115 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
116 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
117 Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
118 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
119 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
120 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
121 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First all s.t.
122 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:42
123 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 1:48
124 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:47
125 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
126 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
127 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
128 Patrick Müller (Sui) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
129 Will Barta (USA) CCC Team
130 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
131 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
132 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
133 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
134 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha Alpecin
135 Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates
136 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
137 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
138 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Sky
139 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
140 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
141 Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team
142 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
143 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
144 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
145 Amael Moinard (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic
146 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
147 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
148 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
149 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team all s.t.
150 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 6:55
Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida DNF
Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates DNF
 
GC
1 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 11:47:44
2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky at 0:06
3 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:11
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:16
5 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 0:17
6 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 0:20
7 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21
8 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:23
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23
10 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24
11 Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
12 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:25
13 André Greipel (Ger) Team Arkéa-Samsic
14 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
15 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
17 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
18 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
19 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
20 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
21 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie
22 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
23 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
24 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe
25 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
26 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
27 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
28 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin s.t.
29 Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 0:30
30 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:35
31 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:45
32 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
33 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:02
34 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida 1:12
35 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
36 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:25
37 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team 1:39
38 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 1:41
39 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First 1:58
40 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie 2:01
41 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 2:03
42 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 2:12
43 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First s.t.
44 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 2:21
45 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 2:46
46 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:07
47 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
48 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First both s.t.
49 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 3:26
50 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:27
51 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 3:54
52 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 4:21
53 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin
54 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
55 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
56 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:26
57 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin 4:41
58 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:51
59 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha Alpecin 5:54
60 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 6:09
61 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6:10
62 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 6:20
63 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 6:28
64 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 6:35
65 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 6:37
66 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 6:52
67 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 7:04
68 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
69 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
70 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
71 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 7:08
72 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 8:04
73 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team
74 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
75 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
76 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First all s.t.
77 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 8:24
78 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First 8:40
79 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 8:47
80 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
81 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel both s.t.
82 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 8:58
83 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 9:14
84 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 9:28
85 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 9:40
86 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
87 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team both s.t.
88 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 9:46
89 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
90 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin
91 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
92 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
93 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
94 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits all s.t.
95 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 9:51
96 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Dimension Data 10:02
97 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic 10:06
98 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 10:20
99 Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team 10:51
100 Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 11:11
101 Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
102 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team 11:20
103 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 11:22
104 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step s.t.
105 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie 11:25
106 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 11:29
107 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha Alpecin
108 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
109 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie
110 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
111 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team
112 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
113 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
114 Patrick Müller (Sui) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 11:34
115 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
116 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
117 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Sky all s.t.
118 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 11:45
119 Rafael Valls (Esp) Movistar Team 11:45
120 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 12:10
121 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:33
122 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team s.t.
123 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 12:34
124 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team
125 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
126 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
127 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
128 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic 12:39
129 Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 13:05
130 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 13:17
131 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha Alpecin 14:16
132 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
133 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
134 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
135 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
136 Amael Moinard (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic all s.t.
137 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 15:42
138 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 16:04
139 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
140 Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates
141 Will Barta (USA) CCC Team all s.t.
142 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 16:23
143 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First 17:36
144 Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 19:11
145 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky s.t.
146 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 21:46
147 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 21:58
148 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie s.t.
149 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data 23:30
150 Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 23:50



Paris-Nice: Stage 1

Paris-Nice: Stage 2

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.