Canadian Cyclist

 

March 13/19 14:46 pm - Paris-Nice: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 03/13/19
 

Magnus Cort Nielsen outwitted his breakaway companions to clinch the longest stage of this Paris-Nice in Pelussin at the expense of Belgian Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), who earned the consolation of the polka-dot jersey.  The Danish rider, winner of a Tour de France stage in Carcassone last year, attacked 400 metres from the line to upstage De Gendt, Italian Giulio Ciccone and Alessandro De Marchi, who had broken away with him after 10 km.  Despite a long chase for the 212 km of the stage from Vichy, the peloton could not bridge the gap but Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) took advantage of the bumpy profile of the day to take the yellow jersey away from stage 1 and 2 winner Dylan Groenewegen.

13 in the lead
The start was given at 11:31 to 150 riders.  After ten kilometres, seven riders broke clear.  They were Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Christoph Pfingsten (BORA-hansgrohe), Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo), Olivier Le Gac (Groupama-FDJ), Mathias Le Turnier (Cofidis), Alessandro De Marchi (CCC) and Kevin Reza (Vital Concept).  They were joined three kilometres later by Magnus Cort Nielsen (Astana), Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo), Elie Gesbert (Arkea Samsic) and Damien Gaudin (Direct Energie) and then by Eduard Grosu and Evaldas Siskevicius (both Delko-Marseille-Provence).  Polka-dot jersey holder Gaudin collected two more points in the first climb of the day (Km 18.5).

Level crossing
Le Gac the best-placed of the escapees in the overall, won the first intermediate sprint.  At km 79.5, the peloton was halted for 3:30 by a level-crossing, forcing organizers to stop the breakaway group for the same amount of time.  The gap still increased to 6:40 at kilometre 114 and then started to go down, gradually, to reach 3:20 at the top of the 2nd category Cote de Treves (km 152.5) on which Gaudin added seven points to his KOM tally.  Kevin Reza was dropped on the hill.

De Gendt as usual
In the 1st category Cote de Condrieu, Thomas De Gendt surged to pick 10 KOM points as the leading group disintegrated.  Only seven of the escapees remained over the top: De Gendt, De Marchi, Gesbert, Ciccone, Bernard, Le Turnier and Cort Nielsen.  De Gendt, twice a polka-dot jersey winner on Paris-Nice, collected seven more points on Cote de St Michel sure Rhone (Km 183) and found himself only one point behind Gaudin.  He caught the Frenchman in the next climb, Cote de Chavanay (2nd cat, km 201.5) by clinching seven more points to take back the jersey he had won in Nice a year ago.

Another one for Astana
At the top of that last climb, the peloton, led by Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) for some 30 km, had come back within 50 seconds of the breakaway group, in which were only left De Gendt, De Marchi, Ciccone and Cort Nielsen.  The four kept fighting and retained their 50 seconds lead until the red flame, when Cort Nielsen attacked unexpectedly to surprise his breakaway companions.  On the line, he handed his Astana team their 16th victory of the season.

Overall, Kwiatkowski (SKy) leads Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) by five seconds and Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step) by 10 seconds.

Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) finished 13th on the stage at 48s back and now sits 11th on the overall at 19s back

 

Jerseys
GC Yellow:: Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky)
Green: Dylan Groenewegen (Team Jumbo-Visma)
Polka Dot: Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal)
White: Egan Bernal (Team Sky)


Results

Stage 4: Vichy to Pélussin, 212 km
1 Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team 5:03:49
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal at 0:07
3 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:13
4 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 0:18
5 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 0:48
6 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
7 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
8 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
10 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
11 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
13 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
14 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky
15 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
16 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
17 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
18 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
19 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
21 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
22 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
23 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
24 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida
25 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
26 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
28 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
29 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
30 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
31 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
32 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First
33 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
34 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin
35 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First
36 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First
37 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
38 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:56
39 Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:00
40 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team s.t.
41 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:07
42 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:14
43 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
44 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
45 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky 1:17
46 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky s.t.
47 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:27
48 Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 3:43
49 Rafael Valls (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
50 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic 4:32
51 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6:10
52 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
53 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
54 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
55 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6:25
56 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 6:55
57 Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
58 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
59 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin
60 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
61 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie
62 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
63 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Sky
64 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
65 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
66 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
67 Patrick Müller (Sui) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
68 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha Alpecin all s.t.
69 Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 8:46
70 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 8:46
71 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 9:31
72 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
73 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 12:24
74 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic
75 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
76 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
77 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
78 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
79 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
80 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
81 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha Alpecin
82 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
83 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe
84 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie
85 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
86 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team
87 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
88 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
89 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
90 Amael Moinard (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic
91 Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM all s.t.
92 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15:54
93 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha Alpecin
94 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie both s.t.
95 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 18:22
96 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
97 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
98 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
99 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
100 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
101 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
102 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team 20:27
103 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
104 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
105 Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM all s.t.
106 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 22:32
107 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
108 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie
109 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
110 Will Barta (USA) CCC Team
111 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data
112 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
113 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
114 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
115 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
116 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
117 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
118 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
119 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
120 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First
121 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First
122 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
123 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
124 André Greipel (Ger) Team Arkéa-Samsic
125 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
126 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
127 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First
128 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
129 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
130 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
131 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
132 Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkéa-Samsic
133 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
134 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
135 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
136 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
137 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
138 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team
139 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
140 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
141 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
142 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Dimension Data
143 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
144 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
145 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
146 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
147 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin
148 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
149 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel all s.t.
DNF Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin
 
GC
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 16:52:27
2 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team at 0:05
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:10
4 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 0:11
5 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 0:14
6 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15
7 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:17
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
9 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18
10 Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
11 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 0:19
12 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
13 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
14 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
15 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
16 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
17 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
18 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
19 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin all s.t.
20 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:29
21 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida 1:06
22 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:19
23 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First 2:06
24 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First 3:01
25 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:40
26 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 3:48
27 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 5:41
28 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 6:26
29 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 7:58
30 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First s.t.
31 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie 8:02
32 Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 8:22
33 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 9:01
34 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 9:42
35 Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team 9:44
36 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 10:22
37 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin 10:42
38 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team 11:14
39 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 11:23
40 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 11:39
41 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe 11:55
42 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 11:57
43 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 11:58
44 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12:20
45 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 12:29
46 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 12:40
47 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 12:53
48 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 13:42
49 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 13:51
50 Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 14:00
51 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 14:05
52 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 14:29
53 Rafael Valls (Esp) Movistar Team 14:34
54 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 14:36
55 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 14:57
56 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15:02
57 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:09
58 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 15:29
59 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 15:36
60 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 15:56
61 Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates 16:10
62 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic 16:17
63 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 17:23
64 Patrick Müller (Sui) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 17:35
65 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Sky s.t.
66 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 17:37
67 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 17:49
68 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 17:50
69 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 17:53
70 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 18:28
71 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 18:34
72 Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 19:06
73 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky 19:34
74 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 19:47
75 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha Alpecin 20:17
76 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky s.t.
77 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 20:28
78 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha Alpecin 20:54
79 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 21:11
80 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team 21:12
81 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 21:16
82 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
83 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM both s.t.
84 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic 21:36
85 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 21:38
86 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 21:40
87 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 21:52
88 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 22:03
89 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
90 André Greipel (Ger) Team Arkéa-Samsic
91 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie all s.t.
92 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie 22:18
93 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal 22:23
94 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
95 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 22:40
96 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 22:50
97 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha Alpecin 22:59
98 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie
99 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team both s.t.
100 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 23:04
101 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 23:19
102 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First 23:36
103 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 23:37
104 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 23:41
105 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24:03
106 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 24:24
107 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 24:45
108 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 25:04
109 Amael Moinard (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic 25:46
110 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 25:59
111 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
112 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 26:04
113 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 26:13
114 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie 26:25
115 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 26:29
116 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
117 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 26:37
118 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 27:08
119 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 28:13
120 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 28:15
121 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 28:30
122 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 28:42
123 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 28:46
124 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 28:57
125 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
126 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 29:19
127 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 29:38
128 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team 29:42
129 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 30:02
130 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First 30:18
131 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 30:25
132 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel s.t.
133 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 30:52
134 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 31:18
135 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin 31:24
136 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Dimension Data 31:40
137 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 31:58
138 Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkéa-Samsic 32:49
139 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 33:00
140 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 33:07
141 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 34:12
142 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 34:55
143 Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 35:20
144 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 37:42
145 Will Barta (USA) CCC Team s.t.
146 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 38:01
147 Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 38:43
148 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First 39:14
149 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data 45:08


Paris-Nice: Stage 1

Paris-Nice: Stage 2

Paris-Nice: Stage 3

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.