Canadian Cyclist

 

March 14/19 20:23 pm - Tirreno Adriatico: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 03/14/19
 

Frenchman Julian Alaphilippe more than made up for a disappointing team time trial for Deceuninck-Quick Step as he claimed his first-ever individual stage victory at Tirreno-Adriatico, only five days after winning Strade Bianche. He outsprinted Belgian Greg van Avermaet (CCC Team) and Italian Alberto Bettiol (EF Education First) in the uphill finish of Pomarance, while Englishman Adam Yates (Mitchelton - Scott), closing in fifth place, missed out on the time bonus but moved into the lead of the overall classification, taking over from his team-mate Michael Hepburn.

Stage winner, Julian Alaphilippe, said: “The time trial wasn’t the best way to start the race but yesterday was yesterday. Today, myself and the whole team were very motivated to win the stage. It’s an incredible win. If we continue like that, I might still be close to GC by the end. If we don't, I won’t be disappointed considering the nice feeling today’s victory brings.”

The Maglia Azzurra, Adam Yates, said: “It would have been nice for me to win today but the finish didn’t exactly suit me. There were stronger guys than me but, after tomorrow's stage, there are two stages that I can challenge for time bonuses. With no summit finish this year and an individual time trial to finish with, it’s pretty difficult for me to win Tirreno-Adriatico, but I came here to win a stage and do well on GC. We’ve been doing pretty well so far and we’ll try to win more.”

Alexander Cataford (Israel Cycling Academy) finished 108th on the stage at 6:15 back and sits 104th at 7:20 back.


Results

Stage 2: Camaiore to Pomarance, 195 km
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 4:48:09
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 0:00
3 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First 0:00
4 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00
5 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00
6 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00
7 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00
8 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:00
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:00
10 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00
11 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00
12 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 0:00
13 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00
14 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00
15 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00
16 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 0:00
17 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:00
18 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:00
19 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00
20 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:00
21 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00
22 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00
23 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:00
24 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:00
25 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First 0:00
26 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 0:00
27 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00
28 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 0:00
29 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:00
30 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data 0:00
31 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 0:00
32 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:00
33 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00
34 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:11
35 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:15
36 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:20
37 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:30
38 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:39
39 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:47
40 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 0:47
41 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:47
42 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team 0:47
43 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data 0:47
44 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 0:47
45 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 0:47
46 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:47
47 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 0:47
48 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:57
49 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:57
50 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:04
51 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:16
52 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 1:23
53 Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 1:23
54 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data 1:23
55 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:25
56 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team 1:25
57 Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 1:34
58 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 1:34
59 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 1:35
60 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 1:35
61 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:49
62 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:49
63 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:49
64 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 1:49
65 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team 1:49
66 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First 1:49
67 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 1:49
68 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 1:49
69 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 1:49
70 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 1:49
71 Eduard Prades (Esp) Movistar Team 1:49
72 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:49
73 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 1:49
74 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:55
75 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:55
76 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 2:04
77 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:43
78 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:22
79 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:22
80 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:24
81 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 3:39
82 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:39
83 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:42
84 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 3:50
85 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 3:50
86 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3:59
87 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team 4:14
88 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team 4:14
89 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:14
90 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 4:14
91 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:14
92 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:14
93 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 4:14
94 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:17
95 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 4:17
96 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 4:17
97 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 4:17
98 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 4:17
99 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 4:17
100 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 4:24
101 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 4:24
102 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 4:24
103 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:39
104 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 5:18
105 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 5:32
106 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 6:15
107 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 6:15
108 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 6:15
109 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 6:50
110 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6:55
111 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6:55
112 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 7:27
113 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 7:27
114 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 7:27
115 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 7:27
116 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 7:27
117 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 7:27
118 Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 7:27
119 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 7:27
120 Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 7:52
121 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin 7:52
122 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 7:52
123 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7:52
124 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 7:52
125 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 8:47
126 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 9:35
127 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 9:35
128 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky 9:35
129 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 9:35
130 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 9:35
131 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 9:35
132 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 9:35
133 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 9:35
134 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 9:35
135 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 9:35
136 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 9:35
137 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9:35
138 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First 9:35
139 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 9:35
140 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First 9:35
141 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 9:35
142 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 9:35
143 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 10:57
144 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 10:57
145 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 10:57
146 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:57
147 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 10:57
148 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Cycling Academy 10:57
149 Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 10:57
150 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 10:57
151 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 10:57
152 Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 10:57
153 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 10:57
154 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 10:57
155 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 10:57
156 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF 10:57
157 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 10:57
158 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10:57
159 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 10:57
DNF Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
 
GC
1 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 5:10:34
2 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott at 0:00
3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:07
4 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:07
5 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:22
6 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:22
7 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:22
8 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:27
9 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:37
10 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:47
11 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 0:47
12 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First 0:52
13 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:54
14 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:54
15 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First 0:56
16 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:58
17 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 1:06
18 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 1:07
19 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1:10
20 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 1:10
21 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:13
22 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 1:13
23 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:13
24 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:19
25 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:19
26 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:19
27 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:19
28 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:21
29 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:25
30 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 1:32
31 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data 1:34
32 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 1:38
33 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 1:38
34 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 1:40
35 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 1:43
36 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:52
37 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:57
38 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 1:59
39 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:00
40 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:01
41 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 2:10
42 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 2:19
43 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team 2:19
44 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:19
45 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 2:29
46 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 2:30
47 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team 2:37
48 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 2:40
49 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 2:40
50 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First 2:45
51 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:47
52 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 2:47
53 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data 2:57
54 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 2:58
55 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:58
56 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team 3:01
57 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data 3:03
58 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 3:03
59 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:08
60 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:17
61 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 3:21
62 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:22
63 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 3:23
64 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 3:27
65 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:31
66 Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 3:33
67 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 3:35
68 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:40
69 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:43
70 Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 3:44
71 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 3:44
72 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 3:44
73 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:50
74 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 3:53
75 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:02
76 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 4:17
77 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:29
78 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 4:39
79 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4:52
80 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 4:55
81 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 4:55
82 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 4:55
83 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5:12
84 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 5:15
85 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 5:19
86 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5:36
87 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 5:36
88 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 5:37
89 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 5:41
90 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF 5:57
91 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 6:14
92 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 6:15
93 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 6:21
94 Eduard Prades (Esp) Movistar Team 6:23
95 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 6:25
96 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 6:25
97 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team 6:36
98 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 6:55
99 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:55
100 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 7:03
101 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team 7:07
102 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:07
103 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 7:13
104 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 7:20
105 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 7:32
106 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 7:33
107 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 7:34
108 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 8:28
109 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 8:29
110 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 8:46
111 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 8:49
112 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 9:05
113 Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 9:30
114 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin 9:30
115 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 9:33
116 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 9:37
117 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9:46
118 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 9:49
119 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 9:52
120 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 10:05
121 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 10:12
122 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 10:12
123 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky 10:22
124 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 10:31
125 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First 10:31
126 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First 10:31
127 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 10:48
128 Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 10:54
129 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 11:00
130 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 11:04
131 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 11:09
132 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 11:22
133 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 11:26
134 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 11:29
135 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 11:32
136 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 11:51
137 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 11:51
138 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 11:56
139 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12:16
140 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 12:37
141 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 12:37
142 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 12:49
143 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 12:54
144 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 12:58
145 Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 12:59
146 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Cycling Academy 13:01
147 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 13:04
148 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 13:07
149 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 13:16
150 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 13:25
151 Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 13:38
152 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF 13:38
153 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13:48
154 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 13:50
155 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 13:52
156 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 13:52
157 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 14:09
158 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16:20
159 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 16:32



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.