Canadian Cyclist Time Aktiv July 4 24-7
   Follow us on Twitter
Find us on Facebook
WoB End of Summer Sale August 21
Cyclist's Edge - November 15
The 11 Email - October 6

Share the Road - Dec 14

IMBA Canada - Dec 14

ARG Zydeco CC Feb 4

Daily News


March 10/01 11:38 am - Women's World Cup, Classifieds, Birthday

Posted by Editor on 03/10/01

Women's Road World Cup

World Cup #1 - Canberra, Australia

1 Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn 2:48:11
2 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) GSF Acca Due O-H.P.
3 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) AIS
4 Sara Felloni (Ita) Alfa Lum R.S.M.
5 Alison Wright (Aus) AIS
6 Miho Oki (Jpn) Japan Cycling Fed.
7 Bridget Evans (Aus) Bicisport
8 Sarah Ulmer (NZL)
9 Priska Doppmann (Sui) GSF Acca Due O-H.P.
10 Susy Pryde (NZL)
11 Rosalind Reekie-May (NZL) New Zealand
12 Mari Holden (USA) Alfa Lum R.S.M.
13 Zinaida Stahurskaia (Bel) GAS Sport
14 Hayley Rutherford (Aus) AIS
15 Lara Ruthven (USA) Carpe Diem-Itera
16 Melissa Holt (NZL) New Zealand
17 Emma James (Aus) NSWIS Trek Team
18 Anke Erlank (RSA) Saturn
19 Vera Carrara (Ita) Carpe Diem-Itera
20 Pam Shuster (USA)
21 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Carpe Diem-Itera
22 Luisana Pegoraro (Ita) Carpe Diem-Itera
23 Kerry Hellmuth (USA) Carpe Diem-Itera
24 Giovanna Troldi (Ita) GSF Acca Due O-H.P.
25 Vera Hohlfeld (Ger) GSF Acca Due O-H.P.
26 Kirsty Robb (NZL) New Zealand all s.t.
27 Annie Gariepy (Can) at 0:05
28 Jennifer Manefield (Aus) Bicisport
29 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Alfa Lum R.S.M.
30 Natalie Bates (Aus) NSWIS Trek Team
31 Fany Lecourtois (Fra) Alfa Lum R.S.M.
32 Nora Moeke (NZL) New Zealand
33 Kim Smith (USA)
34 Olivia Gollan (Aus) NSWIS Trek Team
35 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn
36 Gabriella Pregnolato (Ita) GAS Sport
37 Jessica Amy (Aus) Jayco VIS all s.t.
38 Elizabeth Tadich (Aus) Jayco VIS 0:12
39 Naomi Williams (Aus) Jayco VIS 0:15
40 Rebecca Cleveland (Aus)
41 Kim Shirley (Aus) AIS
42 Karen Sumpton (Aus) AIS
43 Silvia Parietti (Ita) GAS Sport all s.t.
44 Vanessa Cheatley (NZL) New Zealand 0:22
45 Roberta Bonanomi (Ita) GAS Sport
46 Kristy Scrymgeour (Aus) Saturn both s.t.
47 Sara Carrigan (Aus) AIS 1:02
48 Oenone Wood (Aus) NSWIS Trek Team 1:29
49 Alex Harrison (Aus)
50 Erin Philp (Aus) Australian Regional both s.t.
51 Emma Rickards (Aus) 6:38

World Cup Standings

1 Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn 75 points
2 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) GSF Acca Due O-H.P. 50
3 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) AIS 35
4 Sara Felloni (Ita) Alfa Lum R.S.M. 30
5 Alison Wright (Aus) AIS 27
6 Miho Oki (Jpn) Japan Cycling Fed. 24
7 Bridget Evans (Aus) Bicisport 21
8 Sarah Ulmer (NZL) 18
9 Priska Doppmann (Sui) GSF Acca Due O-H.P. 15

10 Susy Pryde (NZL) 11
12 Mari Holden (USA) Alfa Lum R.S.M. 9
15 Lara Ruthven (USA) Carpe Diem-Itera 6
18 Anke Erlank (RSA) Saturn 3
20 Pam Shuster (USA) 1

Classifieds Update

You may have noticed that the Classifieds section was modified yesterday. Due to the large volume of classifieds (600+ at any given time), we have been receiving back that the categories for products were too broad (ie, too many items in a category). We have modified the categories so that ads can be specifically put into the best section, for example, Road Bikes or Mountain Bike Components.

Happy Birthday To...

Lyne Bessette, today.


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas Black Friday Nov 24
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
TaG Nov 24
CC Advertise April 14


Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)

 © Copyright 1998-2015 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login