Canadian Cyclist

 

March 15/19 18:19 pm - Tirreno Adriatico: Stage 3, Cataford in break


Posted by Editoress on 03/15/19
 

Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-Quick Step) claimed a victory  for the first time on the roads of Tirreno-Adriatico as he won a bunch sprint in Foligno, beating no less than triple world champion Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe) and his arch-rival, Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates). Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) arrived safely at the finish to retain the lead in the overall classification.

Canada's Alexander Cataford (Israel Cycling Academy) was in the main break of the day that also consisted of Stepan Kurianov (Gazprom-RusVelo), Natnael Berhane (Cofidis), Mirco Maestri (Bardiani-CSF) and Sebastian Schönberger (Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia). The group attained a gap of over 7 minutes before being reeled back in with less than 6 km remaining in the stage.

 

 

Results from the third stage in Italy

Stage 3: Pomarance to Foligno, 226 km
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 5:26:45
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
3 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates
4 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data
5 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
7 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
9 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
10 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
11 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
12 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
13 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
14 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
15 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo
16 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
17 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
18 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
19 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
20 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First
21 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
22 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team
23 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
24 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
25 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
26 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
27 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
28 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First
29 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
30 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
31 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
32 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
33 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
34 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
35 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
36 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
37 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
38 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
39 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
40 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
41 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
42 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
43 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
44 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
45 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
46 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team
47 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
48 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
49 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
50 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo
51 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
52 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team
53 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
54 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky
55 Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
56 Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
57 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
58 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
59 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
60 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
61 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
62 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
63 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First
64 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
65 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
66 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
67 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
68 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
70 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
71 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
72 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
73 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
74 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
75 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
76 Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
77 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
78 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
79 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
80 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First
81 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
82 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
83 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data
84 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
85 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
86 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
87 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
88 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
89 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
90 Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo
91 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo
92 Eduard Prades (Esp) Movistar Team
93 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
94 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
95 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky all s.t.
96 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 0:20
97 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
98 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
99 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
100 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo
101 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
102 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
103 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
104 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team
105 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF
106 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
107 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
108 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:34
109 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:34
110 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:41
111 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:48
112 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb s.t.
113 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:50
114 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:52
115 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 0:53
116 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team 0:57
117 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:04
118 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
119 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
120 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
121 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo
122 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data
123 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
124 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 1:09
125 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First
126 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy
127 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb all s.t.
128 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:27
129 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
130 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky
131 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
132 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data
133 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
134 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
135 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin
136 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
137 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
138 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
139 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF all s.t.
140 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:35
141 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 1:39
142 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
143 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:43
144 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 1:49
145 Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 1:50
146 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
147 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott both s.t.
148 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 2:19
149 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
150 Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 2:23
151 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 2:35
152 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 2:36
153 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First 2:52
154 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data s.t.
155 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 3:50
156 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:10
DNF Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
DNS Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
 
GC
1 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 10:37:19
2 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00
3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:07
4 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:07
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:22
6 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:22
7 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:22
8 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:27
9 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:47
10 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 0:47
11 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First 0:52
12 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:54
13 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First 0:56
14 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:58
15 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 1:06
16 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 1:07
17 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1:10
18 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 1:13
19 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:13
20 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:13
21 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:19
22 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:19
23 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:19
24 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:19
25 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:25
26 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:28
27 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 1:32
28 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data 1:34
29 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 1:38
30 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 1:38
31 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 1:40
32 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 1:43
33 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:52
34 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:57
35 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 1:59
36 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:00
37 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:01
38 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 2:10
39 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 2:14
40 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team 2:19
41 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:19
42 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 2:19
43 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 2:29
44 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 2:30
45 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 2:40
46 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 2:40
47 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First 2:45
48 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:47
49 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 2:47
50 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team 2:57
51 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:58
52 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 2:58
53 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 3:03
54 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:08
55 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:17
56 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 3:21
57 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 3:23
58 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 3:27
59 Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 3:33
60 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 3:35
61 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:40
62 Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 3:44
63 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:50
64 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 3:53
65 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team 3:58
66 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data 4:01
67 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:02
68 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:03
69 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 4:04
70 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 4:12
71 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 4:27
72 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data 4:30
73 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 4:48
74 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 4:55
75 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 4:55
76 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 5:10
77 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 5:12
78 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5:12
79 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 5:26
80 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 5:27
81 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 5:32
82 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF 5:57
83 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 6:01
84 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 6:04
85 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 6:12
86 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 6:15
87 Eduard Prades (Esp) Movistar Team 6:23
88 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 6:25
89 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 6:28
90 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team 6:36
91 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6:40
92 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:55
93 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:07
94 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team 7:07
95 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 7:14
96 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 7:32
97 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 7:33
98 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 7:34
99 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 7:41
100 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 7:50
101 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 7:53
102 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 7:55
103 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 7:56
104 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 8:15
105 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 8:20
106 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 8:28
107 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 8:49
108 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 9:09
109 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 9:25
110 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 9:37
111 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 9:37
112 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 9:49
113 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 10:12
114 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 10:12
115 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 10:31
116 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 10:37
117 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin 10:57
118 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 11:13
119 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 11:19
120 Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 11:20
121 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 11:29
122 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11:32
123 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First 11:40
124 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky 11:49
125 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 11:51
126 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 11:52
127 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12:16
128 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 12:37
129 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 12:39
130 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12:45
131 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 12:48
132 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 12:49
133 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 12:50
134 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 12:53
135 Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 12:59
136 Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 13:11
137 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 13:15
138 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 13:16
139 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 13:23
140 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First 13:23
141 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 13:24
142 Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 13:38
143 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 13:41
144 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 13:45
145 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 13:52
146 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 13:52
147 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF 13:58
148 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 14:09
149 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 14:11
150 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:29
151 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Cycling Academy 15:20
152 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 15:29
153 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 15:50
154 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16:54
155 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:01
156 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 17:59


Tirreno Adriatico: Stage 1
Tirreno Adriatico: Stage 2

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.