Canadian Cyclist

 

March 16/19 23:21 pm - Redlands Classic: Women Stage 4, Coney 3rd on stage


Posted by Editoress on 03/16/19
 

Rachel Langdon (Amy D Foundation) took victory in the Redlands Criterium today, sprinting from the breakaway ahead of sprint leader Lily Williams (Hagens Berman Supermint) and Helena Coney (Instafund La Prima). Langdon didn't hold back around the final turn to the line and wound up a sprint that only Williams could challenge.

Putting herself into the early move of six which included Williams, Coney, Abby Mickey, Emily Newsom, and Lauren Stephens, Langdon wasn't guaranteed the breakaway would stick in the later part of the race, when Rally and Supermint began to drive the peloton closer.

"t kept dangling and I thought for sure we were going to get caught," Langdon said. “And every time we came around the turn, Hagens would drive it a little bit more. With two to go I was planning on the break sticking and thinking about what my plan would be from there."

The hour long criterium in downtown Redlands has traditionally seen surprise finales and today's action was no exception.

" love Redlands Classic, the circuits and the road race, but obviously in the crit I get to have a little bit more fun," Langdon said. " didn't have a great day yesterday, so I think that fueled my fire a little bit more today to get into the break and play a smart race."

Race leader Amber Neben finished safely in the bunch and starts tomorrow's Sunset Loop Road Race a minute and one second ahead of Emily Newsom (Tibco).

“Tibco, Sho - Air, Rally - all three teams are in the mix for GC, so it's going to be a super hard day. There's a lot of racing ahead and there are no guarantees at this point," Neben said.

After the criterium, Neben was honored with the annual Redlands Classic Legends award, a testament to her ongoing legacy, on and off the bike. The award is usually reserved for a retired athlete, but Neben was this year's exception.

" was surprised because I'm still racing, but it's such an honor," Neben said. " love this race and it has such and place in the history of the sport, you look at all the riders who have come through here and to be on that list is super special."

Stage 4: Criterium
1 Rachel Langdon (GBr) Amy D Foundation 1:00:26
2 Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
3 Helena Coney (Can) Instafund LaPrima Elite Women's Cycling Team
4 Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
5 Emily Newsom (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
6 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank all s.t.
7 Megan Jastrab (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 0:12
8 Harriet Owen (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
9 Janelle Cole (USA) LUX/Sideshow p/b Specialized
10 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
11 Leighann Ganzar (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
12 Jasmine Duehring (Can) Sho - Air TWENTY20
13 Jess Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
14 Simone Boilard (Can) Sho - Air TWENTY20
15 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
16 Hailey Gill (Can) Instafund LaPrima Elite Women's Cycling Team
17 Holly Breck (USA) Amy D Foundation
18 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
19 Emma Grant (GBr) Sho - Air TWENTY20
20 Gabrielle Lehnert (USA) LUX/Sideshow p/b Specialized
21 Samantha Quijano (USA) Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club Composite Team
22 Fernanda Polanco (Mex) Durango-Specialized-IED (Team Mexico)
23 Maddy Ward (USA) Amy D Foundation
24 Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
25 Jennifer Wilson (USA) Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club Composite Team
26 Jessica Parra (Col) Durango-Specialized-IED (Team Mexico)
27 Jen Luebke (USA) Sho - Air TWENTY20
28 Ayesha McGowan (USA) Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club Composite Team
29 Amber Neben (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
30 Katherine Maine (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
31 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
32 Kara Lilly (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
33 Alice Cobb (GBr) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
34 Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
35 Erica Clevenger (USA) Sho - Air TWENTY20
36 Jaimee Erickson (USA) Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club Composite Team
37 Anna Dorovskikh (USA) Amy D Foundation
38 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
39 Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
40 Veronica Leal (Mex) Durango-Specialized-IED (Team Mexico)
41 Summer Moak (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
42 Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
43 Anna Talman (Can) Instafund LaPrima Elite Women's Cycling Team
44 Isabella Bertold (Can) Instafund LaPrima Elite Women's Cycling Team
45 Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
46 Margot Clyne (USA) Sho - Air TWENTY20 all s.t.
47 Nicolle Bruderer (Gua) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 0:28
48 Emma Langley (USA) Femme Equipe p.b. Swisse Wellness 0:45
49 Michele Schaeffer (Can) Instafund LaPrima Elite Women's Cycling Team 1:10
50 Allie Legg (USA) Sho - Air TWENTY20 2:22
51 Zoe Ta-Perez (USA) LUX/Sideshow p/b Specialized 3:35
52 Esta Bovill (Can) Instafund LaPrima Elite Women's Cycling Team s.t.
53 Emily Marcolini (Can) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 4:08
54 Charlotte Backus (USA) Femme Equipe p.b. Swisse Wellness 4:35
55 Lori Nedescu (USA) Femme Equipe p.b. Swisse Wellness s.t.
56 Stefanie Sydlik (USA) Femme Equipe p.b. Swisse Wellness 4:38
57 Emma Lujan (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 4:47
58 Ava Sykes (USA) LUX/Sideshow p/b Specialized
59 Sonia Taylor (Can) Amy D Foundation
60 Eleanor Wiseman (USA) Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club Composite Team
61 Lizbeth Ureno Armas (Mex) Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club Composite Team all s.t.
OTL Sarah Van Dam (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 5:37
OTL Jane Tullis (USA) LUX/Sideshow p/b Specialized 6:07
OTL Ava Hachmann (USA) Amy D Foundation 7:19
OTL Mariana Urrea (Mex) Durango-Specialized-IED (Team Mexico) 7:47
OTL Elizabeth Gin (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 8:19
OTL Josefine Dreier (USA) Femme Equipe p.b. Swisse Wellness s.t.
OTL Florinda Isabel De Leon Gonzalez (Gua) Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club Composite Team 9:47
DNS Jennifer Valente (USA) Sho - Air TWENTY20
DNS Jasmine Soh (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Sawyer Taylor (USA) Amy D Foundation
 
GC
1 Amber Neben (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 6:08:15
2 Emily Newsom (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 1:01
3 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 1:11
4 Emma Grant (GBr) Sho - Air TWENTY20 1:22
5 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 1:37
6 Simone Boilard (Can) Sho - Air TWENTY20 1:39
7 Jasmine Duehring (Can) Sho - Air TWENTY20 1:40
8 Leighann Ganzar (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 1:58
9 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 2:35
10 Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 2:49
11 Jen Luebke (USA) Sho - Air TWENTY20 3:11
12 Erica Clevenger (USA) Sho - Air TWENTY20 3:12
13 Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint s.t.
14 Emma Langley (USA) Femme Equipe p.b. Swisse Wellness 3:16
15 Jess Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 4:25
16 Jessica Parra (Col) Durango-Specialized-IED (Team Mexico) 4:32
17 Anna Dorovskikh (USA) Amy D Foundation 5:24
18 Margot Clyne (USA) Sho - Air TWENTY20 5:58
19 Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 6:11
20 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 6:15
21 Maddy Ward (USA) Amy D Foundation 6:53
22 Megan Jastrab (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 6:57
23 Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 7:05
24 Holly Breck (USA) Amy D Foundation 7:19
25 Stefanie Sydlik (USA) Femme Equipe p.b. Swisse Wellness 7:24
26 Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 7:26
27 Veronica Leal (Mex) Durango-Specialized-IED (Team Mexico) 8:05
28 Emily Marcolini (Can) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 8:40
29 Janelle Cole (USA) LUX/Sideshow p/b Specialized 8:45
30 Rachel Langdon (GBr) Amy D Foundation 9:16
31 Allie Legg (USA) Sho - Air TWENTY20 9:41
32 Hailey Gill (Can) Instafund LaPrima Elite Women's Cycling Team 9:56
33 Gabrielle Lehnert (USA) LUX/Sideshow p/b Specialized 10:14
34 Alice Cobb (GBr) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 10:19
35 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 10:25
36 Samantha Quijano (USA) Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club Composite Team 10:47
37 Katherine Maine (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 12:10
38 Michele Schaeffer (Can) Instafund LaPrima Elite Women's Cycling Team 12:28
39 Jaimee Erickson (USA) Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club Composite Team 13:10
40 Eleanor Wiseman (USA) Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club Composite Team 13:29
41 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 13:54
42 Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 14:39
43 Lori Nedescu (USA) Femme Equipe p.b. Swisse Wellness 15:07
44 Harriet Owen (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 15:21
45 Isabella Bertold (Can) Instafund LaPrima Elite Women's Cycling Team 15:48
46 Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 20:07
47 Nicolle Bruderer (Gua) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 20:20
48 Zoe Ta-Perez (USA) LUX/Sideshow p/b Specialized 20:44
49 Summer Moak (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 21:35
50 Jennifer Wilson (USA) Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club Composite Team 25:28
51 Ayesha McGowan (USA) Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club Composite Team 25:32
52 Emma Lujan (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 26:33
53 Ava Sykes (USA) LUX/Sideshow p/b Specialized 27:31
54 Charlotte Backus (USA) Femme Equipe p.b. Swisse Wellness 27:35
55 Kara Lilly (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 28:48
56 Fernanda Polanco (Mex) Durango-Specialized-IED (Team Mexico) 29:42
57 Anna Talman (Can) Instafund LaPrima Elite Women's Cycling Team 36:40
58 Helena Coney (Can) Instafund LaPrima Elite Women's Cycling Team 37:57
59 Lizbeth Ureno Armas (Mex) Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club Composite Team 40:52
60 Sonia Taylor (Can) Amy D Foundation 43:18
61 Esta Bovill (Can) Instafund LaPrima Elite Women's Cycling Team 47:14

 

Redlands Classic: Stage 1

Redlands Classic: Stage 2, Cowan 3rd on stage
Redlands Classic: Stage 3

Redlands Classic: Men Stage 4

 

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.