Canadian Cyclist

 

March 17/19 21:12 pm - Tirreno Adriatico: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 03/17/19
 

Denmark’s Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team), whose family name means “the bird’s song”, doubled up for Astana in Recanati, the town of famous poet Giacomo Leopardi, the day after Alexey Lutsenko soloed to victory in Fossombrone, also in the Marche region. After Fuglsang bravely rode away with 24km to go, race leader Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) attacked as well 12km from the finish and eventually dropped GC runner-up Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma). The Englishman leads Tirreno-Adriatico NamedSport by 25 seconds with two days to go.

 

Lone Canadian Alexander Cataford (Israel Cycling Academy) finished 119th on the stage at 26:06 back and sits 126th  at 1:04:42 back.

 

Stage 5: Colli al Metauro to Recanati, 180 km
1 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 4:39:32
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott at 0:40
3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:56
4 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:39
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:53
6 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 1:57
7 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 2:09
8 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:12
9 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:12
10 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First 2:12
11 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2:12
12 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 2:12
13 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 2:27
14 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:36
15 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 2:43
16 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:08
17 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 3:12
18 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 3:14
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:16
20 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First 3:16
21 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 3:16
22 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 3:20
23 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 3:31
24 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:34
25 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3:44
26 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 3:44
27 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 3:44
28 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:44
29 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 3:44
30 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:44
31 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:44
32 Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 3:57
33 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:57
34 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First 4:41
35 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 4:46
36 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 5:26
37 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 5:26
38 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 5:39
39 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team 6:44
40 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 6:44
41 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 7:01
42 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:56
43 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 8:47
44 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 8:47
45 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data 8:47
46 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 8:47
47 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 9:34
48 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 11:46
49 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 11:49
50 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 11:49
51 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 11:49
52 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 11:49
53 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 11:49
54 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 11:49
55 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 11:49
56 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 11:49
57 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 11:49
58 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 11:49
59 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 12:46
60 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 12:46
61 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 12:46
62 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 12:46
63 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 12:46
64 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:18
65 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 13:18
66 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13:27
67 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 13:27
68 Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 13:27
69 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 13:27
70 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team 13:27
71 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 13:27
72 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 13:27
73 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 13:27
74 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 13:27
75 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data 13:27
76 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 14:01
77 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 14:01
78 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 14:24
79 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 16:48
80 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team 17:41
81 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team 17:41
82 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 17:41
83 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 17:41
84 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 17:41
85 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 17:41
86 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky 17:41
87 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 17:41
88 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 17:41
89 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17:41
90 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 17:41
91 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17:41
92 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 17:41
93 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 17:41
94 Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 17:41
95 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data 17:41
96 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 17:41
97 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First 17:41
98 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18:16
99 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18:16
100 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 19:33
101 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 19:33
102 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 20:08
103 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 21:16
104 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 22:17
105 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 22:17
106 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 24:30
107 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF 24:59
108 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF 25:26
109 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 26:06
110 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 26:06
111 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 26:06
112 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 26:06
113 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 26:06
114 Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 26:06
115 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 26:06
116 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 26:06
117 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 26:06
118 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 26:06
119 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 26:06
120 Eduard Prades (Esp) Movistar Team 26:06
121 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 26:06
122 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 26:06
123 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 26:06
124 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 26:06
125 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 26:06
126 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 26:06
127 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 26:06
128 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 26:06
129 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 26:06
130 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 26:06
131 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 26:06
132 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 26:06
133 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 26:06
134 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 26:06
135 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 26:06
136 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 26:06
137 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 26:06
138 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 26:06
139 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 26:06
140 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Cycling Academy 26:06
141 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 26:06
142 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 26:06
143 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 26:06
144 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First 26:06
145 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 26:06
DNF Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data
DNF Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
 
GC
1 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 20:33:48
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma at 0:25
3 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:35
4 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:55
5 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 2:34
6 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 2:39
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:46
8 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:58
9 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First 3:03
10 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3:26
11 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:35
12 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:40
13 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First 4:03
14 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 4:18
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4:36
16 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 4:41
17 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 4:47
18 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 4:54
19 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 5:06
20 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 5:11
21 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:14
22 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 5:39
23 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 6:00
24 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 7:41
25 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 7:43
26 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 9:36
27 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data 10:16
28 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 12:57
29 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 12:59
30 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 13:12
31 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 17:05
32 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team 17:17
33 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 17:35
34 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First 17:39
35 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 17:50
36 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 18:08
37 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 18:22
38 Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 18:34
39 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 19:03
40 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 19:11
41 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 20:17
42 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 20:33
43 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data 20:43
44 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 21:02
45 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 21:38
46 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 22:05
47 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 22:41
48 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 23:07
49 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23:30
50 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 24:29
51 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 24:37
52 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 25:58
53 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 26:21
54 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 26:26
55 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 28:02
56 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 28:05
57 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 28:18
58 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 29:04
59 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 29:18
60 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 29:20
61 Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 29:34
62 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 29:56
63 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 31:03
64 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 31:11
65 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 32:06
66 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team 32:32
67 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data 32:35
68 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 32:38
69 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 32:54
70 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 33:25
71 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 33:31
72 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 35:38
73 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team 35:52
74 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 36:02
75 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 36:44
76 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 36:52
77 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 37:36
78 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 38:39
79 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 39:22
80 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 40:34
81 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 41:20
82 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 42:22
83 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 42:31
84 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 43:43
85 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 43:52
86 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 44:04
87 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 44:06
88 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 44:14
89 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First 44:39
90 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 44:59
91 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 45:07
92 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team 45:19
93 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 45:27
94 Eduard Prades (Esp) Movistar Team 45:31
95 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46:29
96 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 46:47
97 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 46:56
98 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 47:13
99 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 48:27
100 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 48:55
101 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 49:58
102 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 51:15
103 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 52:20
104 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 52:50
105 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 52:56
106 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 53:19
107 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 54:03
108 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 54:58
109 Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 55:53
110 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 57:20
111 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 57:59
112 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 58:25
113 Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 58:28
114 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 58:44
115 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky 58:57
116 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 59:00
117 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 59:04
118 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 59:35
119 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 59:50
120 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 59:59
121 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:00:51
122 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 1:01:00
123 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 1:01:37
124 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:03:07
125 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:03:53
126 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 1:04:42
127 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 1:04:50
128 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:04:58
129 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 1:05:10
130 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 1:05:45
131 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:07:02
132 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:07:21
133 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:07:49
134 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 1:08:10
135 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:08:12
136 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 1:08:48
137 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 1:08:50
138 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:08:51
139 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 1:08:56
140 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First 1:08:56
141 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:09:17
142 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 1:09:25
143 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 1:09:42
144 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 1:09:53
145 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Cycling Academy 1:10:53

 

Tirreno Adriatico: Stage 1
Tirreno Adriatico: Stage 2

Tirreno Adriatico: Stage 3, Cataford in break

Tirreno Adriatico: Stage 4

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.