Canadian Cyclist

 

March 18/19 10:03 am - Redlands Men: Cowan 3rd on stage, Cheyne 4th overall


Posted by Editoress on 03/18/19
 

Cory Lockwood (Semper Porro) claimed the biggest win of his career after a gutsy move in the Sunset Loop Road Race, breaking away with five laps to go and hanging on with Quinn Simmons (Landis Cyclery) to the line.

"It’s fantastic," Lockwood said. "I’ve been doing this race for quite a few years now. Specifically this race, I remember Paul Abrahams (KHS Elevate Director) telling me, ‘someday you’ll win this race,’ but then I remember coming out here getting lapped and crashing and this and that, 40thplace, but I just kept working at it. It ended up coming around today. It came around on the last day, it’s pretty exciting."

An early crash involving Sean Quinn and Thomas Revard of Hagens Berman Axeon, left Kevin Vermaeke with one teammate for the remainder of the race after the two were unable to continue racing. The unfortunate mishap caused some chaos in the bunch, with no one taking up the responsibility to chase .

Lockwood and Simmons’ attack held at two minutes each lap closer to the finish, and despite attempts by Johann Van Zyl (303 Project) and Michael Garrison (Landis Cyclery) to bridge across, the duo withstood their separation and came into the five finishing circuits in downtown Redlands with the same advantage. It was the third day spent in the break in as many days but the first stage win for Simmons.

"A little redemption for sure," Quinn said. "The initial goal was to come here to train, and I definitely accomplished that goal. It’s nice to not be a marked rider, maybe now, you only get to do that once in your life so. I worked until Cory got the time gap he needed. I just needed enough time to make it to the finish. I agreed to help him until we got a gap and then it was my job to sit on and wait until the finish."

Alec Cowan (Floyd’s Pro Cycling) won the bunch sprint for third place.

"The race was all over the place, especially with losing Axeon no one really knew what to do," Cowan said. "DC Bank was on the front for some reason and then it went to doo doo. Everyone started attacking and then some bridges started happening."

Kevin Vermaerke (Axeon Hagens Berman) took second overall and Eder Frayre (Elevate KHS) claimed third.

"No one really wanted to take control so there were a lot of people attacking and Corey went up the road, there were other people in a position to work in order to save their positions on GC but nobody wanted to work," Vermaerke said. "We were in a tough position, the break was working well together, but no one wanted to do the work back in the main field and the gap opened up, and it was just a tough day. It’s a hard course so there’s nowhere really to recover, a very hard day."

Top Canadian was Jordan Cheyne (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling) in 4th at 1:52 bck.

Quinn Simmons (Landis) landed both the mountains jersey and the sprint jersey after the week of racing. Sean Gardner (Gateway Devo) wrapped up the best amateur competition.

Results

Stage 5: Sunset Road Race, 151.44 km
1 Quinn Simmons (USA) Landis Cyclery/Trek Team 3:39:55
2 Cory Lockwood (USA) Semper Porro 0:04
3 Alexander Cowan (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 2:17
4 Sam Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
5 Ben Schmutte (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling both s.t.
6 Noah Granigan (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 2:28
7 Chris Riekert (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator
8 Tyler Williams (USA) Team California
9 Luis Villalobos (Mex) Aevolo
10 Bernat Font Mas (USA) 303 Project
11 James Hilyer (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team
12 Eder Frayre (USA) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling
13 Marko Pavlic (Svk) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team
14 Carson Miles (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling
15 Gerardo Medina (USA) Team California
16 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo
17 Will Cooper (USA) CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale
18 Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
19 Samuel Anderson-Moxley (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator
20 Richard Arnopol (USA) Project Echelon Racing
21 Scott Mcgill (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling
22 Tanner Ward (USA) Support Clean Sport / BSCG / Guttenplan Coaching
23 Stephen Bassett (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling
24 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling
25 Gabriel Rojas (CRi) Aevolo
26 Barry Miller (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team
27 Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo
28 Abner Gonzales (USA) SoCalCycling.com Team
29 Alexander Amiri (Can) Support Clean Sport / BSCG / Guttenplan Coaching
30 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) 303 Project
31 Timothy Mcbirney (USA) Team California
32 Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) Semper Porro
33 Sean Gardner (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling
34 Zach Nehr (USA) Project Echelon Racing
35 Enrique Serrato (Mex) Team California
36 Eugenio Mirafuentes (Mex) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team
37 Luke Lamperti (USA) Landis Cyclery/Trek Team all s.t.
38 Wouter Zwart (USA) Landis Cyclery/Trek Team 6:33
39 Michael Garrison (USA) Landis Cyclery/Trek Team 8:39
40 Patrick Collins (USA) CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale 11:39
41 Kaler Marshall (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles 11:55
42 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project
43 Hugo Scala Jr. (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling
44 Sean Burger (USA) CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale
45 Cooper Shanks (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator
46 Grant Koontz (USA) Support Clean Sport / BSCG / Guttenplan Coaching all s.t.
47 Joe Goettl (USA) Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels 12:05
48 Michael Barker (USA) Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars s.t.
49 Evan Bausbacher (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 12:27
50 Colin Patterson (USA) Support Clean Sport / BSCG / Guttenplan Coaching 12:37
51 Theodore Schwartz (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles 12:45
52 Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 12:50
53 Maxx Chance (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
54 Isaac Bryant (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling
55 Griffin Park (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles
56 Greg Daniel (USA) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team
57 Alexander Murison (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
58 Tim Savre (USA) Project Echelon Racing
59 Cortlan Brown (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles
60 Robin Plamondon (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling
61 Aaron Boyleston (USA) Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars
62 Jure Rupnik (Slo) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
63 David Greif (USA) Project Echelon Racing 13:25
64 Cristhian Ravelo (USA) CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale
65 Finn Gullickson (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
66 Ryan Knapp (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling
67 Jarret Oldham (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling
68 Chad Hall (USA) Team California all s.t.
69 Matt Zimmer (USA) Project Echelon Racing 13:40
70 Will Gleason (USA) CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale 13:55
71 Ryan Kingsolver (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 14:20
72 Andrew Giniat (USA) CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale
73 Omar Aguilera Garcia (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team
74 Ethan Frankel (USA) Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars all s.t.
75 Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project 14:25
76 Tony Baca (USA) 303 Project
77 Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling
78 Peter Olejniczak (USA) Project Echelon Racing
79 Joey Bacala (USA) Semper Porro "
80 Roman Kilun (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator
81 John Jantz (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team
82 Rene Corella (Mex) SoCalCycling.com Team
83 Leo Bugtai (USA) Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars
84 John Janneck (USA) Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars all s.t.
85 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 15:25
86 Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project 16:05
87 Evan Hartig (USA) Project Echelon Racing s.t.
88 Will Teal (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles 16:45
89 Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 17:10
90 Kyle Swanson (USA) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling s.t.
91 Robert Sroka (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling 17:50
92 Macen Van Allen (USA) Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels s.t.
93 Quinten Kirby (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 17:55
94 Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo s.t.
95 Gianni Lamperti (USA) Team California 18:05
96 Robert Skinner (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator s.t.
97 Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 18:35
98 Jake Cullen (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team s.t.
DNF Alex Fraser-Maraun (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Andrew Shimizu (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator
DNF Carlos Duarte (Mex) Team California
DNF Rex Roberts (USA) Semper Porro
DNF Joel Yates (NZl) Gateway Devo Cycling
DNF Joseph Schmalz (USA) Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels
DNF Diego Binatena (USA) Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels
DNF Riley Sheehan (USA) Aevolo
DNF Fernando Islas Lopez (Mex) Aevolo
DNF Eric Brunner (USA) 303 Project
DNF Jake Silverberg (USA) 303 Project
DNF Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
DNF Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
DNF Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
DNS Emiliano Mirafuentes (Mex) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team
DNS Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
 
Final GC
1 Cory Lockwood (USA) Semper Porro 11:17:59
2 Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon at 1:25
3 Eder Frayre (USA) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 1:49
4 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 1:52
5 Alexander Cowan (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 2:32
6 Sean Gardner (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 2:44
7 Sam Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3:05
8 Marko Pavlic (Svk) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 3:07
9 Stephen Bassett (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling 3:15
10 Samuel Anderson-Moxley (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator 3:16
11 Luis Villalobos (Mex) Aevolo 3:29
12 Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) Semper Porro 3:50
13 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) 303 Project 3:51
14 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo 4:10
15 Barry Miller (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 4:23
16 Quinn Simmons (USA) Landis Cyclery/Trek Team 4:28
17 Zach Nehr (USA) Project Echelon Racing 4:31
18 Chris Riekert (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator 5:37
19 Eugenio Mirafuentes (Mex) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 5:40
20 Enrique Serrato (Mex) Team California 5:49
21 Carson Miles (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 5:59
22 Timothy Mcbirney (USA) Team California 6:21
23 Bernat Font Mas (USA) 303 Project 6:38
24 Tyler Williams (USA) Team California 6:59
25 Gerardo Medina (USA) Team California 7:52
26 Gabriel Rojas (CRi) Aevolo 8:14
27 James Hilyer (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 8:23
28 Noah Granigan (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 8:29
29 Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo 8:36
30 Abner Gonzales (USA) SoCalCycling.com Team 8:45
31 Ben Schmutte (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling 9:27
32 Michael Garrison (USA) Landis Cyclery/Trek Team 10:35
33 Alexander Amiri (Can) Support Clean Sport / BSCG / Guttenplan Coaching 11:11
34 Scott Mcgill (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 11:53
35 Wouter Zwart (USA) Landis Cyclery/Trek Team 12:20
36 Richard Arnopol (USA) Project Echelon Racing 12:40
37 Matt Zimmer (USA) Project Echelon Racing 14:29
38 Cooper Shanks (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator 14:32
39 Luke Lamperti (USA) Landis Cyclery/Trek Team 14:48
40 Hugo Scala Jr. (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 15:56
41 Cortlan Brown (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles 16:02
42 Jarret Oldham (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling 16:10
43 Sean Burger (USA) CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale 16:48
44 Isaac Bryant (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 17:52
45 Tanner Ward (USA) Support Clean Sport / BSCG / Guttenplan Coaching 18:09
46 Colin Patterson (USA) Support Clean Sport / BSCG / Guttenplan Coaching 18:20
47 Chad Hall (USA) Team California 18:38
48 Kaler Marshall (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles 18:51
49 Finn Gullickson (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 20:28
50 Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 20:49
51 Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project 21:10
52 Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 21:17
53 Robin Plamondon (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 21:42
54 Will Gleason (USA) CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale 22:07
55 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project 22:46
56 Ryan Kingsolver (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 23:01
57 David Greif (USA) Project Echelon Racing 23:22
58 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 23:46
59 Evan Bausbacher (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 24:10
60 Aaron Boyleston (USA) Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars 24:13
61 Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling
62 Tim Savre (USA) Project Echelon Racing 24:24
63 Michael Barker (USA) Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars 24:38
64 Patrick Collins (USA) CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale 24:45
65 Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 25:09
66 Cristhian Ravelo (USA) CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale 25:13
67 Rene Corella (Mex) SoCalCycling.com Team 25:55
68 Alexander Murison (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 26:26
69 Evan Hartig (USA) Project Echelon Racing 26:34
70 Grant Koontz (USA) Support Clean Sport / BSCG / Guttenplan Coaching 26:50
71 Jure Rupnik (Slo) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 27:18
72 Roman Kilun (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator 29:01
73 Will Cooper (USA) CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale 29:18
74 Joe Goettl (USA) Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels 29:49
75 Andrew Giniat (USA) CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale 29:54
76 Maxx Chance (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 30:15
77 Tony Baca (USA) 303 Project 30:27
78 Robert Skinner (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator 30:38
79 Will Teal (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles 31:54
80 Griffin Park (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles 31:55
81 Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project 32:08
82 John Jantz (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 32:42
83 Peter Olejniczak (USA) Project Echelon Racing 32:48
84 Theodore Schwartz (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles 34:00
85 John Janneck (USA) Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars 35:24
86 Kyle Swanson (USA) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 36:36
87 Ryan Knapp (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling 37:21
88 Omar Aguilera Garcia (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 38:36
89 Quinten Kirby (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 39:52
90 Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo 41:22
91 Greg Daniel (USA) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 41:40
92 Joey Bacala (USA) Semper Porro 42:32
93 Macen Van Allen (USA) Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels 42:41
94 Gianni Lamperti (USA) Team California 42:56
95 Leo Bugtai (USA) Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars 44:06
96 Robert Sroka (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling 48:04
97 Jake Cullen (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 49:34
98 Ethan Frankel (USA) Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars 55:09
 
KoM
1 Quinn Simmons (USA) Landis Cyclery/Trek Team 25 pts
2 Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 25
3 Jure Rupnik (Slo) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 24
4 Tony Baca (USA) 303 Project 22
5 Kaler Marshall (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles 18
6 Stephen Bassett (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling 17
7 Cory Lockwood (USA) Semper Porro 17
8 Eder Frayre (USA) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 16
9 Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 14
10 Barry Miller (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 12
11 Jarret Oldham (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling 12
12 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 11
13 Tanner Ward (USA) Support Clean Sport / BSCG / Guttenplan Coaching 10
14 Alexander Amiri (Can) Support Clean Sport / BSCG / Guttenplan Coaching 10
15 Diego Binatena (USA) Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels 9
16 Fernando Islas Lopez (Mex) Aevolo 9
17 Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 8
18 Marko Pavlic (Svk) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 8
19 Gabriel Rojas (CRi) Aevolo 8
20 Alexander Cowan (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 7
21 Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo 7
22 Sean Gardner (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 6
23 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) 303 Project 6
24 Enrique Serrato (Mex) Team California 5
25 Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 5
26 Bernat Font Mas (USA) 303 Project 4
27 Michael Garrison (USA) Landis Cyclery/Trek Team 4
28 Cortlan Brown (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles 4
29 Emiliano Mirafuentes (Mex) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 4
30 Luis Villalobos (Mex) Aevolo 3
31 Scott Mcgill (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 3
32 Carson Miles (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 2
33 Eric Brunner (USA) 303 Project 2
34 Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 2
 
Sprint GC
1 Quinn Simmons (USA) Landis Cyclery/Trek Team 60 pts
2 Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo 39
3 Rene Corella (Mex) SoCalCycling.com Team 15
4 Noah Granigan (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 13
5 Scott Mcgill (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 13
6 Jure Rupnik (Slo) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 12
7 Michael Garrison (USA) Landis Cyclery/Trek Team 7
8 Jarret Oldham (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling 6
9 Cory Lockwood (USA) Semper Porro 5
10 Alexander Cowan (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 3
11 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo 3
12 Luke Lamperti (USA) Landis Cyclery/Trek Team 3
13 Theodore Schwartz (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles 3
14 Sam Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 2
15 Chris Riekert (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator 2
16 Gabriel Rojas (CRi) Aevolo 2
17 Hugo Scala Jr. (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 2
18 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 2
19 Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 1
20 Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 1
21 Ben Schmutte (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling 1
22 Joel Yates (NZl) Gateway Devo Cycling 1
23 Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project 1
24 Jake Silverberg (USA) 303 Project 1
 
Team GC
1 Aevolo 34:06:55
2 Floyd's Pro Cycling at 3:50
3 Team California 4:10
4 Landis Cyclery/Trek Team 6:42
5 Team Mike's Bike pb Equat 8:42
6 Gateway Devo Cycling 9:35
7 DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 11:17
8 303 Project 13:19
9 Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 14:48
10 Project Echelon Racing 15:09
11 First Internet Bank Cycli 16:11
12 Support Clean Sport / BSC 22:11
13 Semper Porro 22:54
14 Pacific Premier Bank Cycl 27:00
15 Wildlife Generation Pro C 29:57
16 CS Velo Racing p/b Cannon 35:04
17 Hanger 15 Bicycles 41:59
18 Union Sport Serious Cycli 59:31



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.