Canadian Cyclist

 

March 18/19 20:23 pm - Tirreno Adriatico: Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 03/18/19
 

Stage 2 winner Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) created something of a surprise by taking a second victory at the end of a bunch sprint after losing contact with his team-mate Elia Viviani, who he was going to lead out. The Italian national champion crossed the line in third place with Davide Cimolai (Israel Cycling Academy) coming second. The 2019 Tirreno-Adriatico NamedSport GC will come down to a duel against the clock between race leader Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) and current second-place man Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) who remain separated by 25 seconds ahead of the closing Individual Time Trial in San Benedetto del Tronto.

Results

Stage 6: Matelica to Jesi (Verdicchio Wine Stage) , 195 km
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 4:42:11
2 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
4 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
6 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
7 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
9 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
10 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
11 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
12 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
13 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
14 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First
15 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
16 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
17 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First
18 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
19 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo
20 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
21 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
22 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
23 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
24 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
25 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
26 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
27 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
28 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
29 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
30 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
31 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
32 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First
33 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data
34 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
35 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
36 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
37 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team
38 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First
39 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
40 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
41 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
42 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First
43 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
44 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
45 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
46 Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
47 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
48 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
49 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
50 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
51 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
52 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
53 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
54 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF
55 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
56 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
58 Tom van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
59 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
60 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
61 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
62 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
63 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
64 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 0:16
65 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step s.t.
66 Eduard Prades (Esp) Movistar Team 0:18
67 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo
69 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
70 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:21
71 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:23
72 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky 0:27
73 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 0:43
74 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
75 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team
76 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
77 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
78 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:50
79 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:54
80 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
81 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team both s.t.
82 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 0:57
83 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:04
84 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
85 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
86 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
87 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
88 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
89 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
90 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data all s.t.
91 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 1:16
92 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb s.t.
93 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 1:21
94 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:27
95 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
96 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:51
97 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:54
98 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:56
99 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 1:58
100 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First 2:00
101 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
102 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 2:02
103 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
104 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
105 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:11
106 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Cycling Academy 2:15
107 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:21
108 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:14
109 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:23
110 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
111 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team
112 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
113 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo all s.t.
114 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 4:28
115 Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo
116 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
118 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
119 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
120 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data
121 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
122 Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
123 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
124 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
125 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo
126 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
127 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
128 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data
129 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
130 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 6:47
131 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 7:08
132 Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
133 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo both s.t.
134 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 8:25
135 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
136 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
137 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
138 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
139 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
140 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
141 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
142 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
143 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
144 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
DNF Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
 
GC
1 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 25:15:59
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:25
3 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:35
4 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:55
5 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 2:24
6 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 2:39
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:46
8 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:58
9 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First 3:03
10 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3:26
11 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:35
12 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:40
13 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First 4:03
14 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 4:18
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4:36
16 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 4:41
17 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 4:47
18 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 5:06
19 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 5:11
20 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:14
21 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 5:39
22 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 5:58
23 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 6:18
24 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 7:41
25 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 7:43
26 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 9:36
27 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data 10:16
28 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 14:09
29 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 17:05
30 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 17:25
31 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 17:35
32 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First 17:39
33 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team 18:00
34 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 18:22
35 Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 18:34
36 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 18:54
37 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 18:58
38 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 19:03
39 Tom van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 20:17
40 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 21:07
41 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 21:24
42 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 22:41
43 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 23:07
44 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23:30
45 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data 25:11
46 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 25:30
47 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 25:41
48 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 26:21
49 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 26:26
50 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 27:43
51 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 28:00
52 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 28:05
53 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 28:25
54 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 28:55
55 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 29:56
56 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 30:30
57 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 30:31
58 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 31:03
59 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 31:11
60 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 32:41
61 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 32:43
62 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 32:46
63 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 32:54
64 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 32:54
65 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data 33:39
66 Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 34:02
67 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 35:29
68 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team 35:55
69 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 36:02
70 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 36:42
71 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team 36:44
72 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 37:15
73 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 37:53
74 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 37:59
75 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 38:19
76 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 38:46
77 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 39:33
78 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 40:34
79 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 41:03
80 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 42:22
81 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 42:31
82 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 43:50
83 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First 44:39
84 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 44:47
85 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 44:57
86 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team 45:19
87 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 45:43
88 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 45:48
89 Eduard Prades (Esp) Movistar Team 45:49
90 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 45:50
91 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46:47
92 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 46:47
93 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 46:56
94 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 47:34
95 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 48:20
96 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 48:34
97 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 48:55
98 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 52:50
99 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 53:24
100 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 54:00
101 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 54:03
102 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 54:31
103 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 54:52
104 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 55:13
105 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 56:52
106 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 58:23
107 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 59:04
108 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky 59:24
109 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 59:26
110 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 59:35
111 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 59:40
112 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 59:41
113 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 59:59
114 Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 1:00:21
115 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 1:00:58
116 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 1:01:53
117 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 1:02:16
118 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:04:12
119 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:04:58
120 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 1:05:10
121 Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 1:05:38
122 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 1:05:45
123 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 1:05:49
124 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:06:02
125 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 1:06:11
126 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:06:50
127 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:07:02
128 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:08:21
129 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 1:08:28
130 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 1:08:44
131 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:08:51
132 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:08:53
133 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 1:08:56
134 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:09:16
135 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:09:23
136 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 1:09:58
137 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 1:10:41
138 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First 1:10:56
139 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:11:26
140 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:12:40
141 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 1:13:07
142 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Cycling Academy 1:13:08
143 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 1:13:18
144 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 1:14:21


Tirreno Adriatico: Stage 1
Tirreno Adriatico: Stage 2

Tirreno Adriatico: Stage 3, Cataford in break

Tirreno Adriatico: Stage 4

Tirreno Adriatico: Stage 5

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.