Canadian Cyclist

 

March 21/19 9:44 am - Piccoli 2nd in Final GC of the Tour de Taiwan


Posted by Editoress on 03/21/19
 

Results from the 5th and final stage of the Tour de Taiwan.

Stage 5: Pingtung County Hall to Dapeng Bay National Scenic Area, 192.8 km
1 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè 4:26:20
2 Eric Young (USA) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling
3 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè
4 Mohamad Izzat Hilmi Abdul Halil (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
5 Travis McCabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling
6 Nicholas White (Aus) Team BridgeLane
7 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
8 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Herrmann Radteam
9 Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
10 Gustav Basson (RSA) National Team South Africa
11 Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura Cycling
12 Zhaoliang Xu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
13 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy
14 Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobón Team
15 Yuan Tang Peng (Tpe) National Team Taiwan
16 Jonas Bokeloh (Ger) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang
17 Irwandie Lakasek (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
18 Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
19 Ayden Toovey (Aus) Team BridgeLane
20 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè
21 Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
22 Jason Oosthuizen (RSA) National Team South Africa
23 Markus Freiberger (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang
24 Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling
25 Kakeru Omae (Jpn) National Team Japan
26 Roberto González (Pan) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM
27 Travis Barrett (RSA) National Team South Africa
28 Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
29 Marc Oliver Pritzen (RSA) National Team South Africa
30 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
31 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
32 Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Manzana Postobón Team
33 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
34 Akmal Hakim Zakaria (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
35 Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
36 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM
37 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
38 Jesse Ewart (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling
39 Edmund Bradbury (GBr) Memil Pro Cycling
40 Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling
41 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Floyd's Pro Cycling
42 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) National Team Taiwan
43 Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
44 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Manzana Postobón Team
45 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Memil Pro Cycling
46 Christopher Hatz (Ger) Herrmann Radteam
47 James Piccoli (Can) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling
48 Thanakhan Chaiyasombat (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
49 Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
50 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
51 Samuel Volkers (Aus) Memil Pro Cycling
52 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM
53 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team
54 Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM
55 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) National Team Japan
56 Yuma Koishi (Jpn) National Team Japan
57 Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Nationalmannschaft Taiwan
58 Chih Hao Wu (Tpe) Nationalmannschaft Taiwan
59 Moreno Marchetti (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM
60 Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) Manzana Postobón Team
61 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
62 Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
63 Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
64 Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè
65 Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
66 Muhamad Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
67 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Floyd's Pro Cycling
68 Jan Montshioa (RSA) National Team South Africa
69 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobón Team
70 Jing Huei Wang (Tpe) National Team Taiwan
71 Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobón Team
72 Patrick Bosman (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang
73 Alexander Tarlton (Ger) Herrmann Radteam
74 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
75 Jonas Rapp (Ger) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang
76 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling
77 Ho San Chiu (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
78 Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
79 Wan Yau Vincent Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
80 Hannes Bergström Frisk (Swe) Memil Pro Cycling
81 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling
82 Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
83 Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team all s.t.
84 Scott Bowden (Aus) Team BridgeLane 0:11
85 Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè s.t.
86 Martin Ford (GBr) Brunei Continental Cycling Team 0:13
87 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Yudai Arashiro (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 0:19
89 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM 0:23
90 Mehdi Tigrine (Bel) Brunei Continental Cycling Team 0:26
91 Marcus Culey (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling 0:33
92 Chih Hao Tu (Tpe) National Team Taiwan s.t.
93 Florian Obersteiner (Ger) Herrmann Radteam 0:37
94 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Team BridgeLane
95 Hayden McCormick (NZl) Team BridgeLane
96 Charalampos Kastrantas (Gre) Brunei Continental Cycling Team all s.t.
97 Jinsong Li (Chn) Giant Cycling Team 1:16
98 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang 1:27
99 Brian McCulloch (USA) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 1:35
100 Moreno Moser (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè 2:10
101 Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) National Team Japan 3:21
102 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) National Team Japan 7:19
103 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy 10:04
DNF George Simpson (USA) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling
DNF Jin Okubo (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
DNS Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang
 
Final GC
1 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Floyd's Pro Cycling 16:44:14
2 James Piccoli (Can) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling at 0:06
3 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM 0:10
4 Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy 0:12
5 Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) Manzana Postobón Team 0:13
6 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:14
7 Edmund Bradbury (GBr) Memil Pro Cycling 0:15
8 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) National Team Japan s.t.
9 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 0:16
10 Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura Cycling
11 Markus Freiberger (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang
12 Jesse Ewart (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling
13 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
14 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Manzana Postobón Team
15 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team
16 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM
17 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè
18 Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobón Team
19 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
20 Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
21 Yuma Koishi (Jpn) National Team Japan
22 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Floyd's Pro Cycling
23 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
24 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling
25 Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè
26 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team all s.t.
27 Jonas Rapp (Ger) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang 0:36
28 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobón Team 1:02
29 Marc Oliver Pritzen (RSA) National Team South Africa 1:13
30 Scott Bowden (Aus) Team BridgeLane 1:36
31 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 3:03
32 Hayden McCormick (NZl) Team BridgeLane 3:40
33 Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè 3:47
34 Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 3:49
35 Nicholas White (Aus) Team BridgeLane 4:28
36 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Memil Pro Cycling 4:41
37 Patrick Bosman (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang
38 Hannes Bergström Frisk (Swe) Memil Pro Cycling both s.t.
39 Travis McCabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 5:27
40 Samuel Volkers (Aus) Memil Pro Cycling 6:14
41 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè 6:58
42 Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling 7:18
43 Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 8:53
44 Thanakhan Chaiyasombat (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 10:18
45 Chih Hao Wu (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 10:23
46 Alexander Tarlton (Ger) Herrmann Radteam 10:56
47 Ho San Chiu (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 11:56
48 Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy 12:58
49 Gustav Basson (RSA) National Team South Africa 13:15
50 Yuan Tang Peng (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 13:46
51 Yudai Arashiro (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 14:03
52 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM 14:11
53 Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 14:15
54 Ayden Toovey (Aus) Team BridgeLane 14:33
55 Marcus Culey (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling 15:53
56 Christopher Hatz (Ger) Herrmann Radteam 15:55
57 Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Manzana Postobón Team 16:43
58 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 16:51
59 Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobón Team 16:54
60 Jinsong Li (Chn) Giant Cycling Team 17:42
61 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy 19:26
62 Roberto González (Pan) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM 19:36
63 Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team s.t.
64 Kakeru Omae (Jpn) National Team Japan 20:46
65 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 23:44
66 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy 27:35
67 Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) National Team Japan 29:01
68 Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 31:39
69 Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 32:38
70 Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 33:49
71 Travis Barrett (RSA) National Team South Africa 34:00
72 Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 34:03
73 Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM 35:10
74 Akmal Hakim Zakaria (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling 35:23
75 Muhamad Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 35:58
76 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Team BridgeLane 36:14
77 Florian Obersteiner (Ger) Herrmann Radteam 36:29
78 Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team 37:00
79 Jing Huei Wang (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 38:28
80 Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 38:31
81 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 38:31
82 Jan Montshioa (RSA) National Team South Africa 39:00
83 Martin Ford (GBr) Brunei Continental Cycling Team 39:13
84 Jason Oosthuizen (RSA) National Team South Africa 39:45
85 Wan Yau Vincent Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 40:29
86 Eric Young (USA) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 40:48
87 Mohamad Izzat Hilmi Abdul Halil (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling 40:53
88 Mehdi Tigrine (Bel) Brunei Continental Cycling Team 40:56
89 Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 41:01
90 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Herrmann Radteam 41:50
91 Irwandie Lakasek (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 41:52
92 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè 42:08
93 Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team 42:35
94 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 43:02
95 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) National Team Japan 43:03
96 Zhaoliang Xu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team 43:39
97 Jonas Bokeloh (Ger) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang 43:39
98 Charalampos Kastrantas (Gre) Brunei Continental Cycling Team 44:00
99 Moreno Moser (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè 44:13
100 Chih Hao Tu (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 44:37
101 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang 45:06
102 Brian McCulloch (USA) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 45:13
103 Moreno Marchetti (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM 48:10
 
Points GC
1 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 43 pts
2 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè 36
3 Travis McCabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 32
4 Nicholas White (Aus) Team BridgeLane 30
5 Eric Young (USA) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 30
6 Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Manzana Postobón Team 29
7 Yuan Tang Peng (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 26
8 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM 25
9 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 19
10 James Piccoli (Can) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 15
45 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 3
 
Cliimber GC
1 Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobón Team 37 pts
2 Marcus Culey (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling 34
3 Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) National Team Japan 21
4 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team 20
5 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Floyd's Pro Cycling 16
6 Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) Manzana Postobón Team 13
7 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè 12
8 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobón Team 11
9 Jesse Ewart (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling 10
10 Samuel Volkers (Aus) Memil Pro Cycling 10
19 James Piccoli (Can) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 3
26 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 1
 
Team GC
1 Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè 50:13:30
2 Manzana Postobón Team
3 Kinan Cycling Team
4 Floyd's Pro Cycling all s.t.
5 Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang 4:45
6 Team Sapura Cycling 7:02
7 Team BridgeLane 8:32
8 Memil Pro Cycling 8:50
9 Israel Cycling Academy 12:42
10 Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM 13:28
11 National Team Japan 14:22
12 Thailand Continental Cycling Team 14:57
13 National Team Taiwan 23:45
14 National Team South Africa 26:38
15 Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 35:05
16 HKSI Pro Cycling Team 41:21
17 Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 51:25
18 Herrmann Radteam 1:01:55
19 Giant Cycling Team 1:31:11
20 Brunei Continental Cycling Team 2:03:21



Piccoli Wins Stage 4 of the Tour de Taiwan

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.