Canadian Cyclist

 

March 21/19 20:37 pm - Escape Velocity Spring Classics results (BC)


Posted by Editoress on 03/21/19
 

Results from Escape Velocity Spring Classics 2019

March 2nd - Hougan Road Race
March 9th - Thunderbird Road Race

Bradner-Road Race, March 16th
 
 
Cat 1/2 Women, 107.65 km
1 Claire Cameron (BC) Fluevog's Crit Nasty 2:59
2 Joanie Caron (BC) Fluevog's Crit Nasty -1 lap
3 Krista Matthews (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling -1 lap
4 Caroline Kenning (BC) Mighty Cycling -1 lap
5 Micaiah Besler (SK) Independent -2 laps
DNF Carolyn Russell (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings
DNF Katherine Enns (BC) Mighty Cycling
 
Cat 1/2 Open, 125.16 km
1 Patrick Riddell (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 3:11:26
2 Nigel Kinney (BC) Langlois Brown Racing at 0:01
3 Grant Gill (BC) Mighty Cycling 0:31
4 John Willcox (BC) Ride With Rendall 1:51
5 Nick Monette (BC) Mighty Cycling 1:52
6 Justin Homewood (GBr) Langlois Brown Racing s.t.
7 Sean Richardson (BC) Cannondale 1:57
8 Nicholas Jones (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 2:42
9 Sherwood Plant (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 4:02
10 Cory Ostertag (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 4:03
11 Brendan Cowley (USA) Ride With Rendall 5:35
12 Ryan Aitcheson (ON) Langlois Brown Racing 5:37
13 Scott Wannop (BC) Mighty Cycling 5:43
14 Jem Arnold (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 5:46
15 Brandon Jones (BC) Giant Langley / Giant White Rock 5:50
16 Kevin Scott (BC) Capa Tosta 5:58
17 Zachary Konings (BC) Hewdog Racing 6:00
18 Ryan Golbeck (BC) Mighty Cycling 6:17
19 Jackson Bocksnick (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 6:42
20 Johannes Daniel Mallie (BC) Independent 6:43
21 Josh Kropf (SK) Independent 7:06
22 Sam Horn (BC) Mighty Cycling 7:35
23 Dylan Wiwad (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 7:48
24 Wilson Tran (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 8:16
25 Adam Holcombe (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 8:18
26 Nick Geddes (BC) Super Vacation 10:58
27 Wai-Ben Wong (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling -2 laps
DNF Connor Wolff (BC) Independent
DNF Titus Chan (AB) Hewdog Racing
DNF Thomas Wallace (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Ruslan Gadzhiiev (Ukr) Hewdog Racing
 
Masters (Open) 107.65 km
1 Jeffrey Werner (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 2:47:27
2 Matt Usborne (BC) Independent at 0:01
3 Scott Goguen (BC) Independent 1:11
4 Mark Sherman (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 1:16
5 Vincent Marcotte (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 1:17
6 Dean Broomham (NZl) Independent 1:29
7 Uli Mayer (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 4:05
8 Darin Bentley (BC) United Velo 4:06
9 Chris Worsfold (BC) Hewdog Racing
10 Roger Lee (BC) Langlois Brown Racing both s.t.
11 Wayne Bradford (BC) United Velo 4:07
12 Andrew Haughian (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings s.t.
13 Darryl Schives (BC) United Velo 4:14
14 Quinn Anderson (BC) Mighty Cycling 4:16
15 Maurice Worsfold (BC) Hewdog Racing 4:39
16 Trevor Mellish (BC) United Velo 4:40
17 Shane Savage (BC) Mighty Cycling 4:42
18 Michael Wegner (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 4:43
19 Nathan Walsh (BC) Riverway Dental Racing 4:57
20 Matthew Cox (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 5:37
21 Gary Macgregor (BC) Riverway Dental Racing 10:53
22 Kevin De Visser (BC) United Velo 12:42
23 Paul Craik (BC) United Velo 12:43
24 Jeff Davidson (BC) United Velo 13:23
25 Michael Schlender (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team -1 lap
DNF Jeroen Rijken (BC) Musette/ Enroute
DNF Bart Gould (BC) Steed Cycles
DNF Yan Marineau (BC) Independent
DNF Paul Krzywicki (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Chad Eberle (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Ian Hilts (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Michael Parrish (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Michael Dew (BC) Independent
DNF Michael Goodman (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF James Hyndman (BC) Independent
DNF Matthew Cooperwilliams (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF 468
DNF Ted Matson (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Chiron Kantakis (BC) Independent
DNF Chris Bozman (BC) Independent
DNF Rric Rush (BC) Independent
DNS Chris Squire (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings
 
Cat 3 Men, 107.65 km
1 Kevin Smith (BC) Gastown Cycling 2:47:55
2 Mark Bonar (BC) JUKEBOX CYCLING TEAM at 0:12
3 Ethan Pauly (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 1:14
4 Cole Glover (BC) Oak Bay Wheelers 1:28
5 Carsten Ivany (BC) Team Giant Vancouver 3:14
6 Travis Tomlin (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings 8:26
7 Kalum Utley (BC) Super Vacation 8:28
8 Emmanuel Sanchez (BC) Independent
9 Aedan Crocker (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team
10 Mathew Brown (BC) Mighty Cycling all s.t.
11 Michael Stobart (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 8:29
12 Pedro Peralta Elgueta (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings 8:30
13 Jonathan Johnson (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings 8:31
14 Ryan Olson (BC) indie
15 Samuel Berkun (ON) Independent both s.t.
16 Martin Utley (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings 8:51
17 Elliott Usher (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 9:40
18 Trevor Bastian (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling -1 lap
19 Blair Benjamin (BC) Four Winds Racing p/b Four Winds Brewing -1 lap
20 Andy Hill (BC) Gastown Cycling -1 lap
DNF Taro Laframboise (BC) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club
DNF Andrew Funamoto (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Paul Mccloskey (BC) Mighty Cycling
DNF Matthew Friesen (BC) Mighty Cycling
DNS Quinn Storey (BC) Cannondale
DNS Jesse Klassen (BC) Independant
 
Cat 3 (Women) 81.39 km
1 Angie Buonassisi (BC) WOWride Cycling 2:13:18
2 Caitlin Wallin (BC) Cannondale 7:16
3 Annabella Stoll-Dansereau (BC) Cannondale 8:33
4 Lianne Leblond (BC) Gastown Cycling -1 lap
5 Dierdre Douglas (BC) -1 lap
6 Lindsay Mccaffrey (BC) Cyklus -3 laps
DNF Lilly Ujfalusi (BC) Cannondale
 
Cat 4 (Men) 81.39 km
1 Samuel Hogman (BC) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club 2:13:13
2 Evan Mcbeath (BC) Cannondale 0:02
3 B Briones (Phi) South Delta Riders
4 Sebastian Otero (BC) Independent
5 Pierre Foucart (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
6 Huaien Kong (Chn) United Velo
7 Kalle Karu (Est) Independent all s.t.
8 Kevin Keresztes (BC) Casual Friday Cycle Club 0:03
9 Jay Menning (BC) Independent
10 Sean Mactavish (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings both s.t.
11 Mike Palichuk (BC) United Velo 0:04
12 David Mccormick (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 0:05
13 Sheldon Orr (BC) United Velo s.t.
14 Grant Fraser (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 0:09
15 Cody Therrien (BC) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club 0:16
16 Tedric Mah (BC) Independent 0:26
17 Andrew Nelson (BC) West Coast Cycling 2:25
18 Viktor Djurasic (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 3:13
19 Gavin Kirkpatrick (BC) Independent 4:35
20 Trevor Kelly (BC) United Velo 4:37
21 Sunil Jagadish (BC) Independent 6:24
22 Corey Laitinen (BC) Independent 7:05
23 Jake Kostelyk (BC) Independent 7:19
24 Peter Francis (BC) Mighty Cycling -1 lap
25 Benjamin Schmidt (BC) Team Giant Vancouver -1 lap
26 Wyatt Schnare (BC) Independent -1 lap
27 Torin Howe (BC) Escape Velocity pb Fortius -1 lap
28 Riley Merrell (BC) Independent -1 lap
29 Umran Rahman (BC) Escape Velocity pb Fortius -1 lap
30 Jonn Axsen (BC) Independent -1 lap
31 Tyler Wardle (BC) Independent -1 lap
32 Geoffrey Thiessen (BC) None -1 lap
33 noel Nacauili (BC) United Velo -1 lap
34 Skylar Sinow (Phi) Cannondale -1 lap
35 Jeffrey Scott (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling -2 laps
36 Parker Swanstrom (BC) Dr Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling Team -2 laps
37 Arnold Sikhakhane (BC) Independent -4 laps
38 423 (BC) 10 laps
39 447 (BC) 10 laps
DNF Evan Richardson (BC) DEVO pb Fortius
DNF Michael Douven (BC) Independent
DNF Manu Moore (BC) Cannondale
DNF Ching-Pu (Jordan) Su (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings
DNF Mathew Braun (BC) Independent
DNF Darrell Manning (BC) United Velo
DNF Devin Morrison (BC) Independent
DNF Roland Rabien (BC) Pro City Racing
DNF Marc Sato (BC) JustGiver Richmond Flyers, Just Giver 4PD
DNF Nic Witzke (BC) Musette/ Enroute
 
Master C/D (Open) 63.88 km
1 David Roberts (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 1:49:27
2 Ian Melhado (BC) Escape Velocity pb Fortius at s.t.
3 Bob Mclaren (BC) Escape Velocity pb Fortius 0:01
4 Mitch Statton (BC) United Velo 0:02
5 Brent Hladchuk (BC) TC Cycling Club Society 0:08
6 Peter Smith (BC) United Velo 0:19
7 Peter Cotterill (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 0:21
8 K Knott (BC) Independent 0:26
9 Phill Vermette (BC) CRC Coastal Race Club 0:27
10 Mike Allina (BC) Independent 0:28
11 Steve Mckay (BC) Escape Velocity pb Fortius 1:10
12 Dwayne Friesen (BC) Independent 3:04
13 David Wallin (BC) Escape Velocity pb Fortius 6:39
14 Patrick Duffey (BC) United Velo 15:25
15 Jeff Wilson (BC) Independent 20:16
16 Martin Algorta (Bra) Independent -1 lap
DNF Jakub Fisher (BC)
DNS Stuart Lynne (BC) Escape Velocity pb Fortius
 
Cat 4 (Women) 63.88 km
1 Grace Menning (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 1:49:30
2 Lesley Tomlinson (BC) Independent at 0:06
3 Jane Weller (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 0:32
4 Diana Wilson (BC) Just Giver 4PD / Richmond Flyers 15:09
5 Astrid Wuerr (BC) Cannondale 17:54
6 Maria Morano (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling -1 lap
7 Gowa Kong (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling -1 lap
8 Kristine Thody (BC) Independent -1 lap
9 Sandra Schinnerl (BC) Independent -1 lap
10 Andrea Gatti (BC) Pendrel Racing -2 laps
DNF Michelle Arduini (BC) Liv cycling Vancouver
DNS Jacqueline Holmes (BC) Meraloma Bike Club
 
Cat 5 (Men) 63.88 km
1 Timothy Ho (BC) Just Giver 4PD / Richmond Flyers 1:49:32
2 Jomar Layco (BC) Escape Velocity pb Fortius at 0:07
3 Joseph Ujfalusi (BC) Escape Velocity pb Fortius 3:48
4 Michal Urbanski (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings -1 lap
DNF Sharath Maddibande Srinivasan (BC) Independent
DNF Peter Ferrucci (BC None
 
 
Aldergrove East Kermess, March 17th
 
Cat 1/2 (Open) 46.34 km
1 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 1:06:59
2 Nigel Kinney (BC) Langlois Brown Racing at 0:01
3 Brendan Cowley (BC) Ride With Rendall 0:59
4 Patrick Riddell (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 1:20
5 Tomas Kobylka (BC) Gastown Cycling 1:25
6 Zachary Konings (BC) Hewdog Racing 1:28
7 Brandon Jones (BC) Giant Langley / Giant White Rock 1:29
8 amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Ride With Rendall 2:24
9 Sherwood Plant (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 2:33
DNF Duncan Fairclough (BC) Hewdog Racing
 
Wave A (Open) 33.10 km
1 Kevin Keresztes (BC) Casual Friday Cycle Club 0:53:36
2 Cody Therrien (BC) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Pierre Foucart (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
4 Andrew Lepper (BC) Gastown Cycling
5 Samuel Hogman (BC) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club all s.t.
6 William (Bill) Sheel (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings 0:01
7 Ritchie Hughes (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club, Victoria Breakaway Cycling Club s.t.
8 sebastian Otero (BC) Independent 0:02
9 Paul Craik (BC) United Velo 0:02
10 Matthew Richardson (BC) United Velo 0:04
11 Darrell Manning (BC) United Velo 1:45
12 Chet Whittingham (BC) Independent 1:52
13 Sunil Jagadish (Ind) Independent 2:18
14 Timothy Ho (BC) Just Giver 4PD / Richmond Flyers 2:25
15 Thomas Kirk (BC) Escape Velocity pb Fortius -1 lap
DNF Patrick Duffey (BC) United Velo
DNF 903 (BC)
DNS Jakub Fisher (BC)
DNS Umran Rahman (BC) Escape Velocity pb Fortius
DNS Paul Marcotte (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings
DNS noel Nacauili (Phi) United Velo
DNS Sharath Maddibande Srinivasan (Ind) Independent
 
Cat 3 (Men) 46.34 km
1 Cole Glover (BC) Oak Bay Wheelers 1:08:25
2 Travis Tomlin (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings at s.t.
3 Kevin Smith (BC) Gastown Cycling 0:02
4 Ethan Pauly (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 0:08
5 Trevor Bastian (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 0:10
6 Quinn Storey (BC) Cannondale 0:11
7 Blair Benjamin (BC) Four Winds Racing p/b Four Winds Brewing 0:16
8 Andy Hill (BC) Gastown Cycling 0:17
DNF Taro Laframboise (BC) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club
 
Masters (Open) 46.34 km
1 Vincent Marcotte (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 1:07:55
2 Nick Friesen (BC) Victoria Breakaway Cycling Club at 0:29
3 Nathan Walsh (BC) Riverway Dental Racing 0:31
4 Garth Campbell (BC) Victoria Breakaway Cycling Club 0:32
5 Michael Dawson (BC) Victoria Breakaway Cycling 0:35
6 Emil-Peter Sosnowski (BC) United Velo 0:43
7 Trevor Mellish (BC) United Velo 1:01
8 Jay Delaney (BC) Lost Boys Hit Squad 1:07
9 Michael Wegner (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 1:20
10 Dean Broomham (NZl) Independent 1:29
11 Mark Sherman (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 1:36
DNF MATTHEW Brown (BC) Mighty Cycling
DNF Steve Mckay (BC) Escape Velocity pb Fortius
 
Cat 3 (Women) 33.10 km
1 Angie Buonassisi (BC) WOWride Cycling Club 0:59:45
2 Grace Menning (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team at 0:01
3 Jillian Trigg (BC) Fluevog's Crit Nasty 0:02
4 sarah Carter (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 2:26
 
Cat 4 (Women) 33.10 km
1 Michelle Arduini (BC) Liv cycling 1:03:26
 
Cat 4 (Men) 33.10 km
1 Kevin Keresztes (BC) Casual Friday Cycle Club 0:53:36
2 Cody Therrien (BC) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Pierre Foucart (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
4 Andrew Lepper (BC) Gastown Cycling
5 Samuel Hogman (BC) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club all at
6 William (Bill) Sheel (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings 0:01
7 sebastian Otero (BC) Independent 0:02
8 Paul Craik (BC) United Velo s.t.
9 Matthew Richardson (BC) United Velo 0:04
10 Darrell Manning (BC) United Velo 1:45
11 Sunil Jagadish (BC) Independent 2:18
12 Timothy Ho (Ind) Just Giver 4PD / Richmond Flyers 2:25
DNS Jakub Fisher (BC)
DNS Umran Rahman (BC) Escape Velocity pb Fortius
DNS Paul Marcotte (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings
DNS noel Nacauili (Phi) United Velo
 
Cat 5 (Men) 26.48 km
1 Thomas Kirk (BC) Escape Velocity pb Fortius 0:45:12
DNS Sharath Maddibande Srinivasan (Ind) Independent
 
Master C/D (Open) 33.10 km
1 Ritchie Hughes (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club, Victoria Breakaway Cycling Club 0:53:38
2 Chet Whittingham (BC) Independent 1:51
DNF 903 (BC)
DNF Patrick Duffey (BC) United Velo


Aldergrove East ITT, 16km - March 17th
 
 
Cat 1/2 (Open) 17.93 km Time Gap
1 Justin Homewood (GBR) Langlois Brown Racing 22:53 0:00
2 Nigel Kinney (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 23:16 0:22
3 Patrick Riddell (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 23:32 0:38
4 Wilson Tran (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 24:01 1:08
5 Brendan Cowley (USA) Ride With Rendall 24:44 1:51
6 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 25:08 2:15
7 Sherwood Plant (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 26:06 3:13
8 amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Ride With Rendall 26:07 3:13
9 Zachary Konings (BC) Hewdog Racing 27:15 4:22
10 Tomas Kobylka (BC) Gastown Cycling 27:31 4:38
 
Cat 3 (Women) 17.93 km
1 sarah Carter (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 30:49 0:00
2 Grace Menning (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 31:38 0:49
3 Lindsey Von Bloedau (BC) Independant 32:06 1:17
4 Jillian Trigg (BC) Fluevog's Crit Nasty 32:47 1:57
 
Cat 4 (Women) 17.93 km
1 Jane Lea (BC) Independent 33:31 0:00
2 Shannon Winters (BC) Independent 34:14 0:43
3 Michelle Arduini (BC) Liv cycling 35:04 1:34
 
Cat 3 (Men) 17.93 km
1 Ethan Pauly (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 26:19 0:00
2 Travis Tomlin (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings 26:25 0:06
3 Kevin Smith (BC) Gastown Cycling 27:06 0:46
4 Taro Laframboise (BC) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club 27:12 0:53
5 Trevor Bastian (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 27:22 1:03
6 Quinn Storey (BC) Cannondale 27:58 1:39
7 Andy Hill (BC) Gastown Cycling 31:43 5:24
 
Cat 4 (Men) 17.93 km
1 Samuel Hogman (BC) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club 26:39 0:00
2 Emil-Peter Sosnowski (BC) United Velo 27:05 0:26
3 Kevin Keresztes (BC) Casual Friday Cycle Club 27:41 1:02
4 Cody Therrien (BC) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club 27:50 1:10
5 Matthew Richardson (BC) United Velo 28:19 1:39
6 Paul Marcotte (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings 28:20 1:40
7 William (Bill) Sheel (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings 28:56 2:17
8 Marc Sato (BC) JustGiver Richmond Flyers, Just Giver 4PD 30:06 3:26
9 Andrew Lepper (BC) Gastown Cycling 30:22 3:42
10 Timothy Ho (BC) Just Giver 4PD / Richmond Flyers 30:38 3:59
DNS Torin Howe (BC) Escape Velocity pb Fortius
DNS Jakub Fisher (BC) Independent
 
Cat 5 (Men) 17.93 km
1 Lenny Ford (BC) Independent 29:12 0:00
2 Shawn Baturin (BC) Independent 29:39 0:27
3 Thomas Kirk (BC) Escape Velocity pb Fortius 30:38 1:26
4 M Mulldoon (BC) Independent 33:35 4:22
5 Lily Watters (BC) Independent 35:54 6:41
 
Masters (Open) 17.93 km
1 Kelly Jablonski (BC) Just Giver 4PD 24:52 0:00
2 Vincent Marcotte (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 25:08 0:15
3 Jeffrey Werner (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 25:30 0:37
4 Michael Wegner (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 26:49 1:56
5 Adrian Hagan (BC) Just Giver 4PD 27:25 2:33
DNS Chris Squire (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings
 
Master C/D (Open) 17.93 km
1 Sean O'mahony (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 26:14 0:00
2 David Lyall (BC) United Velo 26:56 0:41
3 Steve Mckay (BC) Escape Velocity pb Fortius 29:27 3:12
4 Brian Westerberg (BC) 30:56 4:42
5 Paul Mitchell (BC Escape Velocity pb Fortius 31:15 5:00


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.