Canadian Cyclist

 

March 23/19 16:27 pm - Milan-Sanremo results


Posted by Editoress on 03/23/19
 

Frenchman Julian Alaphilippe (Deceunick – Quick-Step) claimed his first Monument as he outsprinted Belgian Oliver Naesen (AG2R La Mondiale), arch-rivals Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) and Peter Sagan (BORA - hansgrohe) from a leading group of ten riders that took shape on the Poggio following attacks made by the eventual winner. He’s the third rider to win Strade Bianche and Milano-Sanremo back to back after Fabian Cancellara in 2008 and Kwiatkowski in 2017.

Milano to Sanremo, 291 km
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick Step 6:40:14
2 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe
5 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Merida
6 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma
7 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain Merida
9 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First
10 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton - Scott all s.t.
11 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:03
12 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:08
13 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 0:24
14 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:27
15 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team
16 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
17 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha Alpecin
18 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
19 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
20 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Dimension Data
21 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma
22 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
23 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
24 Clément Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott
26 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data
27 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin
28 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA - hansgrohe
29 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
30 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BORA - hansgrohe
31 Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM
32 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
33 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec
34 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
35 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
36 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First
37 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team Katusha Alpecin
38 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
39 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
40 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Dimension Data
41 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie
42 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
43 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Merida
44 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First
45 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
46 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
47 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
48 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb
49 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Team Dimension Data
50 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
51 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data
52 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
53 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal
54 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
55 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama - FDJ 0:35
56 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie
57 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Team Dimension Data both s.t.
58 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 1:01
59 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 1:15
60 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
61 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
62 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
63 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Movistar Team
64 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe all s.t.
65 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step 1:27
66 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step
67 Zdenek ?tybar (Cze) Deceuninck - Quick Step
68 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step all s.t.
69 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 1:29
70 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
71 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
72 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
73 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
74 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin
75 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
76 José Gonçalves (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin
77 Umberto Marengo (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM
78 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma all s.t.
79 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 1:33
80 Matteo Busato (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec 1:36
81 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 1:54
82 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 2:06
83 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 2:13
84 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek - Segafredo 2:37
85 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec 2:39
86 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 2:54
87 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
88 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
89 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
90 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF all s.t.
91 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 3:11
92 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team
94 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
95 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
96 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec
97 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
98 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
99 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team
100 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
101 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec
102 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck - Quick Step
103 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
104 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
105 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First all s.t.
106 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Merida 3:39
107 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain Merida 3:51
108 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:46
109 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha Alpecin 5:22
110 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 5:26
111 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team
112 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky both s.t.
113 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott 5:27
114 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky 6:31
115 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
116 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain Merida
117 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
118 Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) EF Education First
119 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton - Scott
120 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
121 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
122 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama - FDJ
123 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
124 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team
125 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec
126 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec
127 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM
128 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Dimension Data
129 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie
131 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie all s.t.
132 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Team Katusha Alpecin 7:45
133 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
134 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 10:18
135 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy
136 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
137 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM
138 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
139 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
140 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
141 Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk
142 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
143 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
144 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
145 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
146 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek - Segafredo
147 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Movistar Team
148 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
149 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team all s.t.
150 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 13:56
151 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
152 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step 14:42
153 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
154 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
155 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
156 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie
157 Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk
158 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
159 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie
160 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First
161 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
162 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM
163 Luca Raggio (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM
164 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton - Scott all s.t.
165 Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 19:25
166 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 20:53
167 Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSF
168 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal both s.t.
DNF Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Merida
DNF Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA - hansgrohe
DNF Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team
DNF Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM
DNF Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.