Canadian Cyclist

 

March 25/19 14:34 pm - Woods 18th on 1st stage of Volta Ciclista a Catalunya


Posted by Editoress on 03/25/19
 

The winner of the first stage of the 99th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya, Thomas de Gendt, showed his love for the race, which he has won four stages at four different editions.

“I love racing la Volta, it is at the start of the season, but I always feel very good at this time of the year. At Paris –Nice and at la Volta a Catalunya I am always in a good shape. I have trained a lot in Spain and I know well the roads and the mountains and I love coming back every year to that race, it is hard, but I love a lot racing it.

In spite of his extraordinary finish at Calella, De Gendt has dismissed himself as the winner of the general classification.

“I won’t be at the fight for the general, because there are riders as Bernal, and it will be very difficult to beat them. I think I’ll lose the leader jersey at the firs finish line at high. I am sure that less than 3 minutes is not enough in front of the best climbers to defend the leader jersey”, has declared.

Nevertheless, de Gendt said that his work was not ended yet and that if he can, he will fight for another win and for the points as well as for the mountain GC.

Canadians: Michael Woods (EF Education First) finished 18th on the stage at 2:42 back and Antoine Duchesne (Groupama-FDJ) 161st at 17:34  back.

 

Results from the first stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya in Spain

Stage 1: Calella to Calella, 163.7 km
1 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:14:32
2 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe at 2:38
3 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 2:42
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
5 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
6 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
7 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
8 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky
9 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles
10 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
11 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
12 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
13 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
14 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal
15 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
16 Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
17 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
18 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First
19 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
22 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep
23 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
24 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
25 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
26 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert
27 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
28 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
29 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
30 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
31 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data
32 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
33 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
34 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles
35 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
36 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First
37 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
38 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
39 Mathias de Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles
40 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
41 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
42 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky
43 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
44 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
45 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert
46 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
47 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
48 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
49 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
50 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH
51 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin
52 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
53 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
54 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
55 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
56 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
57 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
58 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
59 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
60 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
61 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
62 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
63 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
64 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
65 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
66 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
67 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky
68 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
69 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
70 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team
71 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky
72 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
73 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
74 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
75 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
76 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha-Alpecin
77 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
78 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
79 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida
80 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
81 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
82 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
83 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
84 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
85 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
86 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
87 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team
88 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
89 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
90 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
91 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
92 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
93 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
94 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
95 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
96 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
97 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
98 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
99 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
100 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
101 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
102 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
103 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
104 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
105 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team
106 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
107 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
108 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
109 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
110 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
111 José Fernandes Neves (Por) Burgos-BH
112 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha-Alpecin
113 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
114 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
115 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
116 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
117 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
118 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
119 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data
120 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha-Alpecin
121 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
122 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
123 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
124 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky
125 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb all s.t.
126 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 2:56
127 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 5:01
128 Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 5:59
129 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:24
130 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 8:33
131 Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot-Charles 9:25
132 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles
133 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team both s.t.
134 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles 10:01
135 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
136 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic 11:34
137 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
138 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
139 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
140 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
141 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
142 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
143 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
144 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH
145 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic all s.t.
146 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 16:19
147 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott
148 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data
149 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH
150 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
151 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
152 Gino Mäder (Sui) Dimension Data
153 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
154 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
155 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 17:34
156 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
157 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
158 Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep
159 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
160 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
161 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
162 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
163 Erik Baska (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
164 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
165 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
166 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits all s.t.
167 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 18:57
168 James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH
169 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
170 Alan Banaszek (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA both s.t.
DNF Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
DNF Jorge Cubero Galvez (Esp) Burgos-BH
DNF Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF Arjen Livyns (Bel) Roompot-Charles


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.