Canadian Cyclist

 

March 26/19 20:35 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 2, Woods 14th


Posted by Editoress on 03/26/19
 

Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb) won stage 2 in front of a large bunch sprint (52 riders) at the end of 179.8 km of a flat finishing stage from Mataró to Sant Feliu de Guíxols.

"Throughout the race, there was a lot of stress. There was a lot of wind and a lot of teams were fighting the whole day, trying to stay out of trouble. It was difficult. We knew it was a good day for me and we could put the team on the front and try to protect me. I knew Valverde was going to be the favourite in the end when we passed there the first time, seeing how steep the climb was. I had a bit target to be around him on the finish. I think he started the sprint quite early, so I could pass him with 150 metres to go. Then, I looked under my arm and saw Valverde struggling a little bit, so it gave me more confidence. It's such a beautiful victory, the first World Tour race for the team and for me this year, after all the bad luck I had in the past two races.

"I think there might be two more options for me in this Volta, maybe Friday and Sunday, although I know it's a hard circuit. We will try to work for the GC with Wilco Kelderman and then see what we have left. I crashed in Paris-Nice and had some fractures, so my plans changed, as I had to be going E3 and Gante-Wevelgem this week. Instead, we choose to go here in Catalunya and it turned to be a good decision, I'm super happy. It's my first time racing in la Volta, but I always saw it on TV: beautiful weather and good racing. I've actually never been to this part of Spain, so it's being nice"

Michael Woods (EF Education First) finished 14th in the same time as the winner and sits 14th in the GC at 2:58 back.

 

Results

Stage 2: Mataró to Sant Feliu de Guíxols, 179.8 km
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 4:09:34
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
3 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
4 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
5 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert
6 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
7 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team
8 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data
9 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
10 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
11 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
12 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky
13 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
14 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First
15 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
16 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal
17 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
18 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
19 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
21 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
22 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles
23 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
24 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep
25 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
26 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
27 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
28 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First
29 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
30 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
31 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
32 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha-Alpecin
33 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
34 Mathias de Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles
35 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
36 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
37 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
38 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
39 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
40 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
41 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
42 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha-Alpecin
43 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
44 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
45 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin
46 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
47 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
48 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles
49 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
50 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
51 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
52 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
53 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
54 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
55 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
56 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
58 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert all s.t.
59 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 0:12
60 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
61 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky
62 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
63 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
64 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
65 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert all s.t.
66 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16
67 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
68 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
69 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida
70 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
71 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team
72 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
73 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH
74 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
75 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
76 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
77 Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
78 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits all s.t.
79 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha-Alpecin 0:26
80 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:29
81 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
82 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
83 Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot-Charles
84 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
85 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
86 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
87 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
88 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 0:34
89 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:40
90 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky s.t.
91 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:51
92 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
93 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
94 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 1:20
95 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:27
96 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
97 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data
98 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
99 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
100 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
101 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
102 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team all s.t.
103 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky 1:31
104 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:21
105 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 2:38
106 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles s.t.
107 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 2:55
108 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:56
109 José Fernandes Neves (Por) Burgos-BH 3:01
110 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky s.t.
111 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:08
112 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles
113 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
114 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 3:49
115 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5:00
116 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 5:21
117 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
118 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH
119 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
120 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
121 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
122 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
123 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott
124 Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
125 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
126 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
127 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
128 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
129 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias all s.t.
130 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:13
131 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
132 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
133 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
134 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
135 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
136 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
137 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
138 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
139 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
140 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
141 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
142 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data
143 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias all s.t.
144 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8:54
145 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
146 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
147 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert
148 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
149 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
150 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
151 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
152 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
153 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
154 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team all s.t.
155 James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH 12:03
156 Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12:11
157 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic
158 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
159 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH all s.t.
160 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:04
161 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky
162 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
163 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
164 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
165 Alan Banaszek (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
166 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
167 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb all s.t.
DNF Erik Baska (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Gino Mäder (Sui) Dimension Data
DNF Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
 
GC
1 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:23:50
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team at 2:47
3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 2:48
4 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 2:54
6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 2:56
7 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 2:57
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
9 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits both s.t.
10 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 2:58
11 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal
12 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert
13 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles
14 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First
15 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
16 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
17 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data
18 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
19 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
21 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep
22 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
23 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
24 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First
25 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
26 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
27 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
28 Mathias de Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles
29 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
30 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
31 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
32 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
33 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
34 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles
35 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
36 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
37 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
38 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
39 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin
40 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
41 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
42 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
43 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha-Alpecin
44 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
45 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
46 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
47 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
48 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
49 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
50 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
51 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
52 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
54 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
55 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha-Alpecin
56 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
57 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
58 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data all s.t.
59 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 3:10
60 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky
61 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
62 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
63 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
64 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH all s.t.
65 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 3:14
66 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
67 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
68 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH
69 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
70 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
71 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida
73 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team
74 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
75 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
76 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:23
77 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha-Alpecin 3:24
78 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:27
79 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
80 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
81 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert all s.t.
82 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky 3:38
83 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb s.t.
84 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:49
85 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
86 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
87 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 4:18
88 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4:25
89 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
90 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
91 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
92 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky 4:29
93 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:19
94 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 5:36
95 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 5:53
96 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 5:54
97 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 5:59
98 José Fernandes Neves (Por) Burgos-BH s.t.
99 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 6:06
100 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
101 Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 6:31
102 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 6:44
103 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 7:58
104 Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:19
105 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
106 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
107 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
108 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
109 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
110 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
111 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
112 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias all s.t.
113 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 8:33
114 Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot-Charles 10:08
115 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 10:16
116 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 11:08
117 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 11:11
118 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
119 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
120 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
121 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
122 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
123 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data
124 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
125 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert 11:50
126 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 11:51
127 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 12:06
128 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 12:19
129 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 12:24
130 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles 12:49
131 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles 12:55
132 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic 15:09
133 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:53
134 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 17:02
135 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
136 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky both s.t.
137 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:11
138 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data 18:02
139 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb s.t.
140 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 18:19
141 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 19:11
142 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 19:25
143 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 20:44
144 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
145 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team both s.t.
146 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 21:56
147 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott
148 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida both s.t.
149 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 24:01
150 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24:48
151 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 25:29
152 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
153 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 25:54
154 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team s.t.
155 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 26:03
156 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
157 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
158 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
159 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 26:44
160 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
161 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:07
162 Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 30:01
163 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
164 James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH 31:16
165 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 31:54
166 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb s.t.
167 Alan Banaszek (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 33:17



Woods 18th on 1st stage of Volta Ciclista a Catalunya

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.